HFBoards

HFBoards (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/index.php)
-   Minnesota Wild (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/forumdisplay.php?f=39)
-   -   Tidbits: 2013 Team and Player Stats (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/showthread.php?t=1356635)

Jarick 02-21-2013 04:23 PM

2013 Team and Player Stats
 
Did this last year, thought I did the last week, apparently not.

2012-13 and On-Pace
NameGPGAPts+/-SPGPctOP GPOP GOP PtsOP +/-
Jason Zucker110112.050.0%82828282
Zach Parise15751204.610.1%8238660
Mikko Koivu153912-12.67.7%821666-5
Dany Heatley15549-22.116.1%822749-11
Ryan Suter15088-51.70.0%82044-27
Tom Gilbert15347-41.315.8%821638-22
Mikael Granlund14156-21.35.6%82635-12
Matt Cullen15156-11.64.2%82533-5
Devin Setoguchi15235-21.68.3%821127-11
Jonas Brodin12033-11.30.0%82021-7
Pierre-Marc Bouchard1321321.212.5%82131913
Cal Clutterbuck15213-12.16.3%821116-5
Jared Spurgeon6011-31.80.0%82014-41
Torrey Mitchell13112-30.516.7%82613-19
Clayton Stoner1502200.60.0%820110
Kyle Brodziak15112-71.16.3%82511-38
Justin Falk14011-30.50.0%8206-18
Johan Larsson100002.00.0%82000
Nate Prosser700020.10.0%820023
Darroll Powe1400000.70.0%82000
Zenon Konopka1400000.60.0%82000

Prior Year Comparison
NameGPGChangePPGChangeSPGChangePctChange
Jason Zucker1.00100.00%0.6766.67%0.3316.67%50.00%100.00%
Tom Gilbert0.1677.61%0.1429.64%0.1915.16%11.62%73.61%
Clayton Stoner-0.020.00%0.0426.47%-0.32-53.59%-2.13%0.00%
Mikko Koivu-0.02-9.09%0.000.00%0.259.79%-1.61%-20.93%
Johan Larsson0.000.00%0.000.00%0.000.00%0.00%0.00%
Mikael Granlund0.000.00%0.000.00%0.000.00%0.00%0.00%
Nate Prosser-0.020.00%-0.240.00%-0.48-339.22%-3.13%0.00%
Darroll Powe-0.070.00%-0.160.00%-0.61-86.10%-5.50%0.00%
Zenon Konopka-0.050.00%-0.090.00%-0.05-8.18%-8.82%0.00%
Jonas Brodin0.000.00%0.000.00%0.000.00%0.00%0.00%
Zach Parise0.0918.99%-0.04-5.18%1.0322.32%-0.44%-4.29%
Dany Heatley0.0412.20%-0.05-7.72%-0.84-40.44%6.04%37.48%
Ryan Suter-0.090.00%-0.05-9.18%-0.03-1.77%-5.22%0.00%
Matt Cullen-0.13-187.67%-0.08-19.86%-0.65-40.41%-4.37%-104.88%
Devin Setoguchi-0.14-106.52%-0.19-56.52%-0.92-57.61%-2.59%-31.03%
Torrey Mitchell-0.04-53.95%-0.10-62.50%-0.85-185.09%7.67%46.00%
Cal Clutterbuck-0.07-52.03%-0.16-82.43%-0.04-1.98%-3.07%-49.07%
Jared Spurgeon-0.040.00%-0.16-97.14%0.5228.31%-3.26%0.00%
Pierre-Marc Bouchard-0.09-58.11%-0.36-157.66%-1.04-84.46%1.79%14.29%
Justin Falk-0.020.00%-0.12-168.09%-0.48-95.74%-2.17%0.00%
Kyle Brodziak-0.20-302.44%-0.40-302.44%-0.88-82.93%-7.50%-120.00%

