HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > NHL Eastern Conference > Atlantic Division > Montreal Canadiens
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Notices

2016-2017 CHL/NCAA/Euro Prospects Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
03-12-2017, 11:33 AM
  #651
Mr Fox
Hungry since '93
 
Mr Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Country: Canada
Posts: 43
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Treb View Post
SuperElit is the main U20 league in Sweden. If you want comparison, SuperElit is like their CHL (U20) while the Allsvenskan is more like their AHL (no age restriction, but mostly over 18).
So that is why Vejdemo made the jump from SuperElit to SHL directly. However, it seems like Henrikson played in the Allsvenskan for a few games this year, which we could not do for CHL players here. SuperElit is some kind of ECHL for junior players? Are each team affiliated with an Allsvenskan team?

Mr Fox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-12-2017, 12:25 PM
  #652
c3z4r
Registered User
 
c3z4r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: in the world
Posts: 3,267
vCash: 50
A bit offtopic, but I just saw Hawkey get run over by his own teammate for an own-goal on TSN's highlights bloopers.

c3z4r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-12-2017, 12:43 PM
  #653
Treb
Moderator
 
Treb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 7,328
vCash: 1155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Fox View Post
So that is why Vejdemo made the jump from SuperElit to SHL directly. However, it seems like Henrikson played in the Allsvenskan for a few games this year, which we could not do for CHL players here. SuperElit is some kind of ECHL for junior players? Are each team affiliated with an Allsvenskan team?
They don't have anything like the CHL-AHL agreement, so that is why you can see U20 in Allvenskan. U20 teams are usually affiliated with SHL or Allvenskan teams (for example, Farjestad have the Farjestad U20.), but the way things work is a bit different in Europe as you have relegation and promotion (meaning the team can be in the SHL one year, but in Allvenskan the next if they were the worse).


Last edited by Treb: 03-12-2017 at 01:13 PM.
Treb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-12-2017, 12:43 PM
  #654
montreal
Moderator
Go Habs Go
 
montreal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Country: Uzbekistan
Posts: 30,806
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Fox View Post
Hey montreal, have you watched any games that Arvid Henrikson played this year? I just remembered that we picked him (with Staum actually, both seemed like super underwhelming picks), and I am not well versed in the Euro leagues.

By Eliteprospects it seems like he is playing in the SuperElit, is it the ''farm teams'' of the Allsvenskan? Are the Allsvenskan even available to us? Granted the +/- is a really bad stat, I am quite worried that Henrikson is displaying a -9, because his defensive play (read also SIZE) seemed to be the main reason for the pick. Anyways would like your input on it if you have any comments.
no haven't seen Henrikson play and won't unless he makes the SHL. We certainly have really struggled picking Swedish players so hopefully that changes at some point.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Fox View Post
So that is why Vejdemo made the jump from SuperElit to SHL directly. However, it seems like Henrikson played in the Allsvenskan for a few games this year, which we could not do for CHL players here. SuperElit is some kind of ECHL for junior players? Are each team affiliated with an Allsvenskan team?
Vejdemo did make the jump right from the J20 to the SHL after a big year where he had 48 pts in 34 games. Henrikson did play 2 games in Allsvenskan this year. The SuperElit or J20 is just for players under 20. The teams are affiliated with Allsvenskan and SHL. It would be like if the Habs had their AHL team and their own junior team that they could move players up and down (as long as they are under 20 for the J20, or 18 for the J18).

montreal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-12-2017, 05:05 PM
  #655
pled
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 172
vCash: 500
notre dame destroyed providence Evans with 3 point in 2 game and hawkey with horrible stats but still hope providence get selected for the frozen four regional.

pled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-12-2017, 06:08 PM
  #656
montreal
Moderator
Go Habs Go
 
montreal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Country: Uzbekistan
Posts: 30,806
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by pled View Post
notre dame destroyed providence Evans with 3 point in 2 game and hawkey with horrible stats but still hope providence get selected for the frozen four regional.
Providence should be in. Notre Dame will face UMass Lowell on Friday, winner advances to the HE finals. ND hasn't faced UMass Lowell (former team of Ron Hainsey) since early in the season, since then they have been one of the hottest teams in the NCAA going 14-3-2 (NCAA has ties) and lighting teams up scoring 4 or more goals in 7 of the last 11 games.

montreal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-12-2017, 06:28 PM
  #657
pled
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 172
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by montreal View Post
Providence should be in.
we never know with those ncaa vote

pled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-12-2017, 07:04 PM
  #658
montreal
Moderator
Go Habs Go
 
montreal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Country: Uzbekistan
Posts: 30,806
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by pled View Post
we never know with those ncaa vote
it's based of the pairwise, so they are all but in as they are ranked 11th and I don't think there's enough teams left to knock them out.

montreal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-13-2017, 07:19 AM
  #659
LastWordArmy
HFB Partner
 
LastWordArmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Canada
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,170
vCash: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Fox View Post
So that is why Vejdemo made the jump from SuperElit to SHL directly. However, it seems like Henrikson played in the Allsvenskan for a few games this year, which we could not do for CHL players here. SuperElit is some kind of ECHL for junior players? Are each team affiliated with an Allsvenskan team?
The AHL/allvenskan comparison isn't exactly accurate.

The teams aren't affiliated.

You also have promotion and relegation like in european soccer leagues.

The set up is more like soccer, you have the Premier League (SHL) and then Championship (Allvenskan)... and each team also has youth teams, like the Under-21s in soccer (or J20 for hockey). The best teams from the Allvenskan move up to the SHL next year, the worst teams from the SHL move down to the Allvenskan.

If a player isn't good enough for SHL yet, he can be "loaned" to an Allvenskan team, if both teams agree. But its not a direct affiliation where all of one team's prospects are together. (The J20 teams are affiliates of the big club. There are also J18 and J16 teams).

LastWordArmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-13-2017, 03:29 PM
  #660
pled
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 172
vCash: 500
Vejdemo doesn't look good vs Nygren in the second game of their playoff

pled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-13-2017, 08:29 PM
  #661
Glory
Registered User
 
Glory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Stockholm
Country: Sweden
Posts: 1,763
vCash: 500
Vejdemo with the setup for the GWG in OT earlier today. Game 2 in a best of 3 series where the winner gets the spot for the quarterfinals. Now we get a game 3 on wednesday


Glory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-14-2017, 09:20 AM
  #662
LastWordArmy
HFB Partner
 
LastWordArmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Canada
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,170
vCash: 450
Jake Evans is going to surprise people. He's developed very well.

Seems few are paying attention cause he was a 7th rounder.

The switch from wing to centre has really paid off.

LastWordArmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-14-2017, 08:31 PM
  #663
S Bah
Registered User
 
S Bah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: victoria bc
Country: Wales
Posts: 7,691
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glory View Post
Vejdemo with the setup for the GWG in OT earlier today. Game 2 in a best of 3 series where the winner gets the spot for the quarterfinals. Now we get a game 3 on wednesday

Nice to see Vejdemo's hard work paying off, regardless of Possler getting the credit, driving the net paid off handsomely for Djurgarden, series tied 1-1.

S Bah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-15-2017, 05:55 AM
  #664
Hinse77
Registered User
 
Hinse77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 64
vCash: 500
Is mikhail sergachev could be comparable at Sergei Gonchar; during his prime?
Soft defenseman. Can play both side. Have a good first passe,...same size

Or more a vladimir malakhov?

I dont see him a lot...


Last edited by Hinse77: 03-15-2017 at 06:03 AM.
Hinse77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-15-2017, 06:49 AM
  #665
le_sean
Registered User
 
le_sean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ottawa
Country: Vatican City State
Posts: 17,652
vCash: 612
He's certainly not soft like Gonchar, as good as that guy's career is.

He reminds people a lot of Malakhov. Certainly in the sense that he can either completely dominate a game or look lackadaisical. They are similar in size, cannon shots, inconsistent physically, loads of talent. Hopefully he can find more consistency as he matures.

le_sean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-15-2017, 06:20 PM
  #666
montreal
Moderator
Go Habs Go
 
montreal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Country: Uzbekistan
Posts: 30,806
vCash: 500
Vejdemo joins Koberstein and Sullivan as prospects who season is over.

montreal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-17-2017, 11:54 AM
  #667
montreal
Moderator
Go Habs Go
 
montreal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Country: Uzbekistan
Posts: 30,806
vCash: 500
minor news but I saw UNO coach Dean Blais is stepping down. Usually when a coach leaves the school, a few of their recruits opt not to attend the school and either go where the coach ends up or somewhere else. Will be interesting to see if Casey Staum will change his mind now or still end up going there next year.

montreal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-17-2017, 12:06 PM
  #668
Pompeius Magnus
Registered User
 
Pompeius Magnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Kanata ,ON
Posts: 4,494
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by montreal View Post
minor news but I saw UNO coach Dean Blais is stepping down. Usually when a coach leaves the school, a few of their recruits opt not to attend the school and either go where the coach ends up or somewhere else. Will be interesting to see if Casey Staum will change his mind now or still end up going there next year.
Speaking from experience, the potential coach you'd be playing for does play a major role in committing to a school for a student-athlete. Staum may definitely be tempted to either stay in Dubuque or explore other options. I wonder if the Habs brass might be tempted to try to get him drafted in the CHL.

Pompeius Magnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-17-2017, 03:23 PM
  #669
Stive Morgan
Merci /u/galaxy91122
 
Stive Morgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Vancouver Island
Country: Canada
Posts: 3,419
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pompeius Magnus View Post
Speaking from experience, the potential coach you'd be playing for does play a major role in committing to a school for a student-athlete. Staum may definitely be tempted to either stay in Dubuque or explore other options. I wonder if the Habs brass might be tempted to try to get him drafted in the CHL.
Oh man if that happens I hope he goes to Everett, if anyone can develop this kid it's Kevin Constantine.

__________________
Stive Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-17-2017, 04:56 PM
  #670
Grant McCagg
@grantmccagg
 
Grant McCagg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,796
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by montreal View Post
minor news but I saw UNO coach Dean Blais is stepping down. Usually when a coach leaves the school, a few of their recruits opt not to attend the school and either go where the coach ends up or somewhere else. Will be interesting to see if Casey Staum will change his mind now or still end up going there next year.
A friend of mine who scouts the USHL for an NHL team wasn't a
Staum fan last year..but he's come around on him this season..says he has shown improvement.

Quote:
Originally Posted by c3z4r View Post
A bit offtopic, but I just saw Hawkey get run over by his own teammate for an own-goal on TSN's highlights bloopers.
That's Hawkey!


Last edited by montreal: 03-18-2017 at 12:08 AM.
Grant McCagg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-18-2017, 12:10 AM
  #671
Stive Morgan
Merci /u/galaxy91122
 
Stive Morgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Vancouver Island
Country: Canada
Posts: 3,419
vCash: 50
Just got back to my hotel from the Silvertips/Royals game. Juulsen had a great game which included a beautiful pass to set up Fonteyne for a breakaway which he scored on. When I get home tomorrow morning I'll post a GIF if nobody else has yet. It was really a thing of beauty.

EDIT: Juulsen with the 140 foot pass





Last edited by Stive Morgan: 03-18-2017 at 02:17 PM.
Stive Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-20-2017, 08:34 AM
  #672
montreal
Moderator
Go Habs Go
 
montreal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Country: Uzbekistan
Posts: 30,806
vCash: 500
PlayerGamesGoalsAssistsPoints+/-Pims
Matt Bradley70344377+2385
Will Bitten65233457+1336
Simon Bourque59154156+3158
Victor Mete50152944+3614
Mikhail Sergachev50103343+2271
Jeremiah Addison51241943+262
Jake Evans37132538+1141
Noah Juulsen49122234+1538
Magnus Nygren49112031+1126
Michael Pezzetta5310919-2288
Casey Staum4801414-316
Lukas Vejdemo48448-18
Nikolas Koberstein31246-1733
Arvid Henrikson24123-824
Colin Sullivan30033-328

PlayerRecordGAASave %
Michael McNiven41-9-42.3.915
Hayden Hawkey22-11-52.2.913

montreal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-22-2017, 12:44 PM
  #673
Agalloch
EliteProspects
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lachute, QC
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,351
vCash: 500
It confirms that Habs are not interested in signing Colin Sullivan: (not surprising)


Agalloch is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
03-22-2017, 01:08 PM
  #674
pled
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 172
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agalloch View Post
It confirms that Habs are not interested in signing Colin Sullivan: (not surprising)

He would have signed with Brampton instead (or with St. John's and sent to Brampton)
we are all surprise

pled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-23-2017, 03:16 PM
  #675
Adam Michaels
Registered User
 
Adam Michaels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 3,199
vCash: 500

Adam Michaels is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:55 AM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2017 All Rights Reserved.