View Single Post
Old
11-13-2012, 11:18 PM
  #236
BM67
Registered User
 
BM67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In "The System"
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,553
vCash: 500
A H/R split of Broda's career.

YearGPMINWLTGAGAASOGPMINWLGAGAASO
36-37 H2314201481512.1531600133.000
36-37 R2213608113552.4301730121.640
37-38 H2415001365642.56442623151.151
37-38 R2414801194632.55231901282.530
38-39 H2414801383391.585530632101.961
38-39 R2415106126682.703531123101.931
39-40 H2314301535431.80364014291.351
39-40 R24147010140652.651425622102.340
40-41 H2414801653391.58331801262.000
40-41 R2414901293602.42242582292.090
41-42 H2414501860582.403742052152.140
41-42 R2415109123783.103636033162.671
42-43 H2515001762702.801318912103.170
42-43 R2515005137893.560325012102.400
45-46 H7420430223.140-------
45-46 R8480323313.880-------
46-47 H3018002082752.503638051162.530
46-47 R30180011118973.231530032112.201
47-48 H3018002235692.301531750142.650
47-48 R30180010128742.47442403161.501
48-49 H30180012810732.43242563181.880
48-49 R30180010173882.93353185071.321
49-50 H3319401778712.20532011261.791
49-50 R35210013184962.74442492240.962
50-51 H15873941271.86453122181.540
50-51 R16960664412.56231803010.332
51-52 H--------1600166.000
51-52 R13001036.0001600111.000
Pre H1671026010642193642.13222918181712581.913
Pre R167103206180264782.78112616981115652.302
Post H14586338433263372.3415241526166582.281
Post R15089705367304302.8814221347166301.347
Total H3121889319075457012.233753334433181162.084
Total R31719290114147569082.82254830452721951.879

In 1945-46 he is listed as 6-6-3 but looking through the game logs we see the Leafs going 7-5-3 down the stretch. A newspaper search confirms Broda played the last 15 games of the season.

In 1950-51 he is credited with 14-11-5 record, but going through the game by game results I come up with a 15-10-5 record.

On Dec. 2, 1950, both he and Rollins played in a 0-0 tie. Rollins played the first 27 minutes, and is credited with the tie. Broda played the last 33 minutes, and is credited with the shutout. In the official record the minute split seems to be reversed.

There is also a game on Oct. 15, 1950, a 4-4 tie with Detroit in Detroit, where it is mentioned that Broda was cut and required stitches with 54 seconds left in the first period. Rollins appears in the game roster as a sub, but there's no mention of anything but the injury in the game writeup. The game doesn't appear on Rollin's record.

In the 1951 playoffs, Broda played a game called by curfew after 20 minutes of OT. The game, minutes and GA are included in his totals, but the tie is not.

Seasonal record vs playoff opponents:
YearTeamH WH LH TH GFH GAR WR LR TR GFR GA
1936-37NYR*12081002036
1937-38BOS120613030411
1937-38CHI111129102116
1938-39NYA2201710121410
1938-39DET40018103139
1938-39BOS22065031413
1939-40CHI211141013068
1939-40DET*300112310147
1939-40NYR01371013039
1940-41BOS121561211011
1941-42NYR31015111211318
1941-42DET3101512211119
1942-43DET32015141311214
1946-47DET42024184022314
1946-47MTL3211613033718
1947-48BOS5012010132915
1947-48DET40222162221511
1948-49BOS32116123301621
1948-49DET3211414051821
1949-50DET*23115213401124
1950-51BOS*201156320158
1950-51MTL*30014511046
1951-52DET*----------

* Hainsworth's record
YearTeamH WH LH TH GFH GAR WR LR TR GFR GA
1936-37NYR*-----01015

* Stein's record
YearTeamH WH LH TH GFH GAR WR LR TR GFR GA
1939-40DET*00122-----

* Mayer's record
YearTeamH WH LH TH GFH GAR WR LR TR GFR GA
1949-50DET*01002-----

* Rollins' record
YearTeamH WH LH TH GFH GAR WR LR TR GFR GA
1950-51BOS*40016610143
1950-51MTL*400135212118
1951-52DET*23219192321218


Last edited by BM67: 11-18-2012 at 12:36 PM.
BM67 is offline   Reply With Quote