2004 IIHF World U20 Championship Pre-Tournament Discussion Thread.

BCCHL inactive
12-13-2003, 02:38 AM
http://www.iihf.com/hockey/tournam/img/Finland%20U20%20logo.jpg

2004 IIHF World U20 Championship
Helsinki & Hameenlinna, Finland
Dec. 26, 2003 - Jan. 05, 2004

Teams
Group A
Russia
United States
Slovakia
Sweden
Austria

Group B
Canada
Finland
Czech Republic
Switzerland
Ukraine

Round Robin Schedule
All Times Local

Group A
All Games at Hameenlinna (unless otherwise noted)
Dec. 26
15:00 - Slovakia vs. Russia
18:30 - Austria vs. United States

Dec. 27
16:00 - Sweden vs. Austria

Dec. 28
15:00 - United States vs. Slovakia
18:30 - Russia vs. Sweden (@ Helsinki)

Dec. 29
18:30 - Austria vs. Russia

Dec. 30
16:00 - United States vs. Sweden
19:30 - Slovakia vs. Austria

Dec. 31
16:00 - Russia vs. United States
19:30 - Sweden vs. Slovakia

Standings
Russia ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0
United States ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0
Slovakia ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0
Sweden ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0
Austria ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0


Group B
All Games at Helsinki (unless otherwise noted)
Dec. 26
15:00 - Czech Republic vs. Ukraine
18:30 - Canada vs. Finland

Dec. 27
16:00 - Switzerland vs. Ukraine

Dec. 28
15:00 - Canada vs. Switzerland
18:30 - Finland vs. Czech Republic (@ Hameenlinna)

Dec. 29
18:30 - Ukraine vs. Canada

Dec. 30
16:00 - Switzerland vs. Czech Republic
19:30 - Ukraine vs. Finland

Dec. 31
16:00 - Czech Republic vs. Canada
19:30 - Finland vs. Switzerland

Standings
Canada ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0
Finland ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0
Czech Rep. ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0
Switzerland ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0
Ukraine ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0


Relegation Schedule
All Games at Hameenlinna
Jan. 02
16:00 - A4 vs. B5
19:30 - B4 vs. A5

Jan. 03
15:00 - A5 vs. B5
18:30 - B4 vs. A4


Playoff Schedule
All Games at Helsinki
Jan. 02
QF1 - 16:00 - A2 vs. B3
QF2 - 20:00 - B2 vs. A3

Jan. 03
SF1 - 15:00 - A1 vs. QF2 Winner
SF2 - 19:00 - B1 vs. QF1 Winner

Jan. 04
5th Place - 15:00 - QF1 Loser vs. QF2 Loser

Jan. 05
Bronze Medal - 15:00 - SF1 Loser vs. SF2 Loser
Gold Medal - 19:00 - SF1 Winner vs. SF2 Winner


Scores will be updated daily (or as close to live as possible) in this post.

BCCHL inactive
12-13-2003, 02:47 AM
These rosters are not all final, and some are training camp rosters. They will be edited as changes are made by the teams.

=============================================

AUSTRIA

Goaltenders
Thomas Innerwinkler (86) Vastra Frolunda
Mathias Lange (85) Billings Bulls

Defence
Martin Dobner (84) Villacher SV
Phillip Kink (85) Wiener Eislowen
Johannes Kirisits (85) Kalgenfurter AC
Victor Lindgren (85) Zell Am See
Michael Mayr (84) Linz Black Wings
Martin Oraze (84) Villacher SV
Christoph Quantschnig (85) Klagenfurter AC
Stefan Pittl (84) Salzburger EC

Forward
Yanick Bodemann (85) Sierre HC
Patrick Harand (84) Vienna Capitals
Christoph Ibounig (85) Klagenfurter AC
Manuel Latusa (84) Vienna Capitals
Andreas Neodl (87) Wiener Eislowen
Nicolas Petrik (84) Graz 99ers
Phillip Pinter (85) Villacher SV
Rafael Rotter (87) Wiener Eislowen
Christoph Rud (84) Zell Am See
Paul Schellander (86) Klagenfurter AC
Anton Tino Teppert (85) Klagenfurter AC
Thomas Vanek (84) University of Minnesota
Franz Wilfan (85) Valley Junior Warriors

--------------------------------------------

CANADA

Goaltenders
1. Marc-André Fleury (84) Pittsburgh Penguins
35. Josh Harding (84) Regina Pats

