Thread: What?!?
View Single Post
Old
12-02-2003, 04:16 AM
  #7
33teddy33
Registered User
 
33teddy33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Country: United States
Posts: 116
vCash: 500
Send a message via ICQ to 33teddy33 Send a message via AIM to 33teddy33 Send a message via Yahoo to 33teddy33
Quote:
Originally Posted by 33teddy33

Rule 45 Broken Stick



(NOTE) A broken stick is one which, in the opinion of the Referee, is unfit for normal play.

(a) A player without a stick may participate in the game. A player whose stick is broken may participate in the game provided he drops the broken stick. A minor penalty shall be imposed for an infraction of this Rule.

(b) A goalkeeper may continue to play with a broken stick until a stoppage of play or until he has been legally provided with a stick.

*NEW*
(c) A player who has lost or broken his stick may only receive a stick at his own players' bench or be handed one from a teammate on the ice. A minor penalty shall be imposed for an infraction of this Rule.

(NOTE) A player tendered a stick thrown on the ice from the players' or penalty bench will not receive a penalty. However, the person responsible for throwing the stick will receive the penalty, as covered in Rule 41(k) - Abuse of Officials and Other Misconduct and Rule 67(g)(h)(i) - Interference.

(d) A goalkeeper whose stick is broken or illegal may not go to the players' bench for a replacement but must receive his stick from a teammate.

For an infraction of this Rule, a minor penalty shall be imposed on the goalkeeper.

33teddy33 is offline