Thread: Refing Question
View Single Post
Old
12-06-2007, 03:15 AM
  #8
Stripes
 
Stripes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,185
vCash: 500
Rule 65 (Hockey Canada)...

Should any player of a team, equal or superior in numerical strength to the opposing team, shoot, "bat" or deflect the puck from her own half of the ice, beyond the goal line of the opposing team, play shall be stopped and the puck faced-off at the end zone face-off spot of the offending team.

Of course, linesmen can still use their judgment and wave off icing in certain situations, such as a defending player taking the man instead of the puck, going for a line change instead of pursuing the puck or simply being lazy in his pursuit. My rule of thumb as a linesman is that if I can beat the puck to the goal line, it isn't icing.

Stripes is offline   Reply With Quote