2004 IIHF World U18 Championship: Division I B

BCCHL inactive
01-15-2004, 12:46 AM
http://www.iihf.com/hockey/tournam/img/U18%20DivIB.jpg

2004 IIHF World U18 Championship Div I, Group B
Asiago, Italy
March 29 - April 4, 2004

Teams
Italy
Kazakhstan
Germany
France
Japan
Korea

Schedule (All Games @ Asiago)
All Times Local
Mar. 29
14:00 - France vs. Germany
17:00 - Korea vs. Kazakhstan
21:00 - Japan vs. Italy

Mar. 30
14:00 - Kazakhstan vs. France
17:00 - Germany vs. Japan
21:00 - Italy vs. Korea

Apr. 01
14:00 - Kazakhstan vs. Japan
17:00 - Korea vs. France
21:00 - Germany vs. Italy

Apr. 02
14:00 - France vs. Japan
17:00 - Germany vs. Korea
21:00 - Italy vs. Kazakhstan

Apr. 04
14:00 - Kazakhstan vs. Germany
17:00 - Japan vs. Korea
21:00 - Italy vs. France


Standings
Italy ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0
Kazakhstan ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0
Germany ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0
France ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0
Japan ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0
Korea ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0

x = Earns Promotion to Pool A for the 2005 World U18 Championship.
y = Will Remain in Division I for the 2005 World U18 Championship.
z = Relegated to Division II for the 2005 World U18 Championship.

BCCHL inactive
01-15-2004, 12:47 AM
ROSTERS


ITALY

Goaltenders

Defence

Forwards

=============================================

KAZAKHSTAN

Goaltenders

Defence

Forwards

=============================================

GERMANY

Goaltenders

Defence

Forwards

=============================================

FRANCE

Goaltenders

Defence

Forwards

=============================================

JAPAN

Goaltenders

Defence

Forwards

=============================================

KOREA

Goaltenders

Defence

Forwards

=============================================

Tournament Officials

Referees
Tomas Turkan (CZE)
Roland Aumuller (GER)
Juraj Konc (SVK)
Anthony Haas (AUT)

Linesmen
Peter Kung (SUI)
Luka Tomic (SLO)
Christiano Biacoli (ITA)
Frederik Ulriksson (SWE)
Christian Gamper (ITA)
Gilles Mauron (SUI)
Frantisek Kalivoda (CZE)

Fredrik
03-29-2004, 02:23 AM
The tournament starts today and I predict Germany to win the group. I have a soft spot for Kazakhstan though and I have had that ever since they beat Canada at the 1998 WJC. However, I don't think they will win the group.

My prediction:
Germany 1st
Japan 2nd
Kazakhstan 3rd

psuflyer
04-07-2004, 06:27 PM
Good call got the first two right but Kazakhstan finished 4th behind Italy, Korea was relegated.