Defence
2. Derek Meech (84) Red Deer Rebels
3. Dion Phaneuf (85) Red Deer Rebels
5. Josh Gorges (84) Kelowna Rockets
6. Kevin Klein (84) Guelph Storm
29. Braydon Coburn (85) Portland Winterhawks
32. Brent Seabrook (85) Lethbridge Hurricanes
37. Shawn Belle (85) Tri-City Americans

Forward
8. Tim Brent 'A' (84) Toronto St. Michael's Majors
9. Jeff Carter (85) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
12. Anthony Stewart (85) Kingston Frontenacs
15. Ryan Getzlaf (85) Calgary Hitmen
16. Daniel Paillé 'C' (84) Guelph Storm
18. Mike Richards (85) Kitchener Rangers
19. Jeff Tambellini (84) University of Michigan
21. Jeremy Colliton (85) Prince Albert Raiders
22. Brent Burns (85) Minnesota Wild
24. Stephen Dixon 'A' (85) Cape Breton Screaming Eagles
25. Maxime Talbot (84) Gatineau Olympiques
27. Nigel Dawes (85) Kootenay Ice
28. Sidney Crosby (87) Rimouski Océanic

----------------------------------------------------

CZECH REPUBLIC

Goaltenders
Marek Schwarz (86) HC Sparta Praha
Tomas Popperle (84) HC Sparta Praha
Lukas Mensator (84) Ottawa 67's

Defence
Ondrej Nemec (84) HC Vsetin
Jiri Hunkes (84) HC Ocelari Trinec
Ctirad Ovcacik (84) Bili Tyrgi Liberec
Michal Barinka (84) Norfolk Admirals
Marek Chvatal (84) Sarnia Sting
Tomas Linhart (84) HC Pardubice
Ladislav Smid (86) Hc Bili Tygri Liberec
Martin Vagner (84) Gatineau Olympiques

Forward
Petr Kanko (84) Kitchener Rangers
Tomas Fleischmann (84) Moose Jaw Warriors
Karel Hromas (86) HC Sparta Praha
Jakub Koreis (84) Guelph Storm
Kamil Kreps (84) Brampton Battalion
Jakub Klepis (84) HC Slavia Praha
Jakub Sindel (84) HC Sparta Praha
Jiri Hudler (84) Detroit Red Wings
Rostislav Olesz (85) HC Vitkovice
Vojtech Polak (85) HC Energie Karylovy Vary
Roman Vondracek (84) HC Sparta Praha
Lukas Kaspar (85) HC Litvinov
Petr Vrana (85) Halifax Mooseheads
Radim Hruska (85) HC Vsetin

----------------------------------------------------

FINLAND

Goaltenders
Mikael Vuorio (84) Jukurit
Hannu Toivonen (84) Providence Bruins

Defence
Sami Lepisto (84) Jokerit
Janne Jalasvaara (84) Blues
Mikko Kalteva (84) Jokerit
Anssi Salemla (84) Tappara
Ville Varakas (84) HIFK
Kevin Kantee (84) Jokerit
Oskari Korpikari (84) Karpat

Forward
Sean Bergenheim (84) NY Islanders
Valtteri Filppula (84) Jokerit
Arsi Piispanen (85) Jokerit
Tommi Oksa (84) Jokerit
Jyri Junnila (84) Karpat
Lennart Petrell (84) HIFK
Joni Toykkala (84) Blues
Teemu Nurmi (85) Tappara
Jarkko Immonen (84) Blues
Lauri Tukonen (86) Blues
Petri Kontiola (84) Tappara
Patteri Nokelainen (86) SaiPa
Masi Marjamaki (85) Moose Jaw Warriors

-------------------------------------------

RUSSIA

Goaltenders
Konstantin Barulin (84) Gazovik Tyumen
Denis Khudyakov (84) Severstal Cherepovets
Rustem Sidikov (85) CSKA Moscow

Defence
Dimitry Kosmachev (85) CSKA Moscow
Konstantin Korneev (84) Ak Bars Kazan
Dimitry Vorobiev (85) Lada Togliatti
Sergei Gimayev (84) Severstal Cherepovets
Mikhail Tyulyapkin (84) Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod
Denis Grot (84) Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
Denis Ezhov (85) Metallurg Novokuznetsk
Sergei Karpov (84) Dynamo Moscow
Grigory Panin (85) Lada Togliatti

