HFBoards

HFBoards (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/index.php)
-   Philadelphia Flyers (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/forumdisplay.php?f=21)
-   -   Post Berube Mini-Camp (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/showthread.php?t=1570701)

Appleyard 12-30-2013 07:53 AM

Post Berube Mini-Camp
 
Not sure this needs its own thread... but I was wondering how the Flyers have done in comparison to the rest of the East since Berube Mini-Camp and Girouxs declaration they would make the playoffs.

So I totted up how the teams in the East have done since that point. (24th October.)

TeamGPWLOTPointsPoints %GFGAGoal diffGF/GGA/G
Pittsburgh322291450.70310175263.162.34
Boston312092420.6778969202.872.23
Tampa Bay3118 94400.6458572132.742.32
Montreal3118103390.629707002.262.26
Philadelphia301794380.633868332.872.77
Washington301695370.6179786113.232.87
NY Rangers3317142360.545837942.522.39
New Jersey3115115350.565777522.482.42
Detroit291298320.5527882-42.692.83
Toronto3113135310.5008294-12 2.653.03
Columbus3013134300.5008489-52.802.97
Ottawa3212155290.45388110-222.753.44
Florida3012144280.4677496-222.473.20
Carolina3010146260.4336990-212.303.00
Buffalo2810153230.4115677-212.002.75
NY Islanders319184220.35574109-352.393.52

Quite interesting really... they have been pretty damn good, and the most impressive thing from my point of view is during that time they have had the 3rd best offence in the east, after Washington and Pittsburgh and equal with Boston, though the D has been 8th.

They have also accumulated the 5th most points in that span and the 4th best point %.

Looking at the last time this team was 'good' (2011-12) the defence since BerubeCamp is slightly better than that team was over the year (2.77 vs 2.84 GA/G), though the offence is no-where near (2.87 vs 3.22 GF/G) the point % since that point is very comparable though, and slightly better in fact (0.633 vs 0.628).

Protest 12-30-2013 08:08 AM

Hopefully they can keep it up. As much as I like Lavi, they should have made the move earlier.

One thing about the Goals for/against. I think league scoring is down again this year (not sure), so that might play into the GF being lower. The main reason though is the PP. Their PP has been one of the best for several years now because of Giroux, and it seems like its been finally starting to get back to that point.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:23 AM.

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com, A property of CraveOnline, a division of AtomicOnline LLC ©2009 CraveOnline Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved.