View Single Post
Old
06-19-2009, 10:22 AM
  #10
Jarick
Moderator
Doing Nothing
 
Jarick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St Paul, MN
Country: United States
Posts: 23,431
vCash: 500
For heating wood blades, it depends on the blade and how you do it.

I've had the best success with Montreal M95 blades because they have an ABS (plastic) core with wood laminate over it. So it holds its shape very well but stays stiff.

I use a heat gun to get it hot to the touch (takes maybe a couple minutes), then I put it in a vice grip mounted to a work bench, clamp it, and bend it slowly but smoothly. What I mean is, if you watch a machine press, it pushes down slowly, smoothly, and with even force. I try to do the same thing.

If I'm trying to add toe curve to a blade, I start at the mid toe, curve a bit, then heat up again, curve closer to the toe, etc. I work my way out.

Usually I'll see some stress lines in the fiberglass, which is to be expected, and you can't do too crazy a curve without too much fiberglass stress. But it works well when you want to tweak a pattern.

Jarick is offline   Reply With Quote