View Single Post
11-29-2012, 06:15 PM
Dennis Bonvie
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Connecticut
Country: United States
Posts: 11,027
vCash: 500
Originally Posted by ContrarianGoaltender View Post
Team success vs. expected from regular season results:

RankGoalieSeries WExp SeriesDiff%CupsExp CupsDiff%
1Billy Smith2614.82+11.18+75%41.79+2.21+123%
2Grant Fuhr2318.79+4.21+22%42.25+1.75+78%
3Gump Worsley75.25+1.75+33%31.61+1.39+86%
4Johnny Bower86.97+1.03+15%32.37+0.63+27%
5Bernie Parent98.48+0.52+6%20.99+1.01+102%
6George Hainsworth99.09-0.09-1%22.63-0.63-24%
7Roy Worters12.48-1.48-60%00.27-0.27-100%
8Harry Lumley57.54-2.54-34%12.64-1.64-62%
9Tiny Thompson59.60-4.60-48%13.23-2.23-69%

Interesting mix of goalies with lots of team success and goalies on underachieving playoff teams this round. I'm particularly interested in any arguments that Smith and Fuhr were clutch and it wasn't mostly just a case of their teams raising their game offensively in those Cup runs, as well as anything that sheds light on how Lumley and Thompson did in their playoff careers. Worsley's record is also very impressive, although it only includes up to 1967-68 as after that he platooned in every playoff season.
In their first meeting in the finals of 1983, the offensive juggernauts from Long Island & Edmonton met in game 1 on the Oilers' ice. The Islanders won 2-0, I believe with an empty netter. Islanders went on to sweep.

In 1984, they met again, this time in New York for game 1. Oilers won 1-0, went on to win in 5.

In both of those series I felt the series was won in game 1. And in both series Fuhr and Smith were the best players in both game 1's.

Dennis Bonvie is offline   Reply With Quote