View Single Post
Old
09-05-2013, 10:28 PM
  #87
Llama19
Registered User
 
Llama19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Outside GZ
Country: United States
Posts: 1,556
vCash: 729
Quote:
Originally Posted by davemac1313 View Post
Does the team have an option to charge or not charge, under the agreement reached? I don't know all the intricacies of the lease, but I was not of the understanding that the team could determine optional charges. I thought even high school graduations had to charge for parking, as a non-hockey event. Anyone certain if they can waive the charge?
From the agreement:

Section 8.2 Management and Operation of Parking, Section 8.2.1 Parking Rights, sub section (e): Arena Manager shall charge for the use of all spaces within the Arena Parking Area for all Hockey Events and Non-Hockey Events (but not City Sponsored Events where the charges, if any, shall be property of the City and determined by the City except Supplemental Surcharges, which shall not be charged with respect to City Sponsored Events, unless the City advises Arena Manager of its desire to impose such charges on one or more such events at least ten (10) days in advance of any such City Sponsored Event).

P.S. enarwpg post is dead on.

Llama19 is offline