HFBoards

HFBoards (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/index.php)
-   Montreal Canadiens (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   OT: Technical Questions (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/showthread.php?t=809143)

overlords 08-13-2010 12:10 AM

Technical Questions
 
so i recently moved stuff around in my room, everything is in place, spent days getting it right, only to realize that since my bibliotheque thing with my tv in it is now too far away from the cable that is supposed to plug into the illico box.

I really don't wanna have to call videotron to come 'fix' this and have to cough up god knows how much cash.


I just wanted to know if i can get the right cable or junction to extend the cable (keeping in mind i have hd digital cable) at any electronics store. Also would like to know if extending the cable will cause degradation in the signal.

thanks for any help.

Le Tricolore 08-13-2010 12:14 AM

You should be able to use any coaxial cable and not really notice any signal degradation.

overlords 08-13-2010 12:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Le Tricolore (Post 27361218)
You should be able to use any coaxial cable and not really notice any signal degradation.

do you know if it would be cool to use a splitter? (leaving one of the out's in the splitter empty)

Player 61 08-13-2010 12:19 AM

Just get a longer cable at The Source(Old Radio Shack). Don't worry about degradation, maybe if you were installing an extra 150 feet yes, but not for enough for a room.

Also if you call Videotron, there should be no charge for that kind of stuff, but since it's not priority, you may have to wait a day or 2 for them to be in your neighborhood.

MetroGnome 08-13-2010 12:19 AM

You might want to check this out, particularly the Important section.
http://www.videotron.com/services/en.../8_6_1_3_2.jsp

Le Tricolore 08-13-2010 12:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MetroGnome (Post 27361260)
You might want to check this out, particularly the Important section.
http://www.videotron.com/services/en.../8_6_1_3_2.jsp

so they want you to use their own splitter. dumb.

You could use a splitter if you want. I'm using one for my TV and never had any troubles. I did have problems with it coming to my modem at one point but that was a long time ago.

overlords 08-13-2010 12:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MetroGnome (Post 27361260)
You might want to check this out, particularly the Important section.
http://www.videotron.com/services/en.../8_6_1_3_2.jsp

Quote:

Originally Posted by Le Tricolore (Post 27361289)
so they want you to use their own splitter. dumb.

You could use a splitter if you want. I'm using one for my TV and never had any troubles. I did have problems with it coming to my modem at one point but that was a long time ago.

I've had problems in the past where videotron has had to come because channels kept flipping out on me (most of the time while watching hockey games). Metrognomes link isn't bs'ing, because when the videotron guy came he changed the splitters and that seemed to make the problem go away. I figure if i just get the coax cable like you say, use my splitter, i can just call them up to 'fix' it and there's no way they can charge me.

also, is the tv that is on the splitter receiving hd signal? If so, how old is that splitter. Mine seem to be fairly old.

TheHMan 08-13-2010 12:57 AM

Extending the cable won't do much, but a splitter might. It depends on how bad it was to begin with and how bad the splitter is. If you don't need to split the signal for any reason, then just go to a hardware store and buy one of these:

http://www.hometech.com/hts_images/l...fxf_1_150r.jpg

That's actually a piece of a wall plate where one end screws into the other to link two cables. You may be able to get it without the plastic housing. You can join two cables this way without recrimping an existing cable.

overlords 08-13-2010 01:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheHMan (Post 27361540)
Extending the cable won't do much, but a splitter might. It depends on how bad it was to begin with and how bad the splitter is. If you don't need to split the signal for any reason, then just go to a hardware store and buy one of these:

http://www.hometech.com/hts_images/l...fxf_1_150r.jpg

That's actually a piece of a wall plate where one end screws into the other to link two cables. You may be able to get it without the plastic housing. You can join two cables this way without recrimping an existing cable.

thanks for the advice, i hope i can find one.

hockeyjockey 08-13-2010 06:29 AM

bought one of those coaxial connectors at future shop. inexpensive.

LyricalLyricist 10-28-2010 10:41 PM

Anyone know how to 100% clear your iphone? I have a 3G but a guy at work offered me same cash it costs for me to upgrade to have my old one. So i'm thinking, take his cash, get free phone upgrade lol Only issue is, i don't want him or anyone to be able to retrieve my old settings or files on my current phone. I know there's reset the phone to factory defaults but that keeps contact lists, settings and so on, any way I can erase it all in one shot?

TheHMan 10-28-2010 10:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LyricalLyricist (Post 28605111)
Anyone know how to 100% clear your iphone? I have a 3G but a guy at work offered me same cash it costs for me to upgrade to have my old one. So i'm thinking, take his cash, get free phone upgrade lol Only issue is, i don't want him or anyone to be able to retrieve my old settings or files on my current phone. I know there's reset the phone to factory defaults but that keeps contact lists, settings and so on, any way I can erase it all in one shot?

http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/1...recovery-mode/

Unless you have some terrible secret that absolutely must not get out, then this should do it.

If you do, then the only way to be sure:

http://www.cheshirecatstudios.com/re...edgehammer.jpg

LyricalLyricist 10-28-2010 10:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheHMan (Post 28605224)
http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/1...recovery-mode/

Unless you have some terrible secret that absolutely must not get out, then this should do it.

No big secret, just even small info i annoying. I'd rather no one knows my business. Thanks though, i'll try it out if the transaction goes through.

MetroGnome 10-28-2010 11:31 PM

Does anyone know where I can get a VHS converted into a DVD?

I will go crazy if my VCR shreds another one of my VHS tapes to pieces. :puppy:

Habs10Habs 10-29-2010 12:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MetroGnome (Post 28606091)
Does anyone know where I can get a VHS converted into a DVD?

I will go crazy if my VCR shreds another one of my VHS tapes to pieces. :puppy:

Check out a place called "Montreal Home Movies". One of my relatives used them to convert her wedding videos from VHS to DVD. I couldn't tell you if they are expensive or not. She seemed quite happy with the results.

overlords 10-29-2010 12:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LyricalLyricist (Post 28605111)
Anyone know how to 100% clear your iphone? I have a 3G but a guy at work offered me same cash it costs for me to upgrade to have my old one. So i'm thinking, take his cash, get free phone upgrade lol Only issue is, i don't want him or anyone to be able to retrieve my old settings or files on my current phone. I know there's reset the phone to factory defaults but that keeps contact lists, settings and so on, any way I can erase it all in one shot?

give it a magnet bath.

neofury* 10-29-2010 08:28 AM

They use their own splitter and they put a thing on it that doesn't allow you yourself to make changes to it. At least that's how it was in my first apartment. When I left I couldn't even take the modem cause it was locked onto it :biglaugh:

ThaDevilGirl 10-29-2010 08:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by neofury (Post 28609138)
They use their own splitter and they put a thing on it that doesn't allow you yourself to make changes to it. At least that's how it was in my first apartment. When I left I couldn't even take the modem cause it was locked onto it :biglaugh:

Heh, I remember when we had to return Videotron's modem we already had it unlocked.. we cut the metal piece covering the cable screw or whatever. That was fun.

King Woodballs 10-29-2010 09:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Habs10Habs (Post 28606649)
Check out a place called "Montreal Home Movies". One of my relatives used them to convert her wedding videos from VHS to DVD. I couldn't tell you if they are expensive or not. She seemed quite happy with the results.

hrmmm I think I found that on a website ;)

MetroGnome 10-29-2010 09:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Habs10Habs (Post 28606649)
Check out a place called "Montreal Home Movies". One of my relatives used them to convert her wedding videos from VHS to DVD. I couldn't tell you if they are expensive or not. She seemed quite happy with the results.

So a place like this actually exists! This is great, thank you. :)

Galchenyuk94 11-02-2010 12:27 AM

So here I am testing to see if this forum actually gets visited, and if it's really improved ;)

Heres the deal. My printer worked fine with windows XP. I recently got windows 7 and my printer isn't working anymore. I went in control panel in the printer section, and it said to troubleshoot my printer. Then it says I'm missing a driver for it. Windows 7 locates the right driver for me, I download it, then when I'm installing it it says that I don't have enough RAM (it says I have 504 RAM and I need 512 RAM).

So...
1. My computer said it was 512 RAM when I bought it, where did those 8 RAM go?
2. Why did this printer work on XP but not on Windows 7?
3. How do I get it to print, preferably without buying another printer, computer or RAM?

Please excuse my ignorance, I'm a major noob when it comes to computers.

Any help would be appreciated, thank you.

overlords 11-02-2010 12:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sardo (Post 28682736)
So here I am testing to see if this forum actually gets visited, and if it's really improved ;)

Heres the deal. My printer worked fine with windows XP. I recently got windows 7 and my printer isn't working anymore. I went in control panel in the printer section, and it said to troubleshoot my printer. Then it says I'm missing a driver for it. Windows 7 locates the right driver for me, I download it, then when I'm installing it it says that I don't have enough RAM (it says I have 504 RAM and I need 512 RAM).

So...
1. My computer said it was 512 RAM when I bought it, where did those 8 RAM go?
2. Why did this printer work on XP but not on Windows 7?
3. How do I get it to print, preferably without buying another printer, computer or RAM?

Please excuse my ignorance, I'm a major noob when it comes to computers.

Any help would be appreciated, thank you.

you're running windows 7 on 512 mb of ram? :amazed:

that might not necessarily be your problem, but it will be.

LyricalLyricist 11-02-2010 12:36 AM

I'm very raw when it comes to technical computer knowledge but i'd probably manually search the drivers for windows 7 directly on the company's website. I have no clue why it would say u have less ram than you actually do. I googled it briefly and it said your video card is draining that 8 mb. I'm not sure why in xp is worked though. I'm sure there's someone far far far more qualified than me.

overlords 11-02-2010 12:38 AM

also, it's customary (and very helpful) if you post all your computer stats.

Habsfan2992 11-02-2010 05:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by overlords (Post 28682795)
you're running windows 7 on 512 mb of ram? :amazed:

This and also someone else mentioned he should post his specs and one other deal if the drivers won't update or install is try compatibility mode...Some older printers,web cams etc just are not compatible with win 7 and yeah 512??



the memory requirements. Basically, Microsoft recommends a minimum of 1 GB of RAM for 32-bit versions of the operating system and a minimum of 2 GB for 64-bit versions. If you plan on taking advantage of the Windows XP Mode feature, you should bump those requirements up to include an additional 1 GB of RAM.
One of the big differences here is that Microsoft's recommendations for Windows 7 seem to be a lot more realistic than the ones given for Vista. That is, with Vista, most people needed much more than the minimum requirements stated for the OS to run properly. With Windows 7, the stated requirements seem adequate. However, you're still much better off if you have 4 GB of RAM, especially if you're running a 64-bit version.
Will Windows 7 run on less? The user community says yes Windows 7 can boot up in systems with less RAM, but remember that there is a difference between just being able to boot your PC and actually being able to do anything with it. So, if you actually plan to use any applications and don't want your system to slow to a crawl, it's best not to try to scrape by with less than the minimum.





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:29 AM.

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com, A property of CraveOnline, a division of AtomicOnline LLC ©2009 CraveOnline Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved.