HFBoards

HFBoards (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/index.php)
-   Winnipeg Jets (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   Prospect Info: Winnipeg Jets Prospect Thread 2012-13 (Part III) (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/showthread.php?t=1364325)

Rheged 03-02-2013 02:58 AM

Winnipeg Jets Prospect Thread 2012-13 (Part III)
 
Winnipeg Jets Player Stats Update
Last Updated 4/12/2013

Playoffs

CHL Skaters
PlayerPos.GPGoalsAssistsPointsPIMTeam/LeagueDOBCountryDrafted
Mark Scheifele $C8511168Barrie Colts, OHL3/15/1993CanadaRound 1, #7 Overall
Adam LowryLW53254Swift Current Broncos, WHL3/29/1993CanadaRound 3, #67 Overall
Lukas SutterC42026Saskatoon Blades, WHL10/4/1993CanadaRound 2, #39 Overall
Austen BrassardC1033620Belleville Bulls, OHL1/14/1993CanadaRound 5, #149 Overall
Scott KosmachukRW510113Guelph Storm, OHL1/24/1994CanadaRound 3, #70 Overall
Ryan OlsenC1115614Kelowna Rockets, WHL3/25/1994CanadaRound 6, #160 Overall
Zach YuenD501110Tri-City Americans, WHL3/3/1993CanadaRound 4, #119 Overall
Yasin CisseRW71238Blainville Armada, QMJHL3/11/1992CanadaRound 5, #150 Overall

NCAA Skaters
PlayerPos.GPGoalsAssistsPointsPIMTeam/LeagueDOBCountryDrafted
Jordan Samuels-T.LW33140Quinnipac, CCHA5/28/1990USARound 7, #203 Overall

NCAA Goalies
PlayerPos.GPWLSOGAASV%Team/LeagueDOBCountryDrafted
Connor HellebuyckG32111.37.952UMass Lowell, H-East5/19/1993USARound 5, #130 Overall

Regular Season

NHL Skaters
PlayerPos.GPGoalsAssistsPointsPIMTeam/LeagueDOBCountryDrafted
Patrice CormierC100007Winnipeg Jets6/14/1990CanadaRound 2, #54 Overall
Jacob TroubaD00000Winnipeg Jets2/26/1994USARound 1, #9 Overall
Paul PostmaD283586Winnipeg Jets2/22/1989CanadaRound 7, #205 Overall
Zach RedmondD813412Winnipeg Jets7/26/1988USARound 7, #184 Overall
Arturs KuldaD00000Winnipeg Jets7/25/1988LatviaRound 7, #200 Overall

NHL Goalies
PlayerPos.GPWLSOGAASV%Team/LeagueDOBCountryDrafted
Edward PasqualeG000000Winnipeg Jets11/20/1990CanadaRound 4, #117 Overall

CHL Skaters
PlayerPos.GPGoalsAssistsPointsPIMTeam/LeagueDOBCountryDrafted
Mark Scheifele $C4539407930Barrie Colts, OHL3/15/1993CanadaRound 1, #7 Overall
Adam LowryLW72454388102Swift Current Broncos, WHL3/29/1993CanadaRound 3, #67 Overall
Lukas SutterC72131124168Saskatoon Blades, WHL10/4/1993CanadaRound 2, #39 Overall
Austen BrassardC6214193394Belleville Bulls, OHL1/14/1993CanadaRound 5, #149 Overall
Scott KosmachukRW68353065105Guelph Storm, OHL1/24/1994CanadaRound 3, #70 Overall
Ryan OlsenC6932245687Kelowna Rockets, WHL3/25/1994CanadaRound 6, #160 Overall
Zach YuenD719344358Tri-City Americans, WHL3/3/1993CanadaRound 4, #119 Overall
Yasin CisseRW27861427Blainville Armada, QMJHL3/11/1992CanadaRound 5, #150 Overall

NCAA Skaters
PlayerPos.GPGoalsAssistsPointsPIMTeam/LeagueDOBCountryDrafted
Jordan Samuels-T.LW3914112540Quinnipac, CCHA5/28/1990USARound 7, #203 Overall
Vinny SaponariRW347222924Northeastern, H-East2/15/1990USARound 4, #94 Overall
Tanner LaneC312468Nebraska-Omaha, WCHA8/13/1992USARound 6, #160 Overall
Jacob TroubaD3712172988Michigan, CCHA2/26/1994USARound 1, #9 Overall
Brennan ServilleD2912316Michigan, CCHA6/2/1993CanadaRound 3, #78 Overall
Peter StoykewychD42291120Colorado, WCHA7/14/1992CanadaRound 7, #199 Overall
Aaron HarstadD3124610Colorado, WCHA4/27/1992USARound 7, #187 Overall

NCAA Goalies
PlayerPos.GPWLSOGAASV%Team/LeagueDOBCountryDrafted
Jason KasdorfG2314531.620.935RPI, ECAC5/18/1992CanadaRound 6, #157 Overall
Connor HellebuyckG2118251.390.949UMass Lowell, H-East5/19/1993USARound 5, #130 Overall
Jamie PhillipsG92212.400.907Michigan Tech, WCHA3/24/1993CanadaRound 7, #190 Overall

ECHL Skaters
PlayerPos.GPGoalsAssistsPointsPIMTeam/LeagueDOBCountryDrafted
Daultan LeveilleC254376Wheeling Nailers8/10/1990CanadaRound 1, #29 Overall

AHL Skaters
PlayerPos.GPGoalsAssistsPointsPIMTeam/LeagueDOBCountryDrafted
Adam LowryLW40110St. John's IceCaps3/29/1993CanadaRound 3, #67 Overall
Ivan TeleginC3437108St. John's IceCaps2/28/1992RussiaRound 4, #101 Overall
Patrice CormierC34741169St. John's IceCaps6/14/1990CanadaRound 2, #54 Overall
Jason GregoireLW59108186St. John's IceCaps2/24/1989CanadaRound 3, #76 Overall
Carl KlingbergLW6110122236St. John's IceCaps1/28/1991SwedenRound 2, #34 Overall
Ben MaxwellC699233236St. John's IceCaps3/30/1988CanadaRound 2, 49 Overall
Eric O'DellC5428245224St. John's IceCaps6/21/1990CanadaRound 2, #39 Overall
John AlbertC2432510St. John's IceCaps1/19/1989USARound 6, #175 Overall
Tomas KubalikRW70224St. John's IceCaps5/1/1990Czech Rep.Round 5, #135 Overall
Maxime MacenauerRW6411102153St. John's IceCaps1/4/1989CanadaRound 3, #63 Overall
Vinny SaponariRW61120St. John's IceCaps2/15/1990USARound 4, #94 Overall
Ben ChiarotD571121377St. John's IceCaps5/9/1991CanadaRound 4, #120 Overall
Julian MelchioriD4706637St. John's IceCaps12/6/1991CanadaRound 3, #87 Overall
Will O'NeillD542182030St. John's IceCaps4/28/1988USARound 7, #210 Overall
Cody SolD2213436St. John's IceCaps2/11/1991CanadaRound 5, #125 Overall

AHL Goalies
PlayerPos.GPWLSOGAASV%Team/LeagueDOBCountryDrafted
Edward PasqualeG42152242.740.908St. John's IceCaps11/20/1990CanadaRound 4, #117 Overall
Chris CarrozziG31102.800.879St. John's IceCaps3/2/1990CanadaRound 6, #154 Overall


garret9 03-02-2013 02:59 AM

It's interesting to see that Kulda's pt production just died after that huge spurt in the beginning

DespoticNewt 03-02-2013 03:28 AM

I love the dollar sign after Scheifele's name. Is that to signify that he's signed an ELC, or is it just a comment that he is money? :)

GermanJetsFan 03-02-2013 03:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DespoticNewt (Post 60777241)
I love the dollar sign after Scheifele's name. Is that to signify that he's signed an ELC, or is it just a comment that he is money? :)

It means he's a ********* and should be traded ASAP!

:sarcasm:

Nothing Is New 03-02-2013 09:36 AM

When I look at that chart. I think maybe old Thrashers should cut Waddell a little of slack. Postma and Redmond look to be decent D -men for the Jets future. 7th rounders. Pasquale may play in the bigs as a backup. 4th round. (I still like Will O'Neill - but who knows - 7th rounder).


