View Single Post
Old
03-18-2011, 09:12 AM
  #47
DUHockey9
Registered User
 
DUHockey9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hogwarts
Country: United States
Posts: 4,472
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by zarley zelepukin View Post
I think there's an important distinction between diving and embelleshing. What Briere did in the first Thrashers game wasn't a dive imo. He was legitimately sent to the ice because of the contact. If he flailed a little bit extra on the way down, I don't usually have a problem with that unless it's really blatant. I thought that Little took a dive later in the same game- that one wasn't called and we gave up a pp goal.
Quote:
Originally Posted by JLHockeyKnight View Post
On top of that, like I mentioned before, he got right back up and tried to get right back into the play. No laying down like "why no call?" and such, regardless of it was embellishing, he showed that staying in the play was more important than drawing a penalty. And they still called him for it.
Ok I can acknowledge a definite disction between a dive and an embellishment but it accomplishes the same thing. I don't think one is more acceptable than the other; and neither does the league.

Rule 64.1
Quote:
Diving / Embellishment Any player or goalkeeper who blatantly
dives, embellishes a fall or a reaction, or who feigns an injury shall be
penalized with a minor penalty under this rule.

DUHockey9 is offline   Reply With Quote