RankTeamGPPtsPPGG/GGA/GS/GPP%PK%
1CHICAGO16291.812nd29th5th13th3rd
2ANAHEIM15251.674th17th24th8th26th
3VANCOUVER15201.3311th25th16th10th21st
4SAN JOSE15191.2721st26th13th11th4th
5NASHVILLE17211.2429th28th30th21st6th
6ST LOUIS17201.185th10th15th1st23rd
7PHOENIX16181.1314th18th4th16th8th
8LOS ANGELES15161.0724th19th8th24th16th
9MINNESOTA15161.0730th19th27th22nd9th
10DALLAS16171.0620th14th27th19th12th
11DETROIT16171.0617th9th14th25th24th
12COLORADO15151.0021st12th11th26th22nd
13EDMONTON15151.0024th15th18th6th4th
14CALGARY15130.8716th3rd8th5th28th
15COLUMBUS16100.6328th6th24th26th18th

Actual Standings & Team Stats
RankTeamGPWOTLPtsPPGProjG/GGA/GPythPproj
1CHICAGO16133291.8186.883.311.940.74484.15
2ANAHEIM15121251.6780.163.272.530.62672.85
3VANCOUVER1584201.3363.842.82.20.61867.24
4SAN JOSE1583191.2760.962.472.130.57462.87
5NASHVILLE1785211.2459.522.1820.54359.99
6PHOENIX1682181.1354.242.692.50.53757.8
7ST LOUIS1792201.1856.6432.940.5156.62
8LOS ANGELES1572161.0751.362.332.470.47152
9DALLAS1681171.0650.882.52.690.46351.32
10DETROIT1673171.0650.882.6230.43349.09
11EDMONTON1563151482.332.670.43248.02
12MINNESOTA1572161.0751.362.072.470.41347.57
13COLORADO1571151482.472.870.42647.56
14CALGARY1553130.8741.762.673.40.38142.12
15COLUMBUS1642100.6330.242.193.120.3334.46

tomgilbertfan 02-21-2013 04:28 PM

Tidbits!

Granlund 64 02-21-2013 04:37 PM

Ugh at Brodziak's +/-

Jarick 02-21-2013 05:19 PM

Interesting:

Only three players on pace for 20+ goals, including Zucker (small sample size).

Koivu's PPG hasn't changed with the addition of Parise.
Parise's PPG is actually down slightly now.
Heatley's continuing to get worse.
Seto, Cullen, Spurgeon, Bouchard, and Brodziak are SIGNIFICANTLY worse.
Brodziak is producing at only about 1/4th the rate of last year.

Wild last in scoring again.
Wild below average in goals against, PP%, and shots taken.
PK is still good.

Technically Wild have overachieved this season and should still be in 12th, not 9th...so we could still have a "regression to the mean".

Dampland 02-21-2013 06:14 PM

I know this would take a bunch of extra work the first time, but it would be interesting to see you "forecasted stats" if you could some how figure in a player's career averages as well.... maybe like 60% of the forecast based on this year, and 40% based on career stats in the NHL.

Might just be a bit more accurate that way, but not sure, since we are talking about forecasting the future. But I do feel confident that Zucker will not finish with 82 goals over a full season. ;)

Otherwise, nice stats, and thanks for posting.

Jarick 02-26-2013 10:26 PM

FWIW I tried to track dump vs carry through the game to see how they play.

1st period:
MIN: 20/45 = 44%
CGY: 9/21 = 43%

2nd period:
MIN: 6/19 = 32%
CGY 6/20 = 30%

3rd period:
MIN: 21/31 = 68%
CGY: 13/17 = 76%

OT:
MIN: 0/1 = 0%
CGY: 0/0 = N/A

Total:
MIN: 47/96 = 49%
CGY: 28/58 = 48%

You just couldn't get any closer.

I noticed when the teams were on the PP it was much more carrying and less dumping (see all those penalties in the second) and in the third everyone was dumping, but MIN was dumping and chasing down pucks with multiple forecheckers and CGY was dumping and changing.

