View Single Post
Old
07-08-2007, 01:05 PM
  #16
No One
Registered User
 
No One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Staples Center
Posts: 433
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by SensFan82 View Post
Can a player still be bought out by his team? or is there only say a 2 week period where teams can buy out players?
There is a second buyout period which begins for a team on the third day after their last arbitration settlement/award. This period lasts for 48 hours. (Exhibit 1, Paragraph 13.c.ii) It is called Ordinary Course Buy-outs Outside the Regular Period. To use this buy-out, a team must have more than 1 arbitration case.

However, a team is only allowed 3 of these buyouts during the course of the CBA. (Article 11.18)


Last edited by No One: 07-08-2007 at 01:10 PM.
No One is offline   Reply With Quote