View Single Post
Old
04-05-2009, 10:00 AM
  #14
mouser
Global Moderator
Business of Hockey
 
mouser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Mountain
Posts: 11,839
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Irish Blues View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Farkas View Post
Very odd scenario...Player A with a NMC is placed on unconditional waivers with the intent of being bought out and is claimed by, say, Atlanta...does said player have the right to reject the move/not report citing his NMC? I'd assume not, but just throwing it out there...
Nope - as long as he was given prior notice that he was being waived for the purpose of being bought out, he can't object to being put on waivers ... and so he has no recourse if someone else [inexplicably] claims him.

Actually, in this situation the NMC won't stop the buyout, but the player has the option of whether they want to placed on waivers or not before being bought out.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CBA 11.8(b)
(b) A no-move clause may prevent the involuntary relocation of a Player, whether by Trade, Loan or Waiver claim. A no-move clause, however, may not restrict the Club's buy-out and termination rights as set forth in this Agreement. Prior to exercising its Ordinary Course Buy-Out rights pursuant to Paragraph 13 of the SPC hereof, the Club shall, in writing in accordance with the notice provisions in Exhibit 3 hereof, provide the Player with the option of electing to be placed on Waivers. The Player will have twenty-four (24) hours from the time he receives such notice to accept or reject that option at his sole discretion, and shall so inform the Club in writing, in accordance with the notice provisions in Exhibit 3 hereof, within such twenty-four (24) hour period. If the Player does not timely accept or reject that option, it will be deemed rejected.

mouser is online now   Reply With Quote