Forward
Alexander Ovechkin (85) Dynamo Moscow
Dimitry Pestunov (85) Metallurg Magnitogorsk
Alexander Semin (84) Washington Capitals
Dimitry Mirnov (84) Dynamo Moscow (injured)
Evgeny Tunik (84) SKA St. Petersburg
Alexei Shkotov (84) Quebec Remparts
Ilya Krikunov (84) Khimik Voskresensk
Evgeny Malkin (86) Metallurg Magnitogorsk
Sergei Anshakov (84) CSKA Moscow
Grigory Shafigulin (85) Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
Evegeny Isakov (84) Severstal Cherepovets
Alexander Kozhevnikov (84) Val-d'Or Foreurs
Dimitry Kazionov (84) Lada Togliatti
Marat Valiulin (84) Ak Bars Kazan
Yuri Ermolin (84) Avangard Omsk
Alexei Krutov (84) Krylia Sovetov Moscow

---------------------------------------------------

SLOVAKIA

Goaltenders
Jaroslav Halak (85) HC Slovan Bratislava
Jozef Racko (84) MHC Nitra

Defence
Andrej Meszaros (85) HC Dukla Trencin
Juraj Senko (84) MCH Zilina
Michal Gavalier (84) Shawinigan Cataractes
Ivan Baranka (85) Everett Silvertips
Jan Mucha (84) HC Ceske Budejovice
Milan Hruska (85) Prince Edward Island Rockets
Richard Stehlik (84) Lewiston Maineiacs
Michal Sersen (85) Rimouski Océanic
Daniel Hancak (84) HC Slovan Bratislava

Forward
Tomas Bulik (85) HC Kosice
Rastislav Spirko (84) Tri-City Storm
Michal Lukac (84) Tri-City Storm
Pavol Hajduk (84) HC Sparta Praha
Stefan Ruzicka (85) Owen Sound Attack
Tomas Pokrivcak (84) HC Martin
Tomas Troliga (84) Calgary Hitmen
Martin Sagat (84) Kootenay Ice
Branislav Fabry (85) HC Slovan Bratislava
Karol Biermann (84) HC Slovan Bratislava
Vladislav Balaz (84) Lewiston Maineiacs
Vladimir Kutny (85) Quebec Remparts
Stefan Blaho (85) Sudbury Wolves

---------------------------------------------------

SWEDEN

Goaltenders
Joakim Lundstrom (84) Brynas IF
Magnus Akerlund (86) HV 71

Defence
Pierre Jonsson (84) Mora IK
Daniel Sondell (84) IF Bjorkloven
John Fransson (85) Lulea HF
Alexander Tang (85) Vastra Frolunda HC
Tobias Enstrom (84) MODO
Tomas Skogs (84) Mora IK
Johan Bjork (84) MIF Redhawks
Henrik Blomkvist (84) Vaxjo Lakers HC

Forward
Niklas Eckerblom (84) Djurgardens IF
Fredrik Johansson (84) Vastra Frolunda HC
Nicklas Danielsson (84) Brynas IF
Sebastian Meijer (84) HV 71
Patric Blomdahl (84) AIK
Marcus Jonasen (84) Tri-City Americans
Loui Eriksson (85) Vastra Frolunda HC
Johan Andersson (84) IF Troja/Ljungby
Robert Nilsson (85) Leksands IF
Kalgoum Monir (84) Huddinge IK
Johannes Salomonsson (86) Almtuna IS
Andreas Valdix (84) MIF Redhawks
Alexander Steen (84) Vastra Frolunda HC

---------------------------------------------------

SWITZERLAND

Goaltenders
Daniel Manzato (84) Tigres de Victoriaville
Michael Tobler (85) EV Zug

Defence
Silvan Anthamatten (84) EV Zug
Lukas Baumgartner (84) Kloten
Florian Blatter (84) Davos
Tim Ramholt (84) Cape Breton
Philippe Seydoux (85) Kloten
Andri Stoffel (84) GCK Lions
Martin Stettler (84) SCL Tigers

Forward
Patrik Bartschi (84) Kloten
Yvan Benoit (84) Geneve-Servette
Gianni Ehrensperger (85) Kloten
Lukas Grauwiler (84) Mississauga Ice Dogs
Peter Guggisberg (85) Davos
Stefan Hasler (84) Davos
Roland Gerber (84) SCL Tigers
Carly Neuenschwander (84) Bern
Emanuel Peter (84) Kloten
Christoph Roder (84) Biel
Kevin Romy (85) Geneve-Servette
Victor Stancescu (85) Kloten
Morris Trachsler (84) GCK Lions

--------------------------------------------

UKRAINE

Goaltenders
Yevgeniy Galyuk (85) HS Kryzhynka
Sergiy Gavrlyuk (85) HC Kiev
Mykola Voroshnov (85) Rouyn-Noranda Huskies

Defence
Pavlo Akymov (86) HS Sokol Kiev
Vadym Gnyazdovsky (85) HC Kiev
Danylo Guryev (87) Druzhba-78 Kharkiv
Kyrylo Katrych (84) HC Kiev
Igor Kugut (84) Gazovik Tyumen
Oleksiy Lubnin (84) Olympia
Yevgeniy Onyshchenko (85) HC Kiev
Sergiy Madera (84) HC Kiev
Ruslan Mozgovoy (84) Vitebsk

Forward
Viktor Andruschenko (86) Khimvolokno Mogilev
Anatoliy Bogdanov (85) TuTo Turku
Pavlo Bolshakov (85) Barvinok Kharkiv
Denys Bortnyk (84) HC Kiev
Sergi Chernenko (84) HC Sokol Kiev
Oleksiy Koval (85) HC Sokol Kiev
Vitaliy Kyrychenko (85) HC Kiev
Pavlo Legachev (84) HC Kiev
Ivan Nadzon (84) HC Kiev
Oleksandr Proskurin (85) Barvinok Kharkiv
Yegor Rufanov (85) HC Kiev
Igor Shamansky (84) Gazovik Tyumen
Oleksandr Shevchenko (84) HC Sokol Kiev
Vitalii Verchenko (85) HC Kiev

---------------------------------------------------

UNITED STATES

Goaltenders
Alvaro Montoya (85) University of Michigan
Dominic Vicari (85) Michigan State University

Defence
Matt Carle (84) University of Denver
Matt Hunwick (84) University of Michigan
Jeff Likens (85) University of Wisconsin
Corey Potter (84) Michigan State University
Danny Richmond (84) London Knights
Mark Stuart (84) Colorado College
Ryan Suter (85) University of Wisconsin
James Wisnewski (84) Plymouth Whalers

Forward
David Booth (84) Michigan State University
Jacob Dowell (84) University of Wisconsin
Patrick Eaves (84) Boston College
Danny Fritsche (85) Columbus Blue Jackets
Ryan Kesler (84) Manitoba Moose
Greg Moore (84) University of Maine
Brady Murray (84) University of North Dakota
Patrick O'Sullivan (85) Missassauga Ice Dogs
Zach Parise (84) University of North Dakota
Drew Stafford (84) University of North Dakota
Brett Sterling (84) Colorado College
Stephen Werner (84) UMass-Amherst

=============================================

For general interest, as well as my own (;) ), here are the officials for this tournament.

Referees
Thomas Andersson (Sweden)
Derek Herman (Canada)
Sergei Karabanov (Russia)
Peter Orszag (Slovakia)
Jyri-Petteri Ronn (Finland)
Wilhelm Schimm (Germany)
Vladimir Sindler (Czech Rep.)

Linesmen
Stanislav Barvir (Czech Rep.)
Derek Doucette (Canada)
Stefan Fonselius (Finland)
Thomas Gienke (Norway)
Konstantin Gordenko (Russia)
Miroslav Halecky (Slovakia)
Seppo Lindroos (Finland)
Mikael Ljungqvist (Sweden)
Christian Neubert (Germany)
Allen Stensland (United States)

Slats432
12-19-2003, 07:51 AM
Group A looks much stronger than Group B.

canucksfan
12-19-2003, 10:16 AM
Who's reffing the gold medal game?
They probably wont decide who's reffing the gold medal game until they know what two teams are playing in them.

BCCHL inactive
12-19-2003, 10:22 AM
The officials for the medal rounds are decided based on how the officials do in the round robin. The officials move through the QF, SF and to the finals based on performance as well (ie: better officials move on, the others do the less meaningful games such as 7th place, 5th place and relegation). That being said, a referee cannot call a game in which his home country is involved. (ie: If Canada makes the Gold Medal Game, Derek Herman is screwed no matter how well he does.)

