View Single Post
Old
03-15-2013, 05:53 PM
  #1
Exit Dose
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cerritos, CA
Country: United States
Posts: 18,914
vCash: 500
OHL Coaches Poll

Snagged this from the prospect board:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crafton View Post
Western Conference

Most Underrated Player
Colin Miller, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (16)
Justin Auger, Guelph Storm tied Tommy Hughes, London Knights (15)

Most Improved Player
Eric Locke, Saginaw Spirit (29)
Zac Leslie, Guelph Storm tied Matt Mistele, Plymouth Whalers (14)

Smartest Player
Connor McDavid, Erie Otters (24)
Rickard Rakell, Plymouth Whalers (19)
Charles Sarault, Sarnia Sting (11)


Hardest Worker
Brock McGinn, Guelph Storm (24)
Tyler Ferry, London Knights (19)
Daniel Catenacci, Owen Sound Attack tied Eric Locke, Saginaw Spirit (13)

Best Playmaker
Charles Sarault, Sarnia Sting (41)
Max Domi, London Knights (14)
Tanner Richard, Guelph Storm (8)

Most Dangerous in the Goal Area
Reid Boucher, Sarnia Sting (40)
Seth Griffith, London Knights (19) – finished second in voting in 2011-12
Vince Trocheck, Plymouth Whalers (18)

Best Skater
Cameron Brace, Owen Sound Attack (27)
Ryan Sproul, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (17)
Connor McDavid, Erie Otters (15)

Best Shot
Reid Boucher, Sarnia Sting (37)
Seth Griffith, London Knights tied Ryan Sproul, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (16) – Sproul finished tied for second in voting in 2011-12

Hardest Shot
Ryan Sproul, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (41) – finished first in voting in 2011-12
Alex Basso, Sarnia Sting (12)
Cody Ceci, Owen Sound Attack (11) – finished first in East voting in 2011-12

Best Stickhandler
Connor McDavid, Erie Otters (23)
Max Domi, London Knights (22)
Ryan Murphy, Kitchener Rangers (15) – finished in second in 2011-12 and tied for second in voting in 2010-11

Best on Face-Offs
Vince Trocheck, Plymouth Whalers (32)
Bo Horvat, London Knights (19)
Justin Kea, Saginaw Spirit (11)

Best Body Checker
Tom Wilson, Plymouth Whalers (32) – finished first in voting in 2011-12
Brock McGinn, Guelph Storm (16)
Patrick Sieloff, Windsor Spitfires (15)

Best Shot Blocker
Bo Horvat, London Knights (19)
Adam Pelech, Erie Otters (16)
Cody McNaughton, Guelph Storm (14) – finished third in voting in 2011-12

Best Defensive Forward
Rickard Rakell, Plymouth Whalers (23) – finished first in voting in 2011-12
Brady Vail, Windsor Spitfires (16)
Jason Dickinson, Guelph Storm tied Charles Sarault, Sarnia Sting (11)

Best Penalty Killer
Scott Harrington, London Knights (39)
Garret Ross, Saginaw Spirit (19)
Darnell Nurse, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (11)

Best Offensive Defenceman
Ryan Sproul, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (39) – finished second in voting in 2011-12
Cody Ceci, Owen Sound Attack (17) – finished second in East voting in 2011-12
Anthony DeAngelo, Sarnia Sting (12)

Best Defensive Defenceman
Scott Harrington, London Knights (43) – finished first in voting in 2011-12
Nathan Chiarlitti, Owen Sound Attack (13)
Colin MacDonald, Plymouth Whalers (11)

Best Puck Handling Goalie
John Gibson, Kitchener Rangers (31)
JP Anderson, Sarnia Sting (18) – finished second in voting in 2011-12
Jake Patterson, London Knights (17)

Best Shootout Shooter
Cameron Brace, Owen Sound Attack (19)
Vince Trocheck, Plymouth Whalers (18) – finished first in voting in 2011-12
Seth Griffith, London Knights (11) – finished second in voting in 2011-12

Best Shootout Goalie
John Gibson, Kitchener Rangers (35) – finished second in voting in 2011-12
Jake Paterson, Saginaw Spirit (16)
JP Anderson, Sarnia Sting (16)