Want to see a couple good EC teams play and try this again.

Blizzard6411 02-26-2013 10:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jarick (Post 60558395)
FWIW I tried to track dump vs carry through the game to see how they play.

1st period:
MIN: 20/45 = 44%
CGY: 9/21 = 43%

2nd period:
MIN: 6/19 = 32%
CGY 6/20 = 30%

3rd period:
MIN: 21/31 = 68%
CGY: 13/17 = 76%

OT:
MIN: 0/1 = 0%
CGY: 0/0 = N/A

Total:
MIN: 47/96 = 49%
CGY: 28/58 = 48%

You just couldn't get any closer.

I noticed when the teams were on the PP it was much more carrying and less dumping (see all those penalties in the second) and in the third everyone was dumping, but MIN was dumping and chasing down pucks with multiple forecheckers and CGY was dumping and changing.

Want to see a couple good EC teams play and try this again.

Thanks for that work.

BuddyMcCormick 02-27-2013 08:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jarick (Post 60558395)
FWIW I tried to track dump vs carry through the game to see how they play.

1st period:
MIN: 20/45 = 44%
CGY: 9/21 = 43%

2nd period:
MIN: 6/19 = 32%
CGY 6/20 = 30%

3rd period:
MIN: 21/31 = 68%
CGY: 13/17 = 76%

OT:
MIN: 0/1 = 0%
CGY: 0/0 = N/A

Total:
MIN: 47/96 = 49%
CGY: 28/58 = 48%

You just couldn't get any closer.

I noticed when the teams were on the PP it was much more carrying and less dumping (see all those penalties in the second) and in the third everyone was dumping, but MIN was dumping and chasing down pucks with multiple forecheckers and CGY was dumping and changing.

Want to see a couple good EC teams play and try this again.

You could even break it down to success rate as well to see how we fair against our competition.

Jarick 02-27-2013 09:03 AM

FWIW I tried to track dump vs carry through the game to see how they play.

1st period:
MIN: 20/45 = 44%
CGY: 9/21 = 43%

2nd period:
MIN: 6/19 = 32%
CGY 6/20 = 30%

3rd period:
MIN: 21/31 = 68%
CGY: 13/17 = 76%

OT:
MIN: 0/1 = 0%
CGY: 0/0 = N/A

Total:
MIN: 47/96 = 49%
CGY: 28/58 = 48%

You just couldn't get any closer.

I noticed when the teams were on the PP it was much more carrying and less dumping (see all those penalties in the second) and in the third everyone was dumping, but MIN was dumping and chasing down pucks with multiple forecheckers and CGY was dumping and changing.

Want to see a couple good EC teams play and try this again.

...

I'd like to do maybe the odd period here or there, but a full game required a lot of attention.

Basically how I scored it was this:

Carry = zone entry where the puck handler maintains control of the puck (either carrying it in or catching a pass at the blue line)

Dump = obvious dump-in or a tipped pass that was meant to get the puck deep

Did not count the following:
- Offsides
- Icing
- Turnovers at/before the blue line (not after entering the zone)...there were a LOT of these as should be expected with modern defense
- Clearing or flip passes from the D zone recovered by the forechecker
- Dumping the puck on the PK

Jarick 02-27-2013 09:09 AM

Well that got screwed up. Can anyone see the dump vs carry posts?