But then - Daulton Leveille.

truck 03-02-2013 09:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by garret9 (Post 60776719)
It's interesting to see that Kulda's pt production just died after that huge spurt in the beginning

Unsustainable shooting percentage is unsustainable.

Gump Hasek 03-02-2013 10:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DespoticNewt (Post 60777241)
I love the dollar sign after Scheifele's name. Is that to signify that he's signed an ELC, or is it just a comment that he is money? :)

He has changed his name to Cash Money Scheifele in an attempt to fit in with the group.

truck 03-02-2013 10:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gump Hasek (Post 60781935)
He has changed his name to Cash Money Scheifele in an attempt to fit in with the group.

Money, Cash, Bros. Money, Cash Bros!

Gump Hasek 03-02-2013 10:30 AM

He signs his name like this now: $$S

Sweech 03-02-2013 11:09 AM

Just realized Kasdorf's and Hellebuyck's birthdays are only a day apart.

Rheged 03-02-2013 11:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DespoticNewt (Post 60777241)
I love the dollar sign after Scheifele's name. Is that to signify that he's signed an ELC, or is it just a comment that he is money? :)

Haha, yeah it's cause he has an ELC.. Originally there was a legend, but that was pretty much the only thing on it so I scrapped it. :P

truck 03-03-2013 01:33 AM

1 and 1 for Brassard.

1 and 1 for Yuen.

1 G for Olsen.

passnthru 03-03-2013 08:46 AM

Kasdorf with a shutout and a win this weekend.

http://www.troyrecord.com/articles/2...mobredir=false

http://rpihockey.net/pr.php?id=385

Looks like he played really well in both these games.

RPI finishes 2nd in the league and gets the bye.

I was told they weren't expected to do well at all this year. Jason is the only prospect on the team.

StronGeer 03-03-2013 01:49 PM

Hey guys don't look now, but Scheifele is still tearing it up in OHL scoring.

During the lockout, Mark was always kicking around the top of OHL scoring leaders, so I checked the current top 20 point-getters in the O and Scheifele is still among them, even having missed a third of the season. So with a little math, turns our Scheifele is second in the league for PTS/GP and tied for second for G/GP, full stats below.

PTS RANKNAMETEAMGPGAPTSPIMPTS/GPG/GPA/GP
1Charles SaraultSarnia Sting632280102281.620.351.27
2Nick CousinsSault Ste. Marie Greyhounds58267298731.690.451.24
3Vincent TrocheckPlymouth Whalers (total)* 57455297521.70.790.91
4Eric LockeSaginaw Spirit61415192761.510.670.84
5Reid BoucherSarnia Sting63603191531.440.950.49
6Ryan StromeNiagara IceDogs50315586571.720.621.1
7Garret RossSaginaw Spirit554142831081.510.750.76
8Seth GriffithLondon Knights54334982521.520.610.91
9Kerby RychelWindsor Spitfires62364379681.270.580.69
10Max DomiLondon Knights58374178591.340.640.71
11Boone JennerOshawa Generals52403777501.480.770.71
12Zach HallBarrie Colts58225274341.280.380.9
13Daniel CatenacciOwen Sound Attack623438721111.160.550.61
14Sean MonahanOttawa 67's51274370241.370.530.84
15Riley BraceMississauga Steelheads61205070811.150.330.82
16Brett RitchieNiagara IceDogs48363268381.420.750.67
17Mark Scheifele Barrie Colts40323668261.70.80.9
18Tyler GraovacBelleville Bulls (total)*53363066181.250.680.57
19Joshua LeivoKitchener Rangers (total)*56264066461.180.460.71
20Connor BrownErie Otters58264066371.140.450.69

I know the expectation is that he should be dominating down there, it's just nice to know that it's actually happening. Also, for comparison, in Little's third OHL season, he had 109 PTS in 64 games, exactly PTS/GP as Scheif. So Mark is producing similar points and Little, but hopefully brings more size up the middle as he continues to fill out his frame, which is something we need.