Eastern Conference

Most Underrated Player
Nick Baptiste, Sudbury Wolves (16)
Zach Bell, Brampton Battalion (14)
Henri Ikonen, Kingston Frontenacs (13)

Most Improved Player
Scott Sabourin, Oshawa Generals (30)
Anthony Camara, Barrie Colts (24)
Mathew Campagna, Sudbury Wolves (11)

Smartest Player
Ryan Strome, Niagara IceDogs (43) – finished third in voting in 2011-12
Sean Monahan, Ottawa 67’s (27)
Riley Brace, Mississauga Steelheads (9)

Hardest Worker
Boone Jenner, Oshawa Generals (40) – finished first in voting in 2011-12
Michael Kantor, Sudbury Wolves (12)
Ryan Strome, Niagara IceDogs (10)

Best Playmaker
Ryan Strome, Niagara IceDogs (40) – finished second in voting in 2011-12 and first in 2010-11
Sean Monahan, Ottawa 67’s (14)
Riley Brace, Mississauga Steelheads (11)

Most Dangerous in the Goal Area
Mark Scheifele, Barrie Colts (35) – finished third in voting in 2011-12
Ryan Strome, Niagara IceDogs (18)
Tyler Graovac, Belleville Bulls (14)

Best Skater
Lucas Lessio, Oshawa Generals (32)
Joseph Cramarossa, Belleville Bulls (18)
Nick Baptiste, Sudbury Wolves (15)

Best Shot
Mark Scheifele, Barrie Colts (24)
Tyler Graovac, Belleville Bulls (19)
Lucas Lessio, Oshawa Generals (14)

Hardest Shot
Brett Ritchie, Niagara IceDogs (36)
Michal Cajkovsky, Ottawa 67’s (19)
Tyler Biggs, Oshawa Generals (12)

Best Stickhandler
Ryan Strome, Niagara IceDogs (35) – finished first in voting in 2011-12 and tied for first in voting in 2010-11
Andreas Athanasiou, Barrie Colts (20)
Sean Monahan, Ottawa 67’s (18)

Best on Face-Offs
Boone Jenner, Oshawa Generals – finished second in voting in 2011-12
Mark Scheifele, Barrie Colts – finished third in voting in 2011-12
Sean Monahan, Ottawa 67’s (13)

Best Body Checker
Zach Bell, Brampton Battalion (23)
Boone Jenner, Oshawa Generals (21)
Anthony Camara, Barrie Colts (20) –finished tied for second in 2011-12 and first in West voting in 2010-11

Best Shot Blocker
Zach Bell, Brampton Battalion (35) – finished second in voting in 2011-12
Alex Cord, Mississauga Steelheads (20)
Adam Bignell, Belleville Bulls tied Tyler Biggs, Oshawa Generals (7)

Best Defensive Forward
Brendan Gaunce, Belleville Bulls (23)
Scott Laughton, Oshawa Generals (20)
Barclay Goodrow, Brampton Battalion tied Michael Kantor, Sudbury Wolves (12)

Best Penalty Killer
Scott Laughton, Oshawa Generals (27)
Zach Bell, Brampton Battalion (18)
Riley Brace, Mississauga Steelheads (14)

Best Offensive Defenceman
Ryan O’Connor, Barrie Colts (36)
Jordan Subban, Belleville Bulls (19)
Dylan DeMelo, Mississauga Steelheads (16)

Best Defensive Defenceman
Cameron Wind, Brampton Battalion (29) – finished first in voting in 2011-12
Aaron Ekblad, Barrie Colts (18)
Alex Cord, Mississauga Steelheads (14)

Best Puck Handling Goalie
Malcolm Subban, Belleville Bulls (25) – tied for third in voting in 2011-12
Matej Machovsky, Brampton Battalion tied Frank Palazzese, Sudbury Wolves (17)

Best Shootout Shooter
Ryan Strome, Niagara IceDogs (30)
Mark Scheifele, Barrie Colts, tied Stuart Percy, Mississauga Steelheads, tied Mathew Campagna, Sudbury Wolves (13) – Scheifele finished second in voting in 2011-12, Campagna finished third in voting in 2011-12

Best Shootout Goalie
Malcolm Subban, Belleville Bulls (36) – finished first in voting in 2011-12
Mathias Niederberger, Barrie Colts (27)
Matej Machovsky, Brampton Battalion (7)

Exit Dose is online now   Reply With Quote