View Single Post
Old
10-10-2003, 12:45 PM
  #7
H_I
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Southern California
Posts: 37
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingPurpleDinosaur
apparently he's right...

http://boards.go.com/cgi/nhl/request..._los&id=187477

either he plays 10 and goes down or we keep him the whole season. dang
http://letsgopens.com/nhl_cba.php?id=8

Quote:
8.7. Age 18 and 19 Players.

(a) During the first two seasons next succeeding the draft
of an age 18 player, the Club he signs a contract with must first
offer him to the club from which he was claimed before it may
assign him out of the NHL.

(b) During the first season next succeeding the draft of an
age 19 player or a player who reaches his 19th birthday between
September 16 and December 31, inclusive, of the year of the
draft, the Club he signs a contract with must first offer him to
the club from which he was claimed before it may assign him
out of the NHL.
There is no restriction stated here on when he can be sent to his Junior team.

http://letsgopens.com/nhl_cba.php?id=9

Quote:
9.1. Applicability and Duration. Effective with contracts
entered into after the date of the 1995 Entry Draft:

(c) (i) In the event that an 18 year old or 19 year old
player signs a Player Contract with a Club but does not play at
least 10 NHL games (regular season and/or playoffs) in the first
season under that player's Player Contract, the term of his
Player Contract and his number of years in the Entry Level System
shall be extended for a period of one year, except that this
automatic extension will not apply to a player who is age 19
according to Section 9.2 by virtue of turning 20 between
September 16 and December 31 in the year in which he first signs
a Player Contract.
(ii) In the event that a player signs his first
contract at age 18 and has had his Player Contract extended
pursuant to Subsection (i), and such player does not play at
least 10 NHL games (regular season and/or playoffs) in the
second season under that player's Player Contract, then the term
of his Player Contract and his number of years in the Entry Level
System shall be extended for one additional year.
The 10 game limit refers to contract matters, not waivers or restriction on movement to Juniors.

H_I is offline