HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > Non-Sports > Geek Emporium
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Geek Emporium Discuss computers, hardware, software, electronics, video games, internet, etc.

How do you update firmware on a HDTV?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
03-27-2010, 05:29 PM
  #1
Moo
Moooooooooooooooo!
 
Moo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Valrico, FL
Posts: 29,026
vCash: 500
How do you update firmware on a HDTV?

If someone decides that a firmware upgrade for a HDTV is needed, exactly how is one performed? Do the instructions vary from TV to TV or are they consistent? Where is the software for the upgrade best found?

(Note: This thread doesn't mean I'm about to do one. I am just looking for instructions for personal reference, not lectures of why you should, shouldn't, or whatever. Thank you.)

Moo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-27-2010, 05:35 PM
  #2
wolfgaze
Interesting Cat
 
wolfgaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NJ
Country: United States
Posts: 12,066
vCash: 500
Sigh....

Check your owner's manual, manufacturer's website, or ask other users at www.avsforum.com

The majority of the TV's out there would require a service technician to apply the firmware update....

wolfgaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-27-2010, 06:16 PM
  #3
Smelling Salt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Winnipeg
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,805
vCash: 500
Send a message via MSN to Smelling Salt
AVSForum is a good place to look like mentioned. Also, you can easily do a firmware update by USB or even a straight download from the internet if your TV has either of those capabilities.

Smelling Salt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-28-2010, 12:56 AM
  #4
Yoshimitsu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Country: United States
Posts: 5,009
vCash: 500
I had to do a firmware update on my Panasonic Plasma after the digital television transition last summer. For some reason, when it switched over, my tuner stopped working properly.

My TV has an SD Card reader on the front, so I had to download some files onto that and then upload it into the TV. Took about 2 minutes.

Yoshimitsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-28-2010, 09:14 AM
  #5
MikeyMike01*
Hurray
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Long Island
Country: United States
Posts: 6,432
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to MikeyMike01* Send a message via MSN to MikeyMike01*
It's going to depend on your TV. I updated my firmware about a week ago, and all I had to do was put a file on a USB stick and then plug it into the back of my TV. Then I went into the menus and found Software Update.

MikeyMike01* is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 AM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2014 All Rights Reserved.