Thread: Salary Cap: $64.3M Upper Limit for '11-'12
View Single Post
Old
03-02-2011, 02:32 PM
  #240
RangerBoy
#freejtmiller
 
RangerBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New York
Country: United States
Posts: 32,469
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by -31- View Post
Players with NMC don't have to be waived to be bought out because they can't be waived. Darcy Tucker is precedence.
What?

Quote:
11.8
(b)A no-move clause may prevent the involuntary relocation of a Player,
whether by Trade, Loan or Waiver claim. A no-move clause, however, may not restrict
the Club's buy-out and termination rights as set forth in this Agreement. Prior to
exercising its Ordinary Course Buy-Out rights pursuant to Paragraph 13 of the SPC
hereof, the Club shall, in writing in accordance with the notice provisions in Exhibit 3
hereof, provide the Player with the option of electing to be placed on Waivers. The
Player will have twenty-four (24) hours from the time he receives such notice to accept or
reject that option at his sole discrection, and shall so inform the Club in writing, in
accordance with the notice provisions in Exhibit 3 hereof, within such twenty-four (24)
hour period. If the Player does not timely accept or reject that option, it will be deemed
rejected.
Paragraph 13(f)
Quote:
Waiver claim of Player by another Club shall pre-empt and relinquish Club's Buy-Out obligation, due to failure to clear Waivers.
When players get bought out,clearing waivers is part of the process.

RangerBoy is offline   Reply With Quote