Kyri
12-19-2003, 01:04 PM
Exhibition game 19.12:

Finland - Austria 13-0
(3-0,7-0,3-0)

1. Period

04.16 Sean Bergenheim 1-0 (Arsi Piispanen)
06.57 Sami Lepistö 2-0 (Valtteri Filppula) PP
10.20 Tuomo Laukkanen 3-0 (Sami Lepistö)

2. Period

21.14 Masi Marjamäki 4-0 (Joni Töykkälä,Jarkko A. Immonen)
27.52 Masi Marjamäki 5-0 (Joni Töykkälä,Jarkko A. Immonen) PP
28.22 Petri Kontiola 6-0 (Tuomo Laukkanen)
32.33 Lauri Tukonen 7-0
33.35 Tommi Oksa 8-0
37.55 Arsi Piispanen 9-0 (Jyri Junnila,Petteri Nokelainen)
38.52 Anssi Salmela 10-0

3. Period

40.45 Sean Bergenheim 11-0 (Valtteri Filppula)
52.43 Ville Varakas 12-0 (Tuomo Laukkanen)
56.51 Sean Bergenheim 13-0 (Kevin Kantee) SH


Goalies

Finland Mikael Vuorio 4+2+4=10

Austria Mathias Lange 13+19+0=32
(40.00/10-0)
Thomas Innerwinkler 0+0+15=15


Finland`s lines:

Bergenheim-Filppula-Tukonen
Töykkälä-Immonen-Marjamäki
Laukkanen-Kontiola-Oksa
Junnila-Piispanen-Nokelainen

Kalteva-Lepistö
Kantee-Jalasvaara
Korpikari-Salmela
Varakas

Vuorio

canucksfan
12-19-2003, 01:41 PM
Finland really pounded Austria.

Who does Canada play beside Sweden as an Exhibition game?

BCCHL inactive
12-19-2003, 04:16 PM
Finland really pounded Austria.

Who does Canada play beside Sweden as an Exhibition game?

Austria on Dec. 23 @ Riihimaki, FIN.

Fan.At
12-20-2003, 02:33 AM
Exhibition game 19.12:

Finland - Austria 13-0
(3-0,7-0,3-0)


Ouch. Do you have the austrian lines too?

Kyri
12-20-2003, 04:39 AM
Ouch. Do you have the austrian lines too?

Austria:

Iberer-Harand-Latusa
Wilfan-Bodemann-Ibouning
Teppert-Petrik-Pinter
Rud-Neodl-Rotter

Oraze-Pittl
Quantschning-Kirisits
Lindgren-Dobren
Kink-Mayr

Lange/Innerwinkler

Kronblom
12-20-2003, 04:50 AM
Who's reffing the gold medal game?
Probably Vladimir Sindler or Thomas Andersson - two experienced referees. Andersson is making his 15th season in the SEL and Sindler has refereed at the senior World Championships.

Fan.At
12-20-2003, 04:59 AM
Austria:

Iberer-Harand-Latusa
Wilfan-Bodemann-Ibouning
Teppert-Petrik-Pinter
Rud-Neodl-Rotter

Oraze-Pittl
Quantschning-Kirisits
Lindgren-Dobren
Kink-Mayr

Lange/Innerwinkler

Thanks.

Vanek will join the team after the weekend. I guess he will replace Iberer on the first line.

Brad Coccimiglio
12-21-2003, 11:41 AM
Just wondering if there is a site that is posting game summaries for exhibition games? I know iihf.com is likely doing the summaries during the tournament but I can't find any summaries aside from the summary of Canada and Sweden.

I realize the Austria-Finland game is listed here. I'm just wondering where the summary was taken from.

Thanks in advance for any help.

BCCHL inactive
12-21-2003, 01:45 PM
Try here...

www.hockeycanada.ca

Brad Coccimiglio
12-21-2003, 04:10 PM
Try here...

www.hockeycanada.ca

Thanks, that'll at least get me the summaries of the Canadian games.

If anyone knows of any other sites that are posting updates of other exhibition games it would be appreciated.

BCCHL inactive
12-21-2003, 07:48 PM
I would go to each national federation's website (links can be found at www.iihf.com ). Since the exhibition games are not part of the tournament, there likely won't be an official website giving summaries for all the ex-games.

Brad Coccimiglio
12-22-2003, 03:56 AM
I would go to each national federation's website (links can be found at www.iihf.com ). Since the exhibition games are not part of the tournament, there likely won't be an official website giving summaries for all the ex-games.

