View Single Post
Old
05-21-2010, 08:09 PM
  #52
Hedberg
MLD Glue Guy
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: BC, Canada
Country: Canada
Posts: 16,188
vCash: 500
A history of my teams:

ATD4: Phoenix Coyotes (no playoffs)

Newsy Lalonde - Howie Morenz - Cam Neely
Denis Savard - Marcel Dionne - Dino Ciccarelli
Markus Naslund - Ron Ellis - John Leclair
Kirk Muller - Brent Sutter - Trevor Linden
Kent Nilsson

Tim Horton - Doug Wilson
Phil Housley - Harry Howell
Al Iafrate - Craig Hartsburg
Petr Svoboda

Patrick Roy
Rogie Vachon
Andy Moog

Coach: Glen Sather

Thoughts:
- I clearly wasn't paying attention to forward positioning
- A very offensive minded defence
- Very modern team (except Lalonde and Morenz)
- Overall a very weak, disorganized entry.


ATD5: Manitoba Moose
(no playoffs)

Jari Kurri - Joe Malone - Valeri Kharlamov
Luc Robitaille - Mats Sundin - Jacques Lemaire
Dave Andreychuk - Dale Hunter - Alexander Mogilny
Ken Linseman - Ron Ellis - Stan Smyl
Adam Graves

Scott Niedermayer - Sprague Cleghorn
Adam Foote - Jan Suchy
Teppo Numminen - Brian Engblom
Mattias Ohlund

Patrick Roy
Mike Vernon
Artus Irbe

Coach: Pat Quinn

Thought:
- Random Ohlund and Irbe selections
- I used to really like Roy
- Again, no real attention paid to forward positions
- I love the top pairing; 06-07 Ducks-like.
- Bizarre third line

ATD6: Victoria Salmon Kings (ranked 5th out of 5 teams in the division; lost 4-1 in the play-in series)

Luc Robitaille - Sergei Fedorov - Brett Hull
Sid Abel - Joe Nieuwendyk - Mike Gartner
Bill Mosienko - Anders Hedberg - Joe Mullen
Kevin Stevens - Vladimir Martinec - Ulf Nilsson
Pete Mahovlich

Scott Niedermayer - Brian Leetch
Lars-Erik Sjoberg - Teppo Numminen
Mattias Ohlund - Mark Tinordi
Ken Daneyko

Patrick Roy
Pelle Lindbergh
Olaf Kolzig

Coach: Pat Quinn

Thoughts:
- Ohlund in the starting lineup?
- Roy is back again
- Absurdly modern team, but at least I paid more attention to positions this time
- Hedberg on my team . Should have had Nilsson with him though
- Really weak defence, but a nice offence

ATD7: I took a break because I wasn't putting the effort into the ATD it deserves.

ATD8: Same as ATD7

ATD9: Victoria Salmon Kings (ranked 6th of 8 teams in the division, lost in 7 games in the first round)
Vic Hadfield - Denis Savard - Mike Bossy
Rod Brind'amour - Sid Abel - Reggie Leach
Tomas Holmstrom - Chris Drury - Larry Aurie
Dirk Graham - Bobby Carpenter - Terry O'Reilly
Ron Sutter

Bill Gadsby - Harry Howell
Sergei Zubov - Teppo Numminen
Jiri Bubla - Brian Engblom
Kenny Jonsson

Billy Smith
Roberto Luongo
Olaf Kolzig

Thoughts:
- Weak team; no real depth
- The third line lacked purposed
- Teppo Numminen back for the third time

ATD10: Victoria Salmon Kings (ranked 7 out of 7 teams in the division, lost in the first round in 6 games)

Bill Barber - Darryl Sittler - Maurice Richard
Paul Kariya - Joe Thornton - Brett Hull
John Ferguson - Walt Tkaczuk - Stan Smyl
Tiger Williams - Edgar Laprade - Mike Keane
Owen Nolan - Pierre Turgeon

Lionel Conacher - Art Ross
Vladimir Lutchenko - Ulf Samuelsson
Craig Ludwig - Brian Rafalski
Dollard St. Laurent

Bill Durnan
Roberto Luongo

Thoughts:
- I started taking this a bit more seriously
- I think I was going for a "tough" team, but all that resulted in was two below average forth lines
- The defence lacks a star, but it was solid overall.

ATD 11: Victoria Salmon Kings (ranked 6 out of 7 teams, lost in 6 games in the first round)
Coach: Lester Patrick
Brendan Shanahan - Max Bentley - Didier Pitre
Gary Roberts - Igor Larionov - Rod Gilbert
Pete Mahovlich - Cooney Weiland - Pat Verbeek
Marcel Bonin - Brent Sutter - Murray Balfour
Dubbie Bowie - Barney Stanley

King Clancy - Jack Stewart
Cy Wenworth - Paul Reinhart
Terry Harper - Brian Rafalski
Art Duncan

Martin Brodeur
Paddy Moran

Coach: Lester Patrick

Thoughts:
- My first team after I did a MLD/AAA/AA, and I think the increased research and effort I started putting into the ATD shows
- Screwed up big time picking Broduer instead of Hasek
- I though that this team deserved better than 6th in the division

ATD12: Tidewater Sharks (ranked 1st in the division, won in 5 games the first round, in 6 games in the second round, in 7 games in the division finals, in 7 games in the conference finals, and lost the final in 7 games.)
Michel Goulet - Alex Delvecchio (C) - Jaromir Jagr
Mats Naslund - Pave Datsyuk - Rick Tocchet
Bob Gainey (A) - Pit Lepine - Jerry Toppazzini
Venjamin Alexandrov - Alexander Almetov - Konstantin Loktev
Kris Draper - Bill Guerin

Chris Chelios (A) - Marcel Pronovost
Herb Gardiner - Terry Harper
Graham Drinkwater - Moose Goheen
Bobby Rowe

Tony Esposito
Viktor Konovalenko

Coach: Arkady Chernyshev

Thoughts:
- My finalist team.
- It was also the first time I had ever got past round 1.
- By far the best team I constructed, it's too bad EB constructed one of the best ever ATD teams that draft as I had no chance in the final.
- Only regret is I didn't get a better 2nd line.

ATD2010: Tidewater Sharks (ranked 2 in the division. Won the first round in six games and lost the second in 6 games)
Thoughts:
- First team with a co-GM
- Demonstrates that there is some luck in where you select in the draft because the BPAs at our picks didn't always fit our positional needs, which is partially why the forward group is disjointed.

Sid Smith - Peter Forsberg - Jarome Iginla (A)
Ilya Kovalchuk - Mats Sundin (A) - Harry Hyland
Dave Balon - Cooney Weiland - Bruce Stuart
Bobby Holik - Doug Jarvis - John MacLean
Sven "Tumba" Johansson - Chalie Burns

Doug Harvey - Ebbie Goodfellow
King Clancy (C) - Lloyd Cook
Harry Mummery - Alexander Gusev
Hobey Baker

Grant Fuhr
Mike Liut


Last edited by Hedberg: 03-14-2011 at 03:28 PM.
Hedberg is offline   Reply With Quote