Here's hoping he's in a Jets uniform full time next season, perhaps taking the current spot of one overpaid (although statistically solid, I know) Kazakh :nod:

garret9 03-03-2013 01:51 PM

oh look I'm in 7th... JK

I know... not funny

StronGeer 03-03-2013 02:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by garret9 (Post 60859059)
oh look I'm in 7th... JK

I know... not funny

If he was number 9 you might have gotten away with that. But alas, he wears #5.:shakehead

Gump Hasek 03-03-2013 09:05 PM

If anyone has some time to kill rught now, check out the radio call of Ryan Olsen's Kelowna Rockets.

Their PBP guy Regan Bartel is great; when Kelowna scores Bartel literally screams "he SCOOORRRRAAAAAAAUGGGGGHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!"
:D

http://www.am1150.ca/index.aspx
click "listen live"

DespoticNewt 03-03-2013 09:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gump Hasek (Post 60895127)
If anyone has some time to kill rught now, check out the radio call of Ryan Olsen's Kelowna Rockets.

Their PBP guy Regan Bartel is great; when Kelowna scores Bartel literally screams "he SCOOORRRRAAAAAAAUGGGGGHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!"
:D

http://www.am1150.ca/index.aspx
click "listen live"

I noticed that when the prospects' highlights were posted in videos earlier this season. It's pretty funny. It's like he's choking on his tongue.

truck 03-03-2013 09:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gump Hasek (Post 60895127)
If anyone has some time to kill rught now, check out the radio call of Ryan Olsen's Kelowna Rockets.

Their PBP guy Regan Bartel is great; when Kelowna scores Bartel literally screams "he SCOOORRRRAAAAAAAUGGGGGHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!"
:D

http://www.am1150.ca/index.aspx
click "listen live"

I have many things to kill, but time isn't one of them.

Gump Hasek 03-03-2013 10:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DespoticNewt (Post 60897031)
I noticed that when the prospects' highlights were posted in videos earlier this season. It's pretty funny. It's like he's choking on his tongue.

Unfortunately the Rockets haven't scored yet so Bartel has been fairly quiet through the first two periods.

When the opposition scores he just quietly says "scores".
:laugh:

YWGinYYZ 03-03-2013 10:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gump Hasek (Post 60911675)
Unfortunately the Rockets haven't scored yet so Bartel has been fairly quiet through the first two periods.

When the opposition scores he just quietly says "scores".
:laugh:

So he's unbiased then, is he? :) :laugh:

Holden Caulfield 03-03-2013 11:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by garret9 (Post 60776719)
It's interesting to see that Kulda's pt production just died after that huge spurt in the beginning

:laugh: He was never going to score much, but it was a nice streak at the start. His previous career high in goals was way back in 07-08 in the OHL with 7 :laugh:

What is interesting that if you exclude locked out NHLers, he was top 5 in TOI, and as Sibir's only real defensive guy he was getting ALL the tough matchups (including Malkin, Ovechkin, Datsyuk, etc during lockout) and doing pretty well. Sibir is a real offensive team, with Blues prospect (I believe) Jori Lehtera among the scoring leaders for KHL, so he was relied on alot for his defensive awareness.

Sweech 03-04-2013 11:09 AM

Still weird to see the crazy good numbers Hellebuyck and Kasdorf are putting up. Way better than I would have expected.

Grind 03-04-2013 11:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sweech (Post 60932485)
Still weird to see the crazy good numbers Hellebuyck and Kasdorf are putting up. Way better than I would have expected.

yup, for picks that got a fair bit of flack (which i still don't get when your picking in the 6th-7th round) they sure are proving the haters wrong.

I just love the idea of picking up goalies late who are going to the NCAA, it seems like the best asset maximization regarding opportunity cost/etc for acquiring a goal tender.

Flair Hay 03-04-2013 12:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Grind (Post 60932729)
yup, for picks that got a fair bit of flack (which i still don't get when your picking in the 6th-7th round) they sure are proving the haters wrong.

I just love the idea of picking up goalies late who are going to the NCAA, it seems like the best asset maximization regarding opportunity cost/etc for acquiring a goal tender.

Definitely. More and more top notch goaltenders are Americans that took the college route. I'd be fine with drafting two goalies after the 4th round every single year. All we'd need is one to develop into an above average NHL tender to be considered worth it.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 PM.

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com, A property of CraveOnline, a division of AtomicOnline LLC ©2009 CraveOnline Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved.