View Single Post
03-23-2012, 01:28 PM
Registered User
noobman's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2007
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,636
vCash: 500
Originally Posted by View Post
I had no idea there is such a rule? Hard to believe in a day and age when they are trying to make the game "safer" that there would be a rule that would prohibit a player from wearing a cage.

See rule 9.6.

Think about it... if someone wearing a metal cage goes face first into someone wearing nothing, what do you think is going to happen to the guy wearing nothing?

The only way full facial protection works is if it's mandated across the league. It could potentially come in if the league decides that half-visors are required at a minimum, but even then I think it would be many years before we saw a player don a cage at the NHL level.

noobman is offline   Reply With Quote