Jarick 02-27-2013 09:23 AM

Stats and stats and stats and stats

2012-13 and On-Pace
NameGPGAPts+/-SPGPctOP GPOP GOP PtsOP +/-
Zach Parise188513-24.310.4%823659-9
Mikko Koivu1831013-32.66.4%821459-14
Ryan Suter1801111-51.70.0%82050-23
Dany Heatley18549-52.113.5%822341-23
Jason Zucker420231.828.6%82414162
Matt Cullen1836901.89.4%8214410
Tom Gilbert18358-51.213.6%821436-23
Devin Setoguchi1834701.610.7%8214320
Mikael Granlund16156-11.25.3%82531-5
Pierre-Marc Bouchard1622431.39.5%82102115
Cal Clutterbuck1622402.15.9%8210210
Jonas Brodin1503301.10.0%820160
Kyle Brodziak18123-61.44.0%82514-27
Torrey Mitchell16112-30.512.5%82510-15
Clayton Stoner1802200.80.0%82090
Jared Spurgeon9011-22.20.0%8209-18
Justin Falk15011-30.50.0%8205-16
Johan Larsson100002.00.0%82000
Nate Prosser900030.10.0%820027
Darroll Powe15000-10.70.0%8200-5
Zenon Konopka1500000.70.0%82000

Prior Year Comparison
NameGPGChangePPGChangeSPGChangePctChange
Jason Zucker0.50100.00%0.1733.33%0.084.76%28.57%100.00%
Tom Gilbert0.1273.13%0.1226.12%0.1512.08%9.47%69.44%
Clayton Stoner-0.020.00%0.0111.76%-0.09-10.59%-2.13%0.00%
Ryan Suter-0.090.00%0.034.72%-0.03-1.77%-5.22%0.00%
Matt Cullen-0.03-15.07%0.024.11%-0.47-26.37%0.84%8.94%
Johan Larsson0.000.00%0.000.00%0.000.00%0.00%0.00%
Mikael Granlund0.000.00%0.000.00%0.000.00%0.00%0.00%
Nate Prosser-0.020.00%-0.240.00%-0.52-464.71%-3.13%0.00%
Darroll Powe-0.070.00%-0.160.00%-0.66-99.39%-5.50%0.00%
Zenon Konopka-0.050.00%-0.090.00%0.1215.70%-8.82%0.00%
Jonas Brodin0.000.00%0.000.00%0.000.00%0.00%0.00%
Mikko Koivu-0.05-30.91%-0.08-10.77%0.2710.17%-2.92%-45.74%
Zach Parise0.0714.94%-0.12-16.51%0.7016.47%-0.19%-1.83%
Dany Heatley-0.01-5.37%-0.15-29.27%-0.85-41.20%3.43%25.38%
Devin Setoguchi-0.11-65.22%-0.13-34.16%-0.97-62.11%-0.21%-1.92%
Cal Clutterbuck-0.08-62.16%-0.11-45.95%-0.05-2.38%-3.43%-58.39%
Torrey Mitchell-0.06-89.47%-0.13-100.00%-0.82-163.16%3.50%28.00%
Pierre-Marc Bouchard-0.12-94.59%-0.34-137.84%-0.96-72.97%-1.19%-12.50%
Justin Falk-0.020.00%-0.12-187.23%-0.45-83.51%-2.17%0.00%
Jared Spurgeon-0.040.00%-0.22-195.71%0.9140.86%-3.26%0.00%
Kyle Brodziak-0.21-382.93%-0.37-221.95%-0.56-40.49%-9.75%-243.75%

RankTeamGPPtsPPGG/GGA/GS/GPP%PK%
1CHICAGO19351.844th30th5th13th2nd
2ANAHEIM17271.593rd15th25th4th28th
3VANCOUVER19241.2615th20th22nd15th19th
4ST LOUIS18221.226th14th19th1st20th
5LOS ANGELES17201.1819th22nd11th23rd17th
6SAN JOSE18211.1725th25th7th17th5th
7NASHVILLE20231.1529th26th30th24th16th
8DETROIT19211.115th13th14th20th24th
9MINNESOTA18201.1130th23rd26th26th6th
10PHOENIX19211.1112th18th4th16th8th
11DALLAS20221.1014th12th26th12th11th
12CALGARY18181.0018th3rd11th8th27th
13EDMONTON18181.0027th17th17th5th4th
14COLORADO18170.9423rd11th15th25th22nd
15COLUMBUS20130.6528th9th29th28th9th

