HFBoards

HFBoards (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/index.php)
-   Toronto Maple Leafs (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   13-14 Prospects Thread Version XIX: Leafs in the WJC. (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/showthread.php?t=1539283)

LV 11-15-2013 04:00 PM

13-14 Prospects Thread Version XIX: Leafs in the WJC.
 
NAMELEAGUETEAMPOSGPGAP+/-PIM
Spencer AbbottAHLTOARW213192256
Carter AshtonAHLTOARW432510
Tyler BiggsAHLTOARW21202-49
TJ BrennanAHLTOAD22111223112
David BrollAHLTOALW20145-223
Connor BrownOHLERIERW322144652710
Tony CameranesiNCAAUMDC1426829
Sam CarrickAHLTOAC22369948
Andrew CrescenziAHLTOAC20011016
Jerry D'AmigoAHLTOARW1953818
Jamie DevaneAHLTOALW16112227
Max EversonNCAAHRVDD50100 
Matt FinnOHLGUED30819272524
Frederik GauthierQMJHLRIMC2971724117
Petter GranbergAHLTOAD21112812
Fabrice HerzogQMJHLQUERW3420929218
Korbinian HolzerAHLTOAD22246-616
Andreas JohnsonSHLFROLW281271922
Eric KnodelNCAAUNHD193912312
Josh LeivoAHLTOALW185712-22
Viktor LoovSHLMODOD28246216
Andrew MacWilliamAHLTOAD15000-741
Kevin MarshallAHLTOAD10022216
Greg McKeggAHLTOAC185510-46
Tom NilssonSHLFROD25213-316
Stuart PercyAHLTOAD20044012
Dennis RobertsonNCAABUD12358239
Brad RossAHLTOARW18112-515
Ryan RupertOHLLDNC32918271325
Kenny RyanAHLTOARW20000 
Trevor SmithAHLTOAC7481246
Dominic ToninatoNCAAUMDC13336129
Carter VerhaegheOHLNIAC31173148-120
Zach YuenECHLORLD21145514


NAMELEAGUETEAMGPWINSLOSSESOTLSV%GAA
Antoine BibeauQMJHLCHA237105.911%3.37
Christopher GibsonAHLTOA2110.932%2.02
Drew MacIntyreAHLTOA171160.912%2.28
Garret SparksAHLTOA3030.848%4.10

ErnieLeafs 11-15-2013 05:22 PM

None of our prospects are disappointing thus far, if you completely ignore Tyler Biggs.

I'm interested to see Kenny Ryan get back to action. Kenny made Spott pay dearly in his days as a Spitfire, so let's hope Spott gives him an opportunity.

I saw a replay on CBS Sportsnet the other night of a UNH game, and it appears like every year prior, Knodel has put in the work, and taken another step forward. He's light years ahead in his skating than he was when I first saw him, and he really leads by example on the ice. He maintains good gap control, plays physical, skates really well for his size, and has definitely taken on a more offensive role than in previous years. I think he had more shot attempts in one game than I saw him have in the games I saw him play last year.

Rare Jewel 11-15-2013 05:41 PM

Ross is underachieving as well, But so be it.

Still time.

Pi 11-15-2013 05:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rare Jewel (Post 74455819)
Ross is underachieving as well, But so be it.

Still time.

Ross needs to emulate Andrew Shaw and Kyle Clifford.

If he wants to be in the NHL, he'll have to be that kind of player.

mikebel111* 11-15-2013 06:05 PM

What a waste of a 1st rounder gauthier was



















Sarcasm

Rare Jewel 11-15-2013 06:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pi (Post 74456155)
Ross needs to emulate Andrew Shaw and Kyle Clifford.

If he wants to be in the NHL, he'll have to be that kind of player.

Shaw is right mold to look at for sure. He needs to get that going in the A first though.

The Winter Soldier 11-15-2013 09:46 PM

Donuts for Gauthier, Herzog, Finn, Brown tonight.

Only Rupert with an apple.

Leafs at Knight 11-15-2013 09:54 PM

Finn why you no get point in 9-4 win ?

kilgro 11-15-2013 11:04 PM

Rupert's fight from the other night


sniper81 11-15-2013 11:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kilgro (Post 74484929)
Rupert's fight from the other night


Ya that was a good scrap, so was hill and mccaron.

ErnieLeafs 11-16-2013 05:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Leafs at Knight (Post 74480823)
Finn why you no get point in 9-4 win ?

Bust.

it's pretty clear that Guelph is good In spite of him... :sarcasm:

Duffman955 11-16-2013 12:17 PM

I think Percy and Leivo are my Fav prospects right now. One is a big winger with all round skill and top 6 potential and the other is an two-way, minute eating Dman. Finn comes in a close 3rd.

EON 93 11-16-2013 12:37 PM

Huge game in the OHL tonight, Guelph @ Erie. I'll be there as always, I'll be sure to keep an eye on Finn and post a little report after the game on how he and Brown both looked.

Rare Jewel 11-16-2013 05:44 PM

Toninato had assist last night.

5 pts in 9 gp

TheLeastOfTheBunch 11-16-2013 05:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rare Jewel (Post 74511219)
Toninato had assist last night.

5 pts in 9 gp

All 5 of his points coming in his last 6 games. Hopefully we get to see him at the WJCs as well

EON 93 11-16-2013 09:07 PM

I really have no words for what happened in Erie tonight. Honest opinion? Matt Finn looked very, very bad in the third period/overtime. I don't mean to upset you Leafs fans but thats just the truth. Was out there for all three shorthanded goals Erie scored to tie it in the third, and his coverage was very loose on McDavid on the game winner. Just a bad game from him though, he's still a solid player.

Leafs at Knight 11-16-2013 09:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by erieottersnews (Post 74529589)
I really have no words for what happened in Erie tonight. Honest opinion? Matt Finn looked very, very bad in the third period/overtime. I don't mean to upset you Leafs fans but thats just the truth. Was out there for all three shorthanded goals Erie scored to tie it in the third, and his coverage was very loose on McDavid on the game winner. Just a bad game from him though, he's still a solid player.

Damn that sucks. Still had an assist but I guess you can't always play good. Looks like a few players were out for all those SH goals. Brown got a goal which is nice and first star. No update on him ?

TheLeastOfTheBunch 11-16-2013 09:38 PM

Cameranesi picks up 3 assists (according to UMD's twitter feed)

Duffman955 11-16-2013 09:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sniper81 (Post 74485555)
Ya that was a good scrap, so was hill and mccaron.

For a guy who is 6'6, Mccaron is a terrible fighter. He needs to fight guys at least 5 inches and 30 pounds lighter to look intimidating.

EON 93 11-16-2013 09:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Leafs at Knight (Post 74532137)
Damn that sucks. Still had an assist but I guess you can't always play good. Looks like a few players were out for all those SH goals. Brown got a goal which is nice and first star. No update on him ?

Honestly Brown had a pretty rough game tonight save for that shorthanded goal (breakaway shot it five-hole). His space was limited offensively through the first two periods and he was just struggling a bit. He never quits though, he deserves captaincy every bit. Such a huge heart and just leads by example. Seems it has rubbed off on the rest of the group because I've never seen a comeback like that before.

sniper81 11-17-2013 01:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Duffman955 (Post 74533023)
For a guy who is 6'6, Mccaron is a terrible fighter. He needs to fight guys at least 5 inches and 30 pounds lighter to look intimidating.

Hill is also 6'6. I didn't Say he was a good fighter I said it was a good fight. There is almost 0 good fighters on the ohl they just all swing and don't protect

theIceWookie 11-17-2013 09:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by erieottersnews (Post 74529589)
I really have no words for what happened in Erie tonight. Honest opinion? Matt Finn looked very, very bad in the third period/overtime. I don't mean to upset you Leafs fans but thats just the truth. Was out there for all three shorthanded goals Erie scored to tie it in the third, and his coverage was very loose on McDavid on the game winner. Just a bad game from him though, he's still a solid player.

Bad games happen, I don't think any of us expect him to play perfectly every game.

He wasn't great the game before either correct?

highslot 11-17-2013 09:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by erieottersnews (Post 74529589)
I really have no words for what happened in Erie tonight. Honest opinion? Matt Finn looked very, very bad in the third period/overtime. I don't mean to upset you Leafs fans but thats just the truth. Was out there for all three shorthanded goals Erie scored to tie it in the third, and his coverage was very loose on McDavid on the game winner. Just a bad game from him though, he's still a solid player.

not a problem, he's a prospect and a teen. it's not like he's going to be dropping logs of gold and silver every game.

highslot 11-17-2013 09:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheLeastOfTheBunch (Post 74532603)
Cameranesi picks up 3 assists (according to UMD's twitter feed)

finally getting it going? i was wondering what was happening with the fastest player in his draft.

EON 93 11-17-2013 11:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by highslot (Post 74549843)
not a problem, he's a prospect and a teen. it's not like he's going to be dropping logs of gold and silver every game.

Yeah I agree just a rough game. Rough game for the whole team, they folded with the lead. Here's the highlights if anyone is interested: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z7DxBlTZlCU


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:20 AM.

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com, A property of CraveOnline, a division of AtomicOnline LLC ©2009 CraveOnline Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved.