View Single Post
Old
08-22-2009, 10:51 PM
  #2
VanIslander
Don't waste my time
 
VanIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 23,114
vCash: 500
AAA11 Draft Picks:

Day 1:

Prague: Viktor Shalimov (rw), Jim McKenny (d)
Halifax: Bob Murray (d), Bob Kelly (lw)
Cumberland County: Jason Spezza (c), Mike O'Connell (d)
Michigan: Scott Young (rw), Cliff Ronning (c)
Regina: Jack McDonald (rw), Don Smith (c/lw)
Toledo: Ran McDonald (rw), Dutch Reibel (c)
Ottawa: Thomas Gradin (c), Tim Young (c)


Day 2:

Halifax: Jason Arnott (c), Petr Sykora (rw)
Prague: Albert Langlois (d), Yuri Lebedev (rw)
Michigan: Russ Courtnall (rw), Mike Bullard (c)
Toledo: Bud Poile (lw), Dale Tallon (d)
Regina: Art Gagne (rw), Adrian Aucoin (d)
Cumberland County: Curt Giles (d), Danny Grant (lw)
Ottawa: Carl Liscombe (lw), Tony Gingras (f)

Day 3:

Cumberland County: Art Jackson (c), Jaroslav Jirik (rw)
Ottawa: Jyrki Lumme (d), Reg Hamilton (d)
Halifax: Alexei Guryshev (c), Bob Murdoch (d)
Michigan: Martin Straka (lw/c), Glen Murray (rw)
Toledo: Risto Siltanen (d), Ray Whitney (lw)
Prague: Jim Riley (lw), Vladimir Ruzicka (c)
Regina: Lou Fontinato (d), Nick Mickoski (lw)

Day 4:

Prague: Ted Hampson (c), Danny Lewicki (lw)
Regina: Herb Jordan (c), Jack Marks (w/d)
Toledo: Garth Boesch (d), Doug Jarrett (d)
Halifax: Chico Maki (rw), Joe Juneau (lw/c)
Cumberland County: Geoff Sanderson (lw), Yevgeny Paladiev (d)
Ottawa: Hugh Bolton (d), Nick Libett (lw)
Michigan: Gilles Meloche (g), Marty Burke (d)

Day 5:

Prague: Billy Barlow (f), Jack McIntyre (w)
Toledo: Robert MacDougall (f), Al Dewsbury (d)
Cumberland County: Nikolay Puchkov (g), Lyle Odelein (d)
Regina: Jocelyn Guevremont (d), Bill Juzda (d)
Halifax: Tom Bladon (d), Bob Armstrong (d)
Ottawa: Doug Lidster (d), Pentti Lund (rw)
Michigan: Alexei Zhitnik (d), Todd Marchant (c)

Day 6:

Prague: Seth Martin (g), Joe Cooper (d)
Toledo: Larry Patey (c), Ron Duguay (c)
Michigan: Dave Creighton (c), Charlie Sands (rw)
Ottawa: Lasse Bjorn (d), Roland Stoltz (d)
Halifax: Bill Harris (c), Jack Evans (d)
Cumberland County: Eric Weinrich (d), Joe Carveth (rw)
Regina: Richard Brodeur (g), Brian Kilrea (coach)

MIDPOINT OF THE DRAFT!

Day 7:

Prague: Lubomir Visnovsky (d), Buzz Boll (lw)
Cumberland County: Stephane Yelle (c), Mark Osborne (lw)
Toledo: Wildor Larochelle (rw), Yevgeny Mishakov (lw)
Halifax: Rick Smith (d), Martin Lapointe (rw)
Regina: Don Saleski (rw), Viktor Shuvalov (c)
Michigan: Patrice Brisebois (d), Keith Brown (d)
Ottawa: P.J. Axelsson (lw), Marty Turco (g)

Day 8:

Michigan: Andre Boudrias (lw), Randy Burridge (lw)
Prague: Keith Carney (d), Rod Flett (d)
Cumberland County: Jorgen Pettersson (lw), Ed Olczyk (c)
Halifax: Gord Lane (d), Henrik Sedin (c)
Toledo: Patrik Sundstrom (lw), Ray Sheppard (rw)
Regina: Bruce Driver (d), Jimmy Herberts (c)
Ottawa: Tony Tanti (lw), Mark Napier (rw)

Day 9:

Regina: Dan Maloney (lw), Bill Brydge (d)
Michigan: Don Beaupre (g), Donald Brashear (lw)
Prague: Raimo Helminen (c), Otakar Janecky (c)
Halifax: Viktor Zinger (g), Jon Casey (g)
Toledo: Pierre Bouchard (d), Hib Milks (lw/c)
Cumberland County: Sergei Brylin (lw), Willie Mitchell (d)
Ottawa: Ted Nolan (coach), George Burnett (coach)

Day 10:

Michigan: Steven Finn (d), Garth Butcher (d)
Prague: Konnie Johannesson (d), Joe Benoit (rw)
Toledo: Billy Nicholson (g), M-A Fleury (g)
Regina: Pete Horeck (lw), Dallas Drake (rw)
Halifax: Sergei Shepelev (c), Vladimir Golikov (c)
Cumberland County: Evgeni Nabokov (g), Emile Francis (coach)
Ottawa: Terry Crisp (c), Orest Kindrachuk (c)


Day 11:

Michigan: Ron Wilson (coach), Mike McEwen (d)
Cumberland County: Gary Leeman (rw), Michal Pivonka (c)
Halifax: Alex Skvortsov (w), George Richardson (lw)
Regina: Frank McCool (g), John Mayasich (c)
Toledo: Barry Trotz (coach), Dick Todd (coach)
Prague: F. S. Stocking (g), Ivan Hlinka (coach)
Ottawa: Yevgeny Zimin (rw), Vlastimil Bubnik (rw)

Day 12:

Regina: Mac Colville (rw/d), Stanislav Petukhov (rw/d)
Halifax: Fredrik Modin (lw), Bryan Murray (coach)
Toledo: Darryl Sutter (c), Niklas Kronwall (d)
Ottawa: Uwe Krupp (d), Alfie Moore (g)
Michigan: Miroslav Satan (rw), Ivan Boldirev (c)
Cumberland County: Brad Marsh (d), Ville Peltonen (w)



Notice the importance of everyone's participation on the last day of the draft and the first two days thereafter:

Day 12: is the day to: 1) every team to issue one and only one "Challenge" at the very same time as announcing picks this day; 2) every team to submit via PM a list of 10 invitees to Dawson City training camp; 3) update one's roster post including captain, two alternate captains.

Day 13 is the day to: 1) submit category rankings; 2) accept or reject challenge; 3) contribute to Dawson City training camp discussion as the composite list will be released and competition for jobs will begin.

Day 14 is the day to: 1) have annouced the MVP and category winners; 2) decide together the line-up for Dawson City; 3) officially begin AAA11 playoffs (continuing challenge process where necessary).


The 7 teams in the draft:

VanIslander - Halifax Eurekas
Hedberg - Toledo Walleye
Zamboni Mania - Michigan Wolverines
chaosrevolver - Ottawa HC
seventieslord - Regina Pat Canadians
Triffy - Prague Bartenders
Rzeznik - Cumberland County Cool Blues


Last edited by VanIslander: 09-08-2009 at 09:21 PM.
VanIslander is online now   Reply With Quote