Actual Standings & Team Stats
RankTeamGPWOTLPtsPPGProjG/GGA/GPythPproj
1CHICAGO19163351.8488.323.11.790.7585.38
2ANAHEIM17131271.5976.323.242.710.58869.23
3VANCOUVER19104241.2660.482.742.530.5460.28
4LOS ANGELES1792201.1856.642.592.350.54859.35
5ST LOUIS18102221.2258.562.942.830.51958.07
6SAN JOSE1893211.1756.162.282.170.52557.49
7PHOENIX1993211.1153.282.792.580.53957.21
8DETROIT1993211.1153.282.952.840.51955.87
9NASHVILLE2095231.1555.22.12.150.48854.65
10DALLAS20102221.152.82.752.850.48253.26
11MINNESOTA1892201.1153.282.062.330.43950.51
12CALGARY1874181482.723.220.41646.91
13EDMONTON1874181482.222.670.40946.42
14COLORADO1873170.9445.122.392.940.39844.66
15COLUMBUS2053130.6531.22.1530.33934.99


- Koivu and Parise on par for okay but not great numbers
- Heatley is disappointing
- Bouchard and Brodziak are awful
- Cullen and Setoguchi are climbing back to their averages
- Suter and Gilbert putting up good offensive numbers
- Brodin not yet having a big impact offensively
- Big step back for Spurgeon this year
- Zucker having a very nice start

- Wild have 6th best PK, but bottom 7 in PP, shots, GAA, and scoring
- Western Conf is still very tight after Chicago and Anaheim
- Wild are still very much in the playoff hunt
- But goal differential suggests Wild are worse than their record

Long story short, they need to score a lot more and need to shore up their defense.

Jarick 03-04-2013 02:11 PM

2012-13 and On-Pace
NameGPGAPts+/-SPGPctOP GPOP GOP PtsOP +/-
Mikko Koivu2141317-32.67.4%821666-12
Zach Parise218715-14.19.3%823159-4
Ryan Suter2101414-51.70.0%82055-20
Dany Heatley218412-42.316.3%823147-16
Matt Cullen21391211.87.9%8212474
Devin Setoguchi21471111.711.4%8216434
Jason Zucker730322.120.0%82353523
Tom Gilbert21358-81.311.1%821231-31
Jared Spurgeon1222422.18.0%82142714
Mikael Granlund1815601.24.5%825270
Pierre-Marc Bouchard1923531.47.7%8292213
Cal Clutterbuck1622402.15.9%8210210
Kyle Brodziak21224-81.56.3%82816-31
Jonas Brodin18033-11.10.0%82014-5
Torrey Mitchell19112-40.68.3%8249-17
Clayton Stoner2102230.90.0%820812
Justin Falk17011-50.60.0%8205-24
Johan Larsson100002.00.0%82000
Nate Prosser1000020.10.0%820016
Darroll Powe1700000.60.0%82000
Zenon Konopka16000-10.70.0%8200-5

