View Single Post
Old
05-10-2010, 12:58 PM
  #1
DrVanntastic
Registered User
 
DrVanntastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Wentzville, MO
Country: United States
Posts: 1,901
vCash: 630
EJ not eligible to sign an offer sheet.

http://www.stltoday.com/stltoday/spo...0?OpenDocument

Quote:
Because Johnson missed a year of service with a knee injury in 2008-09, however, he is not eligible to receive offer sheets from other teams; Perron is eligible.
Saw it on the Business board. I was unaware of this rule until KDB brought up the CBA language.

It is definitely a good thing for the Blues as far as the negotiations go.

Quote:
(c) Players With Fewer Than Three Years of Professional Experience.
Any Player with fewer than the required years of professional experience
set forth in Section 10.2 shall have no right to Free Agency except as provided in this
section. Upon expiration of such a Player's SPC, the Club to whom the Player was last
under SPC shall be entitled to make that Player a Qualifying Offer under the terms and
conditions set forth in Section 10.2(a)(ii) above. A Club which makes this Qualifying
Offer will have the exclusive right to negotiate with any such Player. In the event no
such Qualifying Offer is made, the Player shall immediately become an Unrestricted Free
Agent pursuant to Section 10.2(a)(iv) above.

DrVanntastic is offline   Reply With Quote