View Single Post
Old
09-24-2010, 08:08 PM
  #1
Sam
HFBoards Sponsor
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,997
vCash: 500
CHL Playoffs
PlayerTeam, LeagueGPGAPtsPIM+/-
Tyler ToffoliOttawa, OHL181171821-4
Jordan WealRegina, WHL51450+2
Andy AndreoffOshawa, OHL61344-6
Alex RoachCalgary, WHL51232-1
PlayerTeam, LeagueGPRecordGAASV%SO
Chris GibsonChicoutimi, QMJHL179-5-33.100.9021

CHL
PlayerTeam, LeagueGPGAPtsPIM+/-
Jordan WealRegina, WHL70417511636+31
Tyler ToffoliOttawa, OHL65524810022+31
Andy AndreoffOshawa, OHL5722365888+1
Michael SchumacherSault Ste. Marie, OHL6526245043-11
Alex RoachCalgary, WHL614141878+8
PlayerTeam, LeagueGPRecordGAASV%SO
Chris GibsonChicoutimi, QMJHL4827-17-2-22.970.8932

NCAA
PlayerTeam, ConferenceGPGAPtsPIM
Nick ShoreDenver, WCHA4313284116
Michael MerschWisconsin, WCHA3714163037
Nic DowdSt. Cloud State, WCHA3911132436
Joel LowryCornell, ECAC356162247
Derek ForbortNorth Dakota, WCHA352111328
Kevin GravelSt. Cloud State, WCHA3717812

2012 WJC U-20
PlayerTeamGPGAPtsPIM+/-
Derek ForbortUSA302200
Kevin GravelUSA61010+2
PlayerTeamGPRecordGAASV%SO
Chris GibsonFinland21-1-0-04.500.8660

2011 CHL Playoffs
PlayerTeam, LeagueGPGAPtsPIM+/-
Linden VeyMedicine Hat, WHL151213258+7
Nicolas DeslauriersGatineau, QMJHL245152019+9
Maxim KitsynMississauga, OHL201091914+4
Brayden SchennSaskatoon, WHL10651114-7
Robbie CzarnikPlymouth, OHL114596-5
Tyler ToffoliOttawa, OHL43584-4
PlayerTeam, LeagueGPRecordGAASV%SO
Jean-Francois BerubeMontreal, QMJHL106-4-0-02.790.9012

2010-11 CHL
PlayerTeam, LeagueGPGAPtsPIM+/-
Linden VeyMedicine Hat, WHL69467011636+37
Tyler ToffoliOttawa, OHL68575110833+44
Jordan WealRegina, WHL7243539670+13
Robbie CzarnikPlymouth, OHL6133447746+4
Brayden SchennSaskatoon, WHL2922355725+19
Nicolas DeslauriersGatineau, QMJHL4813304353+22
Maxim KitsynMississauga, OHL329172624+9
PlayerTeam, LeagueGPRecordGAASV%SO
Jean-Francois BerubeMontreal, QMJHL5032-7-3-52.600.9022

2010-11 NCAA
PlayerTeam, ConferenceGPGAPtsPIM
Garrett RoeSt. Cloud State, WCHA3810263648
Josh TurnbullWisconsin, WCHA381372028
Nic DowdSt. Cloud State, WCHA365131834
Derek ForbortNorth Dakota, WCHA380151526
Kevin GravelSt. Cloud State, WCHA361564

2011 WJC U-20
PlayerTeamGPGAPtsPIM+/-
Brayden SchennCanada7810180+10
Maxim KitsynRussia75490+7
Derek ForbortUSA600000

Like last year, I'll try to keep the stats updated weekly but in case I don't, or you need more current statistics, check these websites.

http://www.ontariohockeyleague.com/stats/statdisplay.php?type=top_scorers OHL
http://media.whl.ca/stats/statdisplay.php?type=top_scorers WHL
http://lhjmq.leaguestat.com/en/stats/statdisplay.php?type=goalies&subType=4&season_id=1 68&leagueId=1&lastActive=&singleSeason=&confId=0 QMJHL
http://www.uscho.com/stats/ NCAA
http://www.collegehockeystats.net/1112/teamstats NCAA
http://www.iihf.com/channels1112/wm20/statistics.html 2012 WJC U-20
http://www.iihf.com/channels1011/wm20/statistics.html 2011 WJC U-20
Kings Hockeydb Draft Page

Q: When is the earliest the Kings CHL prospects are eligible to play a full season in Manchester?
A: Providing he has a pro contract:
2011-12: Deslauriers, Berube, Vey, Kitsyn**, Czarnik*, Schumacher
2012-13: Toffoli, Weal, Gibson
2013-14: Roach
*Was eligible in 2008-09, 2009-10, and 2010-11 seasons.
**Was eligible in 2010-11 season.

They can join Manchester for the rest of Manchester's season after their respective junior seasons are over, providing they have a pro contract or an ATO.

Here's an explanation of the AHL age requirements.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ratsgirl View Post
Since this question seems to come up over and over again:

There is a private agreement in place between the NHL and the CHL that governs when a player coming from the CHL can play in the AHL. A player from the CHL has to either turn 20 by December 31st of the season (ie a player born in 1987 can start playing in the 2007-08 season, a player born in 1988 can start playing in the 2008-09 season etc.) OR have completed 4 seasons of junior eligibility. This agreement also covers European players if they are drafted out of the CHL (Examples would be players like Petr Vrana and Ivan Vishnevskiy). Also - CHL players are eligible to play in the AHL once their junior season is over (either by virtue of their junior team not making the playoffs or being eliminated from the playoffs) even if they don't yet meet the age or eligibility criteria listed above.

College players and European players (provided they are drafted out of Europe--even if they later play in the CHL) are not covered by this agreement. They only have to abide by the AHL's age requirement, which is that a player has to turn 18 by September 15 of any given season to be eligible to play. While you won't see many 18-year olds in the AHL, some European players have played at that age (e.g. Niklas Bergfors)
Q: Which Kings prospects played at the 2011 WJC?
A: Schenn (Canada), Forbort (USA), and Kitsyn (Russia) played at the WJC (Clifford was with the Kings, and Deslauriers was out with an injury). Vey, Toffoli, and Berube participated in the August Canadian evaluation camp, along with Schenn, Clifford, and Deslauriers. Vey also was invited to the December selection camp but was cut at the camp.


Last edited by Sam: 04-28-2012 at 03:53 PM.
Sam is offline   Reply With Quote