Prior Year Comparison
NameGPGChangePPGChangeSPGChangePctChange
Jason Zucker0.43100.00%0.1022.22%0.4822.22%20.00%100.00%
Matt Cullen-0.05-34.25%0.0916.10%-0.44-24.15%-0.64%-8.13%
Tom Gilbert0.1068.66%0.0513.81%0.2116.42%6.94%62.50%
Ryan Suter-0.090.00%0.0812.66%0.021.05%-5.22%0.00%
Jared Spurgeon0.1274.29%0.001.43%0.7736.91%4.74%59.24%
Mikko Koivu-0.03-14.55%0.011.18%0.238.79%-1.89%-25.58%
Devin Setoguchi-0.08-44.57%0.000.40%-0.86-51.30%0.51%4.45%
Johan Larsson0.000.00%0.000.00%0.000.00%0.00%0.00%
Mikael Granlund0.000.00%0.000.00%0.000.00%0.00%0.00%
Nate Prosser-0.020.00%-0.240.00%-0.53-527.45%-3.13%0.00%
Darroll Powe-0.070.00%-0.160.00%-0.74-125.98%-5.50%0.00%
Zenon Konopka-0.050.00%-0.090.00%0.0710.08%-8.82%0.00%
Jonas Brodin0.000.00%0.000.00%0.000.00%0.00%0.00%
Clayton Stoner-0.020.00%0.00-2.94%-0.02-1.86%-2.13%0.00%
Dany Heatley0.0923.17%-0.07-13.11%-0.57-24.39%6.24%38.24%
Zach Parise0.000.76%-0.13-17.80%0.5212.75%-1.28%-13.74%
Cal Clutterbuck-0.08-62.16%-0.11-45.95%-0.05-2.38%-3.43%-58.39%
Pierre-Marc Bouchard-0.14-131.08%-0.33-125.95%-0.90-65.90%-3.02%-39.29%
Torrey Mitchell-0.07-125.00%-0.14-137.50%-0.68-108.33%-0.67%-8.00%
Kyle Brodziak-0.17-181.71%-0.35-181.71%-0.43-28.05%-7.50%-120.00%
Justin Falk-0.020.00%-0.13-225.53%-0.33-51.26%-2.17%0.00%

RankTeamGPPtsPPGG/GGA/GS/GPP%PK%
1CHICAGO22411.864th1st5th12th3rd
2ANAHEIM20321.603rd14th21st1st28th
3VANCOUVER21261.2413th12th21st15th20th
4SAN JOSE20241.2027th3rd7th12th4th
5LOS ANGELES19221.1619th8th13th20th14th
6MINNESOTA21241.1426th7th24th23rd5th
7ST LOUIS21241.1414th18th20th1st19th
8PHOENIX21231.1010th15th4th19th11th
9DALLAS22241.0916th18th27th14th11th
10DETROIT22241.0917th13th12th21st25th
11NASHVILLE22231.0530th5th30th24th22nd
12CALGARY20201.0011th28th16th8th23rd
13COLORADO20201.0023rd22nd17th29th25th
14EDMONTON21200.9525th15th19th7th6th
15COLUMBUS22160.7328th24th29th27th8th

Actual Standings & Team Stats
RankTeamGPWOTLPtsPPGProjG/GGA/GPythPproj
1CHICAGO22193411.8689.283.041.730.75586.39
2ANAHEIM20152321.676.83.352.650.61571.81
3VANCOUVER21114261.2459.522.812.570.54560.02
4SAN JOSE20104241.257.62.22.050.53558.64
5LOS ANGELES19102221.1655.682.532.420.52257
6PHOENIX21103231.152.82.862.710.52755.9
7DETROIT22104241.0952.322.682.640.50854.54
8ST LOUIS21112241.1454.722.762.860.48254.09
9MINNESOTA21112241.1454.722.242.380.4753.34
10DALLAS22112241.0952.322.732.860.47752.67
11NASHVILLE2295231.0550.422.270.43749.27
12CALGARY2084201482.853.250.43548.16
13EDMONTON2184200.9545.62.332.710.42546.53
14COLORADO2084201482.452.950.40846.41
15COLUMBUS2264160.7335.042.182.960.35237.16

The good:
- Cullen, Gilbert and Suter are above last year's point pace
- Wild are 6th right now in the West
- GAA 7th in the league, PK 5th in the league
- 3 players projected to score 30+ goals over an 82 game season

The bad:
- 3 players projected to score more than 16 goals in 82 game season
- Brodziak and Bouchard well under their expected production
- 26th in scoring, 24th in shots, 23rd PP
- Goal differential still doesn't favor the Wild


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 AM.

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com, A property of CraveOnline, a division of AtomicOnline LLC ©2009 CraveOnline Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved.