HFBoards

HFBoards (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/index.php)
-   The Rink (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/forumdisplay.php?f=150)
-   -   Rule Interpretation (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/showthread.php?t=704721)

Canadiens1958 11-17-2009 11:06 PM

Rule Interpretation
 
Involved with hockey at various levels for over fifty years. First time that I see this happen.

Tournament,Pee Wee B game - weak skaters, little hockey experience,two inexperienced refs, even strength, 5 skaters and goalie per team. Defensive team bench from blue line to face-off circle, undersized rink.Hockey Quebec rules.

Scramble in front of net, defending goalie loses his stick. Defending forward gives goalie his stick then skates off, replaced by another forward with stick.Play starts leaving zone, defenseman slides goalie stick to goalie, takes forwards stick from goalie and starts skating to bench with two sticks. Play reverses again and defenseman is caught facing the two on two holding two sticks. Kid just stands there, rush is unsuccessful, save,whistle, refs look at each other, shrug shoulders. No call.

Suspect a two minute illegal equipment call may have been appropriate. View supported by various administrators but we have not found a case specific rule or situation. Appreciate that the extra stick should have been tossed aside and picked-up at the next stoppage. No impact on outcome.

CanadaBacon 11-17-2009 11:12 PM

You can not directly enter play with two sticks.

But it is Peewee so...... :dunno:

Saved* 11-17-2009 11:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CanadaBacon (Post 22181278)
You can not directly enter play with two sticks.

But it is Peewee so...... :dunno:

You can. You cannot play the puck while wielding two sticks.

CanadaBacon 11-17-2009 11:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rented Mule (Post 22181345)
You can. You cannot play the puck while wielding two sticks.

That is the misconception, you are right you cannot play the puck but you cant directly enter play at all ie go for the puck

Canadiens1958 11-17-2009 11:23 PM

Clarification
 
The defenseman with the two sticks did not make any effort to play the puck or any attacking player BUT they had to avoid him.

CanadaBacon 11-17-2009 11:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Canadiens1958 (Post 22181453)
The defenseman with the two sticks did not make any effort to play the puck or any attacking player BUT they had to avoid him.

thats where it gets murky, got no answer for ya.

Mind ya, in Peewee they dont call everything anyway.

FLYLine24 11-18-2009 12:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Canadiens1958 (Post 22181453)
The defenseman with the two sticks did not make any effort to play the puck or any attacking player BUT they had to avoid him.

So he was involved in the play...if he wanted to or not(he should have dropped a stick). Should have been a penalty..but like others said..its PeeWee..so meh

DJnet65 11-18-2009 11:39 AM

This is incident happened while playing with Quebec rules so it may be different.

This is the rule book for USA hockey

http://www.usahockey.com/uploadedFil...200911_WEB.pdf

Rule 301 (e)

the interpretation is whether ot not the player with 2 sticks participated in the play.

NYRSinceBirth 11-18-2009 11:46 AM

It's pee wee, the kid was probably just making sure his buddy had his stick back. May have been his only one. Let it go with a warning or even a heads up that playing the puck/joining the play with 2 sticks could be a penalty and leave it be.

frito 11-18-2009 01:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DJnet65 (Post 22186113)
This is incident happened while playing with Quebec rules so it may be different.

This is the rule book for USA hockey

http://www.usahockey.com/uploadedFil...200911_WEB.pdf

Rule 301 (e)

the interpretation is whether ot not the player with 2 sticks participated in the play.

So you don't have to look it up, here is the quote
Quote:

A minor penalty for an equipment violation shall be assessed to a player or goalkeeper who participates in the play while he is in possession of more than one stick, except that no penalty shall be assessed to a player who is accidentally struck by the puck while he is carrying a replacement stick to a teammate.
Mind you, this is USA Hockey vs. Canada, but if the Canadian rule is the same, the officials made the correct "non-call" as it's not a penalty.

Gino 14 11-18-2009 06:47 PM

By USAH rules, the player did not participate in the play, no penalty. The fact that they had to avoid him does not factor into it. Looks like the inexperienced refs weren't so inexperienced, they made the right call.

CanadaBacon 11-18-2009 06:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gino 14 (Post 22192338)
By USAH rules, the player did not participate in the play, no penalty. The fact that they had to avoid him does not factor into it. Looks like the inexperienced refs weren't so inexperienced, they made the right call.

^^ He is the greatest ref ever, just ask him ^^


EVER!

Gino 14 11-19-2009 08:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CanadaBacon (Post 22192482)
^^ He is the greatest ref ever, just ask him ^^


EVER!

This coming from a guy who has no idea what the rules really are.

Quote:

Originally Posted by CanadaBacon (Post 22192482)
You can not directly enter play with two sticks.

But it is Peewee so......


Oops, there goes your shot at ref of the year..........

CanadaBacon 11-19-2009 01:51 PM

I always love your monthly troll visit. Always a good time

Now off you go and ref some NHL10 pro star

See ya next month. ;)

Gino 14 11-19-2009 04:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CanadaBacon (Post 22204894)
I always love your monthly troll visit. Always a good time

Now off you go and ref some NHL10 pro star

See ya next month. ;)

Which is worse for you, being wrong or just being you?

CanadaBacon 11-19-2009 04:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gino 14 (Post 22207022)
Which is worse for you, being wrong or just being you?

hmm, i think the worst for me would be to have to be you

Hows the NHL10 reffing coming along there? Learning the rules of hockey yet?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:29 AM.

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com, A property of CraveOnline, a division of AtomicOnline LLC ©2009 CraveOnline Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved.