View Single Post
Old
01-22-2005, 03:52 PM
  #4
BCCHL inactive
 
Join Date: May 2002
Country:
Posts: 10,561
vCash: 500
Here is an example from the Hockey Canada casebook...

"SITUATION 6
Rules 51(a)(b)
No. 6 of Team "A" has lost or dropped her stick. No. 10 of Team "A" hands her stick to No. 6. After a period of time, with play still in progress, No. 6 hands the stick back to No. 10 who has still not received another stick. This is perfectly legal. Following this second exchange of sticks, No. 6 picks up her stick which is lying on the ice.
RULING: No penalty to No. 6.
REASON: The only player who can pick up the stick on the ice and use it to participate in the play is the original player who dropped it, regardless if she has played with another stick in the meantime."

BCCHL inactive is offline