HFBoards

HFBoards (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/index.php)
-   Buffalo Sabres (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/forumdisplay.php?f=18)
-   -   GDT: Game #69 - Ottawa Senators @ Buffalo Sabres (5:00 PM EST, MSG) (http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/showthread.php?t=890311)

Ron Barr 03-12-2011 11:23 PM

Game #69 - Ottawa Senators @ Buffalo Sabres (5:00 PM EST, MSG)
 
http://i53.tinypic.com/2qsv2c4.jpg

GAME INFORMATION
Location HSBC Arena (Buffalo, NY)
Time 5:00 ET
TV MSG (HD), Roger's Sportsnet
Radio Click to listen


http://i55.tinypic.com/9tl3qv.jpg

#TeamDIVGPWLOTLPTS+/-PPPK
1Philadelphia FlyersATL684219791+3717.283.3
2Washington CapitalsSE6939201088+1716.285.8
3Boston BruinsNE683821985+4116.781.5
4Pittsburgh PenguinsATL693922886+2616.586.9
5Tampa Bay LightningSE693822985-520.783.1
6Montreal CanadiensNE693824783+1219.984.4
7New York RangersATL703630476+2816.983.6
8Buffalo SabresNE683327874018.481.9
------------------------------------
9Carolina HurricanesSE6931281072-1315.781.2
10Toronto Maple LeafsNE6930291070-3015.878.2
11Atlanta ThrashersSE6929281270-2919.776.4
12New Jersey DevilsATL683232468-2815.483.8
13Florida PanthersSE692832965-1813.284.8
14New York IslandersATL7027321165-2717.883.0
15Ottawa SenatorsNE682534959-5617.482.6


http://i54.tinypic.com/261mgyh.jpg

TEAM LEADERS

Buffalo Sabres
Goals Drew Stafford 26
Assists Thomas Vanek 34
Points Thomas Vanek 58
+/- Steve Montador +17
PIM Cody McCormick 140
BKS Steve Montador 122
Hits Patrick Kaleta 125
TOI/G (D) Jordan Leopold 23:11
TOI/G (F) Jason Pominville 18:05
FO% Paul Gaustad 59.9%

Ottawa Senators
Goals Milan Michalek 16
Assists Erik Karlsson 27
Points Erik Karlsson 38
+/- Ryan Shannon +3
PIM Chris Neil 161
BKS Chris Phillips 128
Hits Chris Neil 206
TOI/G (D) Sergei Gonchar 23:26
TOI/G (F) Jason Spezza 19:36
FO% Jason Spezza 56.3%



http://i55.tinypic.com/2hrmu10.jpg

Buffalo Sabres
Thomas Vanek *A* --- Jochen Hecht *A* --- Jason Pominville *A*
Tyler Ennis --- Tim Connolly --- Brad Boyes
Nathan Gerbe --- Cody McCormick --- Mark Mancari
Mark Parrish --- Rob Niedermayer --- Mike Grier

Andrej Sekera --- Tyler Myers
Jordan Leopold --- Steve Montador
Mike Weber --- Shaone Morrisonn

Jhonas Enroth
Ryan Miller

Injuries: Derek Roy (Left Quadriceps Surgery), Drew Stafford (Strained Hamstring), Patrick Kaleta (Bone Bruise on Left Knee), Paul Gaustad (Upper Body), Chris Butler (Upper Body), Patrick Lalime (Knee)

---

Ottawa Senators
Colin Greening --- Jason Spezza *A* --- Bobby Butler
Nick Foligno --- Zack Smith --- Marek Svatos
Erik Condra --- Ryan Shannon --- Chris Neil
Ryan Potulny --- Jesse Winchester --- Francis Lessard

Chris Phillips *A* --- Brian Lee
Filip Kuba --- Erik Karlsson
Sergei Gonchar --- Jason Smith

Craig Anderson
Curtis McElhinney

Injuries: Daniel Alfredsson (Lower Back), Milan Michalek (Broken Foot), Peter Regin (Shoulder Surgery), Matt Carkner (Arthroscopic Right Knee Surgery)


http://i56.tinypic.com/zobypv.jpg












http://i51.tinypic.com/16glrvp.jpg

Tuesday, March 15th, vs. Carolina
Saturday, March 19th, vs. Atlanta
Sunday, March 20th, vs. Nashville
Tuesday, March 22nd, @ Montreal
Friday, March 25th, vs. Florida
Saturday, March 26th, vs. New Jersey
Tuesday, March 29th, @ Toronto
Wednesday, March 30th, vs. NY Rangers

http://i55.tinypic.com/2ce3nnb.jpg

Fire Me 03-12-2011 11:25 PM

Epic loss coming up... tired Sabres team coming off one hell of a road trip + Sens have nothing to lose (besides maybe a draft position) = failure

4-0, Ottawa

EDIT: Also, are you Nostradamus or something... Rangers aren't at 76 yet, they're tied with SJ 2-2 right now :laugh:

drinking bleach irl 03-12-2011 11:25 PM

Where's the negativity RB? :laugh:

Sabres wake up and walk to a win.

E: Have the Rangers won already?

Ron Barr 03-12-2011 11:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ryan Ellis Problems (Post 31632755)
Where's the negativity RB? :laugh:

Sabres wake up and walk to a win.

E: Have the Rangers won already?

You've spotted my negativity. I'm assuming the Rangers will win :D.

I had to get it in there somewhere while still making it look somewhat professional.

drinking bleach irl 03-12-2011 11:29 PM

Clever...

:thumbd:

ZZamboni 03-12-2011 11:34 PM

Wow that is a busy GDT :laugh:

Sens - 2
Sabres - 4

Vanek, Myers, or Gerbe get a goal

Pengo 03-12-2011 11:37 PM

You obviously heard that stat about non-minimalist GDTs. :D

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kassian (Post 31610458)
Fact: The last five Cup winners all had non-minimalist GDTs. :nod:


barnell 03-12-2011 11:40 PM

I like the new GDT. I can feel a win. I don't really know why but I can.

As far as I know the Rangers and Sharks are still tied. So either we are getting insurance points for 7th place, or we are gunna keep the tie for 7th alive.

Havok89 03-12-2011 11:44 PM

They **** the bed tonight against Toronto blowing their lead after 2. They need to win this game.

Pengo 03-12-2011 11:44 PM

By the way, this is really nice. There's no way I could ever make awesome graphics like that.

And as someone who researches teams' lines, that's a nice detail. Great work.

drinking bleach irl 03-12-2011 11:47 PM

^ Seconded.

New Sabres Captain 03-12-2011 11:49 PM

We lost to Toronto due to the non-minimalist GDT. Why keep tempting fate?

:shakehead

drinking bleach irl 03-12-2011 11:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LoveDaSwords (Post 31633285)
We lost to Toronto due to the non-minimalist GDT. Why keep tempting fate?

:shakehead




;)

HockeyH3aven 03-13-2011 12:17 AM

Quote:

Colin Greening --- Jason Spezza *A* --- Bobby Butler
Nick Foligno --- Zack Smith --- Marek Svatos
Erik Condra --- Ryan Shannon --- Chris Neil
Ryan Potulny --- Jesse Winchester --- Francis Lessard
Wow, the Portland Pirates can field a better forward lineup than that.

sabresfan129103 03-13-2011 12:17 AM

yeah they're gonna lose this game. They've been playing well lately, they're due for a 3 game skid. They're gonna lose to Ottawa and then the Hurricanes on Tuesday.

Myllz 03-13-2011 12:28 AM

This is the game in hand the Sabres have on the Hurricanes, and one of them on the Rangers. If they don't get any points out of it the whole "they have games in hand" argument is nullified.

fing0rz 03-13-2011 12:32 AM

sabres avoid the logo on the rug in their dressing room, win 9-1.

fing0rz 03-13-2011 12:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Myllz (Post 31634193)
This is the game in hand the Sabres have on the Hurricanes, and one of them on the Rangers. If they don't get any points out of it the whole "they have games in hand" argument is nullified.

werd, 2 points are required here. we find out just how much of a playoff team this team is this afternoon.

Montag DP 03-13-2011 12:34 AM

Well, so far the non-minimalist GDT has gotten the Rangers an extra point. Way to go.

I feel like we'll win this one. I don't know why.

HockeyH3aven 03-13-2011 12:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Montag DP (Post 31634296)
Well, so far the non-minimalist GDT has gotten the Rangers an extra point. Way to go.

I feel like we'll win this one. I don't know why.

I would hate to be a Sabres player. To know your fate is decided every game night by what one fan posts on a message board. That's a tough life.

FoSotC 03-13-2011 04:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 71Zamboni (Post 31632991)
Wow that is a busy GDT :laugh:

Minimalist GDTs really only gave the impression that this fanbase was small, disaffected, and/or technologically-impaired. We probably had the worst-looking GDTs on the forum for a while.

I have a pretty okay feeling about this one. I think the team manages either a close regulation, or OT/SO win. I can't picture a blow-out, but it'd be nice.

Duddy 03-13-2011 04:59 AM

Big L coming up.

jlr 03-13-2011 05:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LoveDaSwords (Post 31633285)
We lost to Toronto due to the non-minimalist GDT. Why keep tempting fate?

:shakehead

As long as we post it on our board... we should be OK. :shakehead


Nice work on the GDT.

Even if we are going to lose.

aceface33 03-13-2011 08:20 AM

Whose idea was it to schedule a game at 5:00 the day after the last game of a 7 game road trip? Thanks to daylight savings, the game is effectively at 4:00.

Mike McDermott 03-13-2011 08:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by aceface33 (Post 31635898)
Whose idea was it to schedule a game at 5:00 the day after the last game of a 7 game road trip? Thanks to daylight savings, the game is effectively at 4:00.

Yup the math is certainly agaisnt us:

Long 7 game road trip ended last night
+ Losing an hour last night
+ Early game
+ Never being that good of a team on 2nd of back to back
= Epic epic loss


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 PM.

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com, A property of CraveOnline, a division of AtomicOnline LLC ©2009 CraveOnline Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved.