View Single Post
Old
07-18-2008, 02:00 PM
  #22
kdb209
Global Moderator
 
kdb209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 12,690
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tinalera View Post
And this second period can only be done if a certain amount of arbitration cases are going on with that team.

Also team is only allowed 3 buyouts-and that's during the life of the current CBA?
The second period is allowed in all situation where a team has an arbitration case - except in the case where the team has only one case and it was for a team-elected arbitration in lieu of extending a QO (under CBA Article 12.3(a)). See my post above clarifying why it is not "two or more arbitration cases" as has generally been assumed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CBA Article 12.3(a)
(a) Club-Elected Salary Arbitration For Players With Paragraph 1 NHL
Salaries plus Signing, Roster, and Reporting Bonuses Greater Than $1,500,000 In The
Prior League Year.
(i) If a Player who is otherwise eligible to receive a Qualifying Offer
and become a Group 2 Restricted Free Agent had a Paragraph 1
NHL Salary plus Signing, Roster and Reporting Bonuses in excess
of $1,500,000 in the aggregate in the final League Year of his most
recent SPC, a Club may elect to file for salary arbitration to
determine the Player's Paragraph 1 Salary for the upcoming
League Year in lieu of making a Qualifying Offer to such Player.

(ii) In any salary arbitration that takes place pursuant to this Section
12.3(a), the Salary Arbitrator may not award the Player a
Paragraph 1 Salary that is less than eighty-five (85) percent of the
aggregate sum of Player's Paragraph 1 Salary plus Signing,
Reporting and Roster Bonuses in the final League Year of his most
recent SPC.
The limit of three buyouts during the life of the CBA does not apply to all buyouts - only to buyouts during that second window ("Ordinary Course Buy-Outs Outside the Regular Period").

Quote:
Originally Posted by CBA Article 11.18
11.18 Ordinary Course Buy-Outs Outside the Regular Period. Clubs shall have the
right to exercise Ordinary Course Buy-Outs outside the regular period for Ordinary
Course Buy-Outs
in accordance with Paragraph 13(c)(ii) of the SPC. Each Club shall be
limited to no more than three (3) such buyouts over the term of this Agreement
pursuant
to Paragraph 13(c)(ii) of the SPC. However, in the event that a Club has only one salary
arbitration hearing pursuant to Section 12.3(a) in a given League Year, such Club shall
not be entitled to exercise such a buyout outside the regular period for Ordinary Course
Buy-Outs. No Club shall exercise an Ordinary Course Buy-out outside the regular period
for any Player earning less than $1 million.

kdb209 is online now   Reply With Quote