HFBoards

HFBoards (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/index.php)
-   National Hockey League Talk (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/forumdisplay.php?f=60)
-   -   Solution for save error for NHL2004 for PS2 (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/showthread.php?t=14395)

King of Stankonia 09-25-2003 06:15 PM

Solution for save error for NHL2004 for PS2
 
Although this shouldn't be in this particular discussion room, I honestly had no idea where to send it. I, like many other PS2 users, have had trouble with saving ANY files on my memory card.
I have been in contact with one of the "techies" at EA, and this is what "Brian R." had to say to me:

"What we've managed to find out is that there isn't a specific save file that prompts NHL to give this message, it's that NHL actually needs more space on the memory card than we had originally planned."

I finally was able to save my dynasty mode, but only after freeing up some 6.5 M on my memory card. The NHL file itself takes up about 1.3 megs. So that's basically the answer. You need 6.5 Megs of available space to save. I'm still angry about that, but the game still rules!

andora 09-25-2003 06:29 PM

buy some skates

Fire Sather 09-25-2003 07:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kubina_Fan
Although this shouldn't be in this particular discussion room, I honestly had no idea where to send it. I, like many other PS2 users, have had trouble with saving ANY files on my memory card.
I have been in contact with one of the "techies" at EA, and this is what "Brian R." had to say to me:

"What we've managed to find out is that there isn't a specific save file that prompts NHL to give this message, it's that NHL actually needs more space on the memory card than we had originally planned."

I finally was able to save my dynasty mode, but only after freeing up some 6.5 M on my memory card. The NHL file itself takes up about 1.3 megs. So that's basically the answer. You need 6.5 Megs of available space to save. I'm still angry about that, but the game still rules!

we need 6.5 megs avail at all times?

King of Stankonia 09-25-2003 08:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by andora's box
buy some skates

I did. And I suck on them. That's why I play the video game.

King of Stankonia 09-25-2003 08:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nYr LunDmArK 26
we need 6.5 megs avail at all times?

I'm not sure. I don't want to jinx it. But I don't see why you would need 6.5 at all times when it only takes up 1.3-ish.

andora 09-25-2003 09:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kubina_Fan
I did. And I suck on them. That's why I play the video game.

well then good sir.. i'm not sure about your problem :)...


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:53 AM.

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com, A property of CraveOnline, a division of AtomicOnline LLC ©2009 CraveOnline Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved.