HFBoards

HFBoards (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/index.php)
-   The Business of Hockey (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/forumdisplay.php?f=124)
-   -   What's wrong with ESPN attendance Numbers??? (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/showthread.php?t=1017469)

Gnashville 10-29-2011 09:09 PM

What's wrong with ESPN attendance Numbers???
 
http://espn.go.com/nhl/attendance

Buffalo at 12682
Preds at 12336
Neither of those teams have had one game at those numbers??
Sabres have sold out all of their games and
Preds games were
17113
17113
15121
16619

I know a certain writer at ESPN (Burnside) hates Nashville and the Preds but this is wrong.

DocBrown 10-29-2011 09:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gnashville (Post 38693175)
http://espn.go.com/nhl/attendance

Buffalo at 12682
Preds at 12336
Neither of those teams have had one game at those numbers??
Sabres have sold out all of their games and
Preds games were
17113
17113
15121
16619

I know a certain writer at ESPN (Burnside) hates Nashville and the Preds but this is wrong.

I saw that too, specifically the odd Nashville number (I like to follow Nashville, I really like the team and fans).

Anyways, I think they increased the number of games played without adding the last games attendence. NYR have an avg od=f 0 with 1 game played (or did last time I checked).

worstfaceoffmanever 10-29-2011 09:17 PM

I know they counted the European "home" games for some teams, so that skews the averages a little (and is stupid). For Nashville, couldn't tell you. Could be a typo, could be they gave them an extra game by mistake, or have added an extra game in preparation for tonight.

htpwn 10-29-2011 10:42 PM

Apparently ESPN still thinks that the Leafs play at the Gardens.

Vomiting Kermit* 10-29-2011 10:52 PM

Up until a couple years ago they thought Rexall's capacity was still 17,100. It's been 16,839 since the start of the 2001-02 season, so Edmonton was always listed at 98.4% capacity (16,839/17,100), except for 2003-04 because of the Heritage Classic.

No Fun Shogun 10-29-2011 10:53 PM

European games and typos happen, I guess. I'm sure that the Preds mistake will be corrected eventually.

bodybreak 10-29-2011 10:58 PM

I'm seeing:

Nashville 16,472
Buffalo 13,883

And they did also put Expos & Red Sox logos in their Habs-Bruins recap tonight, so who knows... Maybe some Halloween gremlins in the system?

AdmiralsFan24 10-29-2011 11:05 PM

It looks like at least Nashville's is fixed since they now have them listed at 5 home games, 16,472 average attendance and 96.3% capacity.

Still have Toronto at 86.1% capacity, I haven't seen any of their games but I can't imagine that's right.

Buffalo's is still obviously wrong, they've sold out every true home game they've had (4 of them) with a capacity of 18,690. They also had another "home" game in Finland that was sold out with a capacity of 13,349 so even if you count that game in Finland their average attendance would be 17,622 with a 100.0% capacity and they're listed at 13,883 with 74.3% capacity.

matCH penalty 10-30-2011 09:30 AM

They just recently fixed an error that put Montreal in the middle of the pack. After six games, they showed an average attendance of 17,727. Every game has been sold out.

21,273 multiplied by 6 = 127,638. 127,638 divided by 6 = 21,273.

21,273 multiplied by 5 = 106,365. 106,365 divided by 6 = 17,727. Surprise!

I'm too lazy to check, but maybe they made more silly little math errors?

Greyhounds 10-30-2011 03:47 PM

Someone brought this up on Bruins board a little while back. Bruins had played 3 games, but they divided total attendance by 4, for avg attendance. Probably same issue here.

JohnLennon 10-30-2011 03:52 PM

Holy crap, Toronto's numbers can't be that bad can they?

eggy2486 10-30-2011 05:20 PM

ESPN is just a bad place to get anything hockey related

worstfaceoffmanever 10-30-2011 07:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JohnLennon (Post 38724937)
Holy crap, Toronto's numbers can't be that bad can they?

They aren't. ESPN just has no idea how to do math.

Quote:

Originally Posted by eggy2486 (Post 38728133)
ESPN is just a bad place to get anything hockey related

It's unfortunate not only that this statement is true, but ESPN is the only source for this particular information. Nobody else (that I can find) tracks NHL attendance during the season.

matCH penalty 10-30-2011 07:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by worstfaceoffmanever (Post 38734895)
It's unfortunate not only that this statement is true, but ESPN is the only source for this particular information. Nobody else (that I can find) tracks NHL attendance during the season.

http://www.nhl.com/ice/gamestats.htm...ewName=summary

Gnashville 10-31-2011 08:39 AM

Look as if they actually started to correct the numbers. Buffalo's is still wrong but others are better. ESPN's numbers are referenced by other media outlets in articles so they need to be accurate.

tarheelhockey 10-31-2011 09:05 AM

In another thread it was discovered that ESPN is adding to the "GP" column a day or two before they add to the attendance total. That screws up the averages.

cheswick 10-31-2011 09:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by worstfaceoffmanever (Post 38734895)
It's unfortunate not only that this statement is true, but ESPN is the only source for this particular information. Nobody else (that I can find) tracks NHL attendance during the season.

I blieve this page is just a fan entering attendence numbers but you can break it down by team and year etc.

http://www.mib.org/~lennier/hockey/att.cgi

MayDay 10-31-2011 10:12 AM

Don't believe ESPN's numbers.

Buffalo has sold out every home game so far, and may well sell out every home game this season.

Hank Chinaski 10-31-2011 10:16 AM

I believe it's a simple matter of them showing x number of games played, but not updating the attendance. As an example, I was seeing Boston at only 75% capacity, having played 4 games. They hadn't updated with the 4th game attendance, and were only showing the total attendance through 3 games.

CanadianDestroyer 10-31-2011 06:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JohnLennon (Post 38724937)
Holy crap, Toronto's numbers can't be that bad can they?

No way, Toronto is a corporate HQ mecca in an already hockey-crazed city. They would sell out every home game even if the goalie was a gym bag filled with hockey pucks.

GrkFlyersFan 10-31-2011 07:08 PM

Their numbers on the Flyers were off, too, until I e-mailed them.

Blue Regime 11-01-2011 09:17 AM

What's wrong with Dallas and Phoenix? Oh wait...

Joking aside, they do this every year. They count the Euro games as home games and it screws up the averages. They always fix it a few weeks into the season.

berlin 03-06-2013 11:24 AM

The Lightning have had 11 straight sell outs, yet espn has their percentage at 97.2, and they've done this for 2 years now.

Kane One 03-06-2013 11:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by berlin (Post 61097179)
The Lightning have had 11 straight sell outs, yet espn has their percentage at 97.2, and they've done this for 2 years now.

They also have the Rangers at 94.5%. They don't know that the capacity is 17,200 for this year.

Major4Boarding 03-06-2013 12:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by berlin (Post 61097179)
The Lightning have had 11 straight sell outs, yet espn has their percentage at 97.2, and they've done this for 2 years now.

Because ESPN's formula still uses capacity at the Forum as 19,758 instead of (after renovations/pipe organ) 19,204.

19,204 x 11 = 211,244

19,758 x 11 = 217,338

211,244 / 217,338 = .9719607247697135

~ 97.2%

Yet another reason to be wary of their attendance numbers. Like Forbes, great thumbnail and ballpark figures resource. Be the be all/end all? Nope

That's "announced" numbers, btw... pulled from the NHL's Game Summary sheets. Not saying the Lightning haven't sold out games, but that's where the get each nite's attendance figures


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 PM.

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com, A property of CraveOnline, a division of AtomicOnline LLC ©2009 CraveOnline Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved.