HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > General Hockey Discussion > The Business of Hockey
The Business of Hockey Discuss the financial and business aspects of the NHL. Topics may include the CBA, work stoppages, broadcast contracts, franchise sales, and NHL revenues.

No Trade/Movement Clause

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
09-10-2009, 11:25 PM
  #1
alpine4life
Registered User
 
alpine4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Moncton, NB
Country: Canada
Posts: 3,431
vCash: 500
No Trade/Movement Clause

If a player decide to waive his NTC/NMC is it still effective as soon he's been traded or its dead once he waived it?

My guess would be yes still effective

alpine4life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-10-2009, 11:42 PM
  #2
kdb209
Global Moderator
 
kdb209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 12,363
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by alpine4life View Post
If a player decide to waive his NTC/NMC is it still effective as soon he's been traded or its dead once he waived it?

My guess would be yes still effective
Yes. The NTC/NMC is still binding on the new team even if the player elects to waive it to allow a trade.

The only time an NTC/NMC is invalidated is if a player who has one in his SPC that is not yet in effect (because the player is not yet eligible for one) is traded before it becomes effective - the NTC/NMC is not binding on the new team unless they choose so (and file paperwork with the league to that effect).

kdb209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-11-2009, 11:00 AM
  #3
alpine4life
Registered User
 
alpine4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Moncton, NB
Country: Canada
Posts: 3,431
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdb209 View Post
Yes. The NTC/NMC is still binding on the new team even if the player elects to waive it to allow a trade.

The only time an NTC/NMC is invalidated is if a player who has one in his SPC that is not yet in effect (because the player is not yet eligible for one) is traded before it becomes effective - the NTC/NMC is not binding on the new team unless they choose so (and file paperwork with the league to that effect).
Thx for your reply, very descriptive & accurate answer

alpine4life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-03-2010, 12:50 PM
  #4
Emerald Duck
Registered User
 
Emerald Duck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Orange County, CA
Country: United States
Posts: 780
vCash: 500
NTC vs NMC: is there a difference ?

I see a lot of posters referring to a player's no-trade clause (NTC), while other players are mentioned as having a no movement clause (NMC). Is there really a difference between the two or are they interchangeable ? Thanks.

Emerald Duck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-03-2010, 12:55 PM
  #5
Gotta Catch Em Staal
All Aboard
 
Gotta Catch Em Staal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Brooklyn
Country: United States
Posts: 6,943
vCash: 500
I am fairly certain a no movement clause means that in addition to being able to block trades, you cannot be waived. You can still be bought out, however.

__________________
-Jonathan
Gotta Catch Em Staal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-03-2010, 01:17 PM
  #6
Wetcoaster
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Out There
Posts: 54,911
vCash: 500
Yes there is a difference. Per the CBA Article 11.8:

Quote:
(a) The SPC of any player who is a Group 3 Unrestricted Free Agent under Article 10.1(a) may contain a no-Trade or a no-move clause. SPCs containing a no-Trade or a no-move clause may be entered into prior to the time that the Player is a Group 3 Unrestricted Free Agent so long as the SPC containing the no-Trade or no-move clause extends through and does not become effective until the time that the player qualifies for Group 3 Unrestricted Free Agency. If the player is traded or claimed on Waivers prior to the no-Trade or no-move clause taking effect, the clause does not bind the acquiring Club. An acquiring Club may agree to continue to be bound by the no-Trade or no-move clause, which agreement shall be evidenced in writing to the Player, Central Registry and the NHLPA, in accordance with Exhibit 3 hereof.

(b) A no-move clause may prevent the involuntary relocation of a player, whether by Trade, Loan or Waiver claim. A no-move clause, however, may not restrict the Club's buy-out and termination rights as set forth in this Agreement. Prior to exercising its Ordinary Course Buy-Out rights pursuant to Paragraph 13 of the SPC hereof, the Club shall, in writing in accordance with the notice provisions in Exhibit 3 hereof, provide the Player with the option of electing to be placed on Waivers. The Player will have twenty-four (24) hours from the time he receives such notice to accept or reject that option at his sole discretion, and shall so inform the Club in writing, in accordance with the notice provisions in Exhibit 3 hereof, within such twenty-four (24) hour period. If the Player does not timely accept or reject that option, it will be deemed rejected.

Wetcoaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-03-2010, 02:56 PM
  #7
Emerald Duck
Registered User
 
Emerald Duck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Orange County, CA
Country: United States
Posts: 780
vCash: 500
Thanks.

Emerald Duck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-03-2010, 05:21 PM
  #8
mouser
Global Moderator
Business of Hockey
 
mouser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Mountain
Posts: 11,268
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaleCooper View Post
I am fairly certain a no movement clause means that in addition to being able to block trades, you cannot be waived. You can still be bought out, however.
Expanding on this, the player cannot be assigned to the AHL or any other minor league without their consent. Technically the "no waivers" part covers this, but NMC's would still preclude assignment to the AHL if there were some way to do so without waivers.

This is covered in the CBA section quoted, but wanted to highlight this for the OP's question.

mouser is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
01-06-2010, 02:35 AM
  #9
Ace of Canucks
Registered User
 
Ace of Canucks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Vancouver
Country: Canada
Posts: 457
vCash: 500
Question About NTC's

Hey, I'm wondering if someone could answer the following question for me:

A player has a NTC and is playing for Team 1. Team 1 then trades the player to Team 2, and the player waives his NTC to go to Team 2. If Team 2 was looking to trade that player to another team, would they have to ask the player to waive his NTC again? Or would the NTC be abolished from the contract when the player waived it?


Tried to make it as easy to understand as I could, people's help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!

Ace of Canucks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-06-2010, 09:04 AM
  #10
LadyStanley
Elasmobranchology-go
 
LadyStanley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North of the Tank
Country: United States
Posts: 55,248
vCash: 500
Once the player is a member of team 2, his NMC/NTC is nominally not active.

(For instance, right now after waiving his NTC, Dany Heatley is at the whim of the Sharks GM for being traded.)

LadyStanley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-06-2010, 11:26 AM
  #11
Pinkfloyd
Registered User
 
Pinkfloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Roseville
Country: United States
Posts: 31,310
vCash: 2283
Quote:
Originally Posted by LadyStanley View Post
Once the player is a member of team 2, his NMC/NTC is nominally not active.

(For instance, right now after waiving his NTC, Dany Heatley is at the whim of the Sharks GM for being traded.)
That is incorrect. The NTC/NMC is binding on the acquiring team. The only way that the acquiring team has an option to dump the NTC/NMC is if it is not yet active or it is written in the contract of the player that it would be their choice.

Pinkfloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:37 AM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2014 All Rights Reserved.