Yeah, I wasn't sure if there was a site that was posting the summaries. I guess it will just take some digging to find them.

Thanks for the help

Slay
12-22-2003, 08:30 AM
Exhibition game 19.12:

Finland - Austria 13-0
(3-0,7-0,3-0)

Tommorow Canada plays vs Austria, it will be curious to see the score.

cagney
12-22-2003, 08:34 AM
USA and Finland will be playing an exhibition game tomorrow as well.

cagney
12-22-2003, 10:15 AM
Finland beat Switzerland 4-3 today.

You can find results for the Finnish exhibition games here (http://www.sm-liiga.fi/finhockey2/sjl_sarjaohjelma.asp?TID=1254)

kacz
12-22-2003, 10:27 AM
Is the Ukrainian Team in any exhibition games Van?

BCCHL inactive
12-22-2003, 11:30 AM
Is the Ukrainian Team in any exhibition games Van?

I would think they do, but I couldn't tell you against who, where or when.

kacz
12-22-2003, 02:02 PM
Boy oh Boy' the tension is building for this tournament, bragging rights on the line, and the wars between the fans have began!

Russia says they are favourites, Canada disagree's unless USA has something to say about that...

Taze
12-22-2003, 11:34 PM
Exhibition game 19.12:

Finland - Austria 13-0
(3-0,7-0,3-0)


Where did you get the stats? Because those are not right stats (you have Laukkanen there instead of Nurmi).

Actual stats from http://www.finhockey.fi/

Finland U20 - Austria U20 13-0
(3-0,7-0,3-0) 60.00

1. period
04.16 Sean Bergenheim 1-0 (Arsi Piispanen)
06.57 Sami Lepistö 2-0 (Valtteri Filppula) YV
10.20 Teemu Nurmi 3-0 (Sami Lepistö)

2. period
21.14 Masi Marjamäki 4-0 (Joni Töykkälä,Jarkko A. Immonen)
27.52 Masi Marjamäki 5-0 (Joni Töykkälä,Jarkko A. Immonen) YV
28.22 Petri Kontiola 6-0 (Teemu Nurmi)
32.33 Lauri Tukonen 7-0
33.35 Tommi Oksa 8-0
37.55 Arsi Piispanen 9-0 (Jyri Junnila,Petteri Nokelainen)
38.52 Anssi Salmela 10-0

3. period
40.45 Sean Bergenheim 11-0 (Valtteri Filppula)
52.43 Ville Varakas 12-0 (Teemu Nurmi)
56.51 Sean Bergenheim 13-0 (Kevin Kantee) AV SR

Goalies
Finland U20 Mikael Vuorio 4+2+4=10
Austria U20 Mathias Lange 13+19+0=32
(change 40.00/10-0)
Thomas Innerwinkler 0+0+15=15

Penalties
Finland U20 12 min
Austria U20 34 min

And yesterdays game:

Finland U20 - Switzerland U20 4-3
(2-3,1-0,1-0) 60.00

1. period
01.50 Patrik Bärtschi 0-1 (Gianni Ehrensperger,Philippe Seydoux)
02.05 Kevin Romy 0-2 (Philippe Seydoux)
05.16 Jyri Junnila 1-2 (Arsi Piispanen,Lauri Tukonen)
11.38 Lukas Grauwiler 1-3 (Silvan Anthamatten)
19.51 Petri Kontiola 2-3 (Oskari Korpikari)

2. period
26.12 Joni Töykkälä 3-3 (Masi Marjamäki) YV

3. period
49.52 Valtteri Filppula 4-3

Goalies
Finland U20 Mikael Vuorio 1+2+3=6
(away 39.58-40.00)
Switzerland U20 Michael Tobler 10+19+7=36
(away 59.52-60.00)

Penalties
Finland U20 8 min
Switzerland U20 29 min

Taze
12-22-2003, 11:40 PM
Doh! Forgat the line ups:

Finland U20 - Austria U20

Finalnd U20
1 Mikael Vuorio Maalivahti
30 Miika Wiikman Maalivahti

Kenttä 1
5 Mikko Kalteva Vasen puolustaja
3 Sami Lepistö Oikea puolustaja
10 Sean Bergenheim Vasen laitahyökkääjä
12 Valtteri Filppula Keskushyökkääjä
25 Lauri Tukonen Oikea laitahyökkääjä

