View Single Post
Old
01-18-2012, 08:25 AM
  #223
beowulf
Poster of the Year!
 
beowulf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ottawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 34,856
vCash: 500
Send a message via MSN to beowulf
Quote:
Originally Posted by njdevil26 View Post
There are so many intangibles. I hear it's virtually impossible for an American to gain Canadian citizenship. So I guess the information I hope to get with this discussion is two fold... first, economically how it is to live there... and second, entertainment, culture, fun, and so on.
Not necessarily.

Main page for wanting to Immigrate to Canada
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/index.asp

You have to find out if you meet one of the specific classes. Are you a "skilled" worker?
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigra...lled/index.asp

Canadian Experience class is another option if you want to study up here of if you get a temporary work permit and want to stay later as a permanent resident.
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/cec/index.asp

There is also the investor/business owner or self employed class but for this one you have to invest $800,000 into Canada and own and run a business in Canada or be self employed but have to have relevant experience to make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada or manage/own a farm.
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigra...ness/index.asp

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/citizen...ligibility.asp

You can also look into getting a work permit to start.

Quote:
Eligibility to apply from outside Canada

To apply for a work permit from outside Canada, you must submit the following documents:

a job offer from a Canadian employer
a completed application, that shows that you meet the requirements of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act and the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, and
written confirmation from Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC) that the employer can hire a foreign worker to fill the job. This confirmation is called a positive labour market opinion.
In most cases, it is up to your employer to get that written confirmation. Information on the labour market opinion is found under Information for Canadian employers on the right-hand side of this page.
In some cases, you do not need a labour market opinion. (See Jobs that require a work permit but no labour market opinion.)
You must also do the following:

Satisfy a visa officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your work permit.
Show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family while you are in Canada.
Respect the law and have no criminal record. (You may have to provide a police clearance certificate. See Police Certificates for more information.
Show that you are not a risk to the security of Canada.
Be in good health. (You may have to have a medical examination.)

beowulf is offline