Thread: 2013 ohl cup
View Single Post
Old
03-11-2013, 10:41 AM
  #19
PhlyerPhanatic
Moderator
Straight Shooter
 
PhlyerPhanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: The BUD 309A19
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,289
vCash: 500
Full Sched and Bracket breakdown

Toronto, ON The Ontario Hockey League in association with the Greater Toronto Hockey League today announced the 20 competing teams and final schedule for the 2013 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament, hosted by the GTHL and presented by Visit Orlando to be played March 12-17 at the Hershey Centre in Mississauga, ON.



The 20 competing teams represent the champions and finalists from minor hockey associations in Ontario including the Greater Toronto Hockey League, Minor Hockey Alliance of Ontario, Ontario Minor Hockey Association, and Ottawa District Minor Hockey Association, along with a representative from the Northern Ontario Hockey Association and Hockey Northwestern Ontario. Invited teams were chosen by the Tournament Selection Committee.



The 40-game round-robin begins Tuesday evening with four games on the schedule and continues through Friday evening at the Hershey Centre. The top two teams in each division qualify for one of the four Quarter-Final matchups on Saturday morning, with Semi-Final games played Saturday night at Hershey Centre. The Championship Final is set for 3:00 pm Sunday afternoon at Herb Carnegie Arena in North York.



The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2013 OHL Priority Selection.



2013 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Divisions:



Division 1:

Toronto Marlboros (GTHL Champions)

Barrie Jr. Colts (OMHA Bronze Medalists)

Elite Hockey (USA Invite)

Eastern Ontario Wild (ODMHA Finalists)

NOHA All-Stars (NOHA Representative)



Division 2:

Mississauga Rebels (GTHL Invite)

York Simcoe Express (OMHA Invite)

Waterloo Wolves (ALLIANCE Finalists)

Ottawa Senators (ODMHA Champions)

Halton Hurricanes (OMHA Invite)



Division 3:

Oakville Rangers (OMHA Champions)

Huron Perth Lakers (ALLIANCE Invite)

Thunder Bay Kings (HNO Invite)

Toronto Jr. Canadiens (GTHL Finalists)

Central Ontario Wolves (OMHA Invite)



Division 4:

Elgin Middlesex Chiefs (ALLIANCE Champions)

Whitby Wildcats (OMHA Finalists)

TPH Thunder (USA Invite)

Toronto Red Wings (GTHL Invite)

Southern Tier Admirals (OMHA Invite)



2013 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Schedule:



Tuesday March 12, 2013



Rink 1

7:15 pm Toronto Marlboros vs. Barrie Jr. Colts

9:00 pm Waterloo Wolves vs. Mississauga Rebels



Rink 2

6:45 pm Toronto Red Wings vs. Whitby Wildcats

8:30 pm Toronto Jr. Canadiens vs. Central Ontario Wolves



Wednesday March 13, 2013



Rink 1

9:00 am Oakville Rangers vs. Huron Perth Lakers

10:45 am Elite Hockey vs. Eastern Ontario Wild

12:30 pm Mississauga Rebels vs. York Simcoe Express

2:15 pm Whitby Wildcats vs. TPH Thunder

4:00 pm Toronto Red Wings vs. Southern Tier Admirals

5:45 pm Waterloo Wolves vs. Ottawa Senators

7:30 pm York Simcoe Express vs. Halton Hurricanes

9:15 pm Huron Perth Lakers vs. Thunder Bay Kings



Rink 2

8:30 am Southern Tier Admirals vs. Elgin Middlesex Chiefs

10:15 am Ottawa Senators vs. Halton Hurricanes

12:00 pm NOHA vs. Toronto Marlboros

1:45 pm Thunder Bay Kings vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens

3:30 pm Central Ontario Wolves vs. Oakville Rangers

5:15 pm Eastern Ontario Wild vs. Barrie Jr. Colts

7:00 pm NOHA vs. Elite Hockey

8:45 pm TPH Thunder vs. Elgin Middlesex Chiefs



Thursday March 14, 2013



Rink 2

10:00 am Eastern Ontario Wild vs. NOHA

11:45 am Ottawa Senators vs. York Simcoe Express

1:30pm Thunder Bay Kings vs. Oakville Rangers

3:15 pm Elgin Middlesex Chiefs vs. Whitby Wildcats



Rink 3

9:30 am Halton Hurricanes vs. Waterloo Wolves

11:15 am Barrie Jr. Colts vs. Elite Hockey

1:00pm Huron Perth Lakers vs. Central Ontario Wolves

2:45 pm Southern Tier Admirals vs. TPH Thunder



Friday March 15, 2013



Rink 1

8:00 am Central Ontario Wolves vs. Thunder Bay Kings

9:45 am Oakville Rangers vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens

11:30 am Elgin Middlesex Chiefs vs. Toronto Red Wings

1:15 pm Barrie Jr. Colts vs. NOHA

3:00 pm Toronto Marlboros vs. Eastern Ontario Wild



Rink 2

8:30 am Elite Hockey vs. Toronto Marlboros

10:15 am Mississauga Rebels vs. Ottawa Senators

12:00 pm York Simcoe Express vs. Waterloo Wolves

1:45 pm Whitby Wildcats vs. Southern Tier Admirals

3:30 pm Toronto Jr. Canadiens vs. Huron Perth Lakers

5:15 pm Halton Hurricanes vs. Mississauga Rebels

7:00 pm TPH Thunder vs. Toronto Red Wings



Saturday March 16, 2013



Rink 1

10:30 am Quarter-Final 2 - 1ST PLACE DIV 2 vs. 2ND PLACE DIV 3

12:15 pm Quarter-Final 4 - 1ST PLACE DIV 1 vs. 2ND PLACE DIV 4



6:00 pm Semi-Final 1 - Winner Quarter-Final 1 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 2

8:00 pm Semi-Final 2 - Winner Quarter-Final 3 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 4



Rink 2

10:00 am Quarter-Final 1 - 1ST PLACE DIV 3 vs. 2ND PLACE DIV 2

11:45 am Quarter-Final 3 - 1ST PLACE DIV 4 vs. 2ND PLACE DIV 1



Sunday March 17, 2013



3:00 pm Championship Game at Herb Carnegie Arena

PhlyerPhanatic is offline   Reply With Quote