Kenttä 2
21 Kevin Kantee Vasen puolustaja
4 Janne Jalasvaara Oikea puolustaja
20 Joni Töykkälä Vasen laitahyökkääjä
23 Jarkko A. Immonen Keskushyökkääjä
29 Masi Marjamäki Oikea laitahyökkääjä

Kenttä 3
24 Oskari Korpikari Vasen puolustaja
7 Anssi Salmela Oikea puolustaja
22 Teemu Nurmi Vasen laitahyökkääjä
26 Petri Kontiola Keskushyökkääjä
15 Tommi Oksa Oikea laitahyökkääjä

Kenttä 4
8 Ville Varakas Puolustaja
18 Jyri Junnila Vasen laitahyökkääjä
13 Arsi Piispanen Keskushyökkääjä
27 Petteri Nokelainen Oikea laitahyökkääjä

Austria U20
1 Mathias Lange Maalivahti
2 Thomas Innerwinkler Maalivahti

Kenttä 1
18 Martin Oraze Vasen puolustaja
3 Stefan Pittl Oikea puolustaja
26 Florian Iberer Vasen laitahyökkääjä
16 Patrick Harand Keskushyökkääjä
15 Manuel Latusa Oikea laitahyökkääjä

Kenttä 2
5 Christoph Quantschning Vasen puolustaja
23 Johannes Kirisits Oikea puolustaja
11 Franz Wilfan Vasen laitahyökkääjä
9 Yanick Bodemann Keskushyökkääjä
19 Christoph Ibouning Oikea laitahyökkääjä

Kenttä 3
24 Victor Lindgren Vasen puolustaja
4 Martin Dobner Oikea puolustaja
12 Anton Tino Teppert Vasen laitahyökkääjä
21 Nicolas Petrik Keskushyökkääjä
14 Philipp Pinter Oikea laitahyökkääjä

Kenttä 4
7 Philip Kink Vasen puolustaja
8 Michael Mayr Oikea puolustaja
20 Christopher Rud Vasen laitahyökkääjä
10 Andreas Neodl Keskushyökkääjä
6 Rafael Rotter Oikea laitahyökkääjä


Finland U20 - Switzerland U20

Finland U20
1 Mikael Vuorio Maalivahti
30 Hannu Toivonen Maalivahti

Kenttä 1
3 Sami Lepistö Puolustaja
5 Mikko Kalteva Puolustaja
10 Sean Bergenheim Hyökkääjä
12 Valtteri Filppula Hyökkääjä
15 Tommi Oksa Hyökkääjä

Kenttä 2
4 Janne Jalasvaara Puolustaja
21 Kevin Kantee Puolustaja
20 Joni Töykkälä Hyökkääjä
23 Jarkko A. Immonen Hyökkääjä
29 Masi Marjamäki Hyökkääjä

Kenttä 3
7 Anssi Salmela Puolustaja
24 Oskari Korpikari Puolustaja
22 Teemu Nurmi Hyökkääjä
26 Petri Kontiola Hyökkääjä
27 Petteri Nokelainen Hyökkääjä

Kenttä 4
8 Ville Varakas Puolustaja
13 Arsi Piispanen Hyökkääjä
18 Jyri Junnila Hyökkääjä
25 Lauri Tukonen Hyökkääjä

Switzerland U20
1 Michael Tobler Maalivahti
20 Daniel Manzato Maalivahti

Kenttä 1
2 Lukas Baumgartner Puolustaja
8 Philippe Seydoux Puolustaja
3 Gianni Ehrensperger Hyökkääjä
11 Patrik Bärtschi Hyökkääjä
21 Kevin Romy Hyökkääjä

Kenttä 2
6 Tim Ramholt Puolustaja
16 Florian Blatter Puolustaja
15 Peter Guggisberg Hyökkääjä
17 Emanuel Peter Hyökkääjä
22 Victor Stancescu Hyökkääjä

Kenttä 3
10 Martin Stettler Puolustaja
27 Andri Stoffel Puolustaja
12 Yvan Benoit Hyökkääjä
18 Morris Trachsler Hyökkääjä
24 Caryl Neuenschwander Hyökkääjä

Kenttä 4
23 Silvan Anthamatten Puolustaja
13 Lukas Grauwiler Hyökkääjä
14 Christoph Roder Hyökkääjä
19 Roland Gerber Hyökkääjä
29 Stefan Hasler Hyökkääjä