HFBoards

HFBoards (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/index.php)
-   The Business of Hockey (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/forumdisplay.php?f=124)
-   -   If a player is picked up on waivers, do they have to go on waivers again? (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/showthread.php?t=1327865)

ninetynine* 01-19-2013 10:58 PM

If a player is picked up on waivers, do they have to go on waivers again?
 
With their new team to be sent down to that team's farm club? Or was this changed? I'm not referring to a player being picked up on re-entry waivers of course because that doesn't exist anymore.

kdb209 01-19-2013 11:11 PM

Yes - there is no indication that anything has changed from the last CBA in this case.

If a team claims a player on waivers and then subsequently wants to send him down, he would have to clear waivers again.

The only exception is in the case where a team claims a player that they lost on waivers previously that season AND they are the only team to put in a claim - then they may send him down without waivers. This is to prevent a team from perpetually blocking another team from sending down a player by continually claiming and then re-waiving the player.

pigpen65 01-19-2013 11:12 PM

Absolutely. Otherwise it would defeat the purpose of waivers.

LadyStanley 01-19-2013 11:22 PM

The only waiver related change -- no re-entry waivers.

kdb209 01-19-2013 11:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LadyStanley (Post 57911847)
The only waiver related change -- no re-entry waivers.

No - there were a few others.

The only other signicant change was the elimination of Article 13.23 (Nabokov Waivers) for players on a teams reserved list.

Quote:

Originally Posted by NHL/NHLPA MOU Terms
1. Waivers
  • All Players on a Club’s Reserve List and Restricted Free Agent List will be exempt from the application of CBA 13.23 Waivers in the case of a mid-season signing.
    For further clarity, if Club A trades such a Player to Club B and Club B signs the Player to an SPC, such Player will be exempt from the application of CBA 13.23.
  • Waivers will now be required to loan a Player who plays 10 or more NHL Games (cumulative) while on Emergency Recall.
  • The existing “Four Recall Rule” will continue to be applicable, but only during the period between the Trade Deadline and the end of the Regular Season. Following the conclusion of the NHL Regular Season, a Club may exercise an unlimited number of additional Regular Recalls provided that it may have no more than three (3) Players on its Active Roster who were recalled by way of Regular Recall after the Trade Deadline, unless the fourth Player had been recalled during the Regular Season in which case such Player may remain in the NHL.
  • Count days on roster for Waiver purposes consistent with days on roster for Payroll Range treatment purposes.
  • Waiver period will be standardized at 24 hours, regardless of the day of the week.
  • A new tie-breaking procedure for Regular Season Waiver Claims will be instituted, as agreed by and between NHL and NHLPA.
  • Modify CBA 13.12(l) to:
    a) allow for short term Conditioning Loans (with Player’s consent) after the Trade Deadline for Players returning from LTI; and

    b) permit Loans after the Trade Deadline for Players (with Player’s consent) on Recall who are injured as of the Trade Deadline and subsequently are cleared to play, provided the Player was on NHL Roster for less than 25% of the Regular Season up to the date on which he was disabled.



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:10 AM.

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com, A property of CraveOnline, a division of AtomicOnline LLC ©2009 CraveOnline Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved.