View Single Post
Old
01-02-2013, 05:01 AM
  #948
n00bxQb
Registered User
 
n00bxQb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,117
vCash: 500
VACLAV PROSPAL, ADRIAN AUCOIN HANG 'EM UP
June 20. 2014

The Columbus Blue Jackets will be missing a lot of leadership in the locker room come training camp in September. Columbus' leading scorer, Vaclav "Vinny" Prospal decided to call it a career on Thursday after 1224 career NHL games and 846 NHL points. Prospal was drafted 71st overall in the 1993 NHL Entry Draft by the Philadelphia Flyers and played for several teams in the NHL including Philadelphia, Ottawa, Florida, Tampa Bay, Anaheim, the Rangers, and, finally, Columbus. Adrian Aucoin, who battled injuries all season, also decided to hang his skates up for good, after a very respectable career. Aucoin was drafted 117th overall in 1992 by the Vancouver Canucks and played for Vancouver, Tampa Bay, the Islanders, Chicago, Calgary, Phoenix, and, finally, Columbus. The reliable blueliner logged 1212 career NHL games and scored 425 points in his career.

This year's class of retirees likely features a bevy of future NHL Hall of Famers including sure-fire first ballot entrees Jaromir Jagr, Teemu Selanne, and Zdeno Chara. Roman Hamrlik and Tim Thomas also have a chance of entering the hall, both for different reasons. Hamrlik for his longevity and Thomas for his phenomenal play, albeit over a very short NHL career.

Martin Brodeur decided to continue his NHL career after a solid season in Colorado and, despite remaining unsigned all season, Daniel Alfredsson feels that the year off has allowed him to focus on training and recoup his body for another NHL season. It remains to be seen whether or not a team will be willing to sign Alfredsson, but Colorado seems interested in re-signing Brodeur.

2014 Notable Retirements
Minimum 410 games played
PLAYERGAMES PLAYEDGOALS/WINSASSISTS/LOSSESPOINTS/SHUTOUTS
Roman Hamrlik1511161533694
Jaromir Jagr150071810591777
Teemu Selanne14767077981505
Ray Whitney13914137131126
Jason Arnott13884495821031
Ryan Smyth1313413485898
Sergei Gonchar1276226578804
Todd Bertuzzi1254340485825
Jamie Langenbrunner1242255434689
Vinny Prospal1224289557846
Adrian Aucoin1212128297425
Patrik Elias1202402592994
Zdeno Chara1172149376525
Saku Koivu1167264593857
Tomas Kaberle1134101524625
Hal Gill111737150187
Steve Sullivan1111324502826
Andrew Brunette1110268465733
Martin St. Louis1095375613988
Kimmo Timonen1066118437555
Wade Redden1060111350461
Marco Sturm1052251256507
Mattias Ohlund102296257353
Petr Sykora1019323398721
Pavel Kubina970110276386
Stephane Robidas96257234291
Tom Poti96074293367
Toni Lydman93641223264
Shawn Horcoff916174307481
Sami Salo915101244345
Mike Fisher892219238457
Jay Pandolfo881100126226
Michal Rozsival84671216287
Andrew Ference84136170206
Willie Mitchell83936142178
Marty Reasoner831109174283
Sheldon Souray823109208317
Mikael Samuelsson815187230417
Nikolai Khabibulin80834034148
Per-Johan Axelsson797103184287
Tomas Vokoun79534434456
Andy Sutton75041118159
Mark Eaton7403072102
Barret Jackman72825141166
Rostislav Klesla72350117167
Raffi Torres721133121254
Evgeni Nabokov72037024964
Jason Strudwick674134255
Keith Ballard66543154197
Steven Reinprecht663140242382
Jody Shelley626183654
Nick Boynton60534110144
Kyle Calder590114180294
Jonathan Cheechoo542172141313
Shawn Thornton532354883
Marcus Nilson52167101168
Jan Hejda4922297119
Mike Commodore4842383106
Tim Thomas47123617741
Fernando Pisani4628782169
Johan Hedberg45320318227
Radoslav Suchy451135871
Joel Ward4445983142
Ladislav Nagy435115196311
Kent Huskins421196887
Mathieu Garon41617917627

n00bxQb is offline