HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > Non-Sports > Geek Emporium
Geek Emporium Discuss computers, hardware, software, electronics, video games, internet, etc.

Need help.... sometimes my computer

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
05-01-2010, 10:46 PM
  #1
LeafsGuru93
me & Dave Ellett
 
LeafsGuru93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TORONTO
Country: Greece
Posts: 5,226
vCash: 500
Need help.... sometimes my computer

Sometimes when I'm on facebook, MSN or HF boards when I go to put a question mark, I get this sometimes.

How do I fix it permanently? On my old computer, that never happened. I got a new one April 24th.

__________________
It's not how they died that made them heroes, it's how they lived, putting others safety 1st, each & every day. Thanks Toronto police for keeping us safe. -RIP Sgt. Ryan Russell, Const. Garrett Styles.
LeafsGuru93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
05-01-2010, 11:05 PM
  #2
oXo Cube
Termite
 
oXo Cube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: In your closet
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,259
vCash: 500
Send a message via Skype™ to oXo Cube
Assuming you are on Windows 7 because of how new your system is:

- Go to control panel and in the top right select view by small icons
- select 'Region and Language'
- select the 'keyboards and languages' tab
- hit change keyboards and set your keyboard as 'US'
- press OK and then select Install/Uninstall languages
- uninstall Canadian French

If you are on a different windows OS, i cant guide step by step but you should be able to track it down in control panel somewhere.

If you are on a mac, sorry cant help you.

oXo Cube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
05-01-2010, 11:12 PM
  #3
Towers
Is it on Origin?
 
Towers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Country: Canada
Posts: 6,528
vCash: 50
Send a message via MSN to Towers
It's the same for Vista.

Towers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
05-01-2010, 11:44 PM
  #4
Buffaloed
Administrator
Webmaster
 
Buffaloed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Buffalo, NY
Country: United States
Posts: 24,918
vCash: 50
If it's a laptop you probably accidentally hit the FN key. It's usually near the shift key. How to toggle it on/off or disable it varies with the laptop model. Check your instruction manual or google it.

Buffaloed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
05-01-2010, 11:52 PM
  #5
LeafsGuru93
me & Dave Ellett
 
LeafsGuru93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TORONTO
Country: Greece
Posts: 5,226
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cold Hard Justice View Post
Assuming you are on Windows 7 because of how new your system is:

- Go to control panel and in the top right select view by small icons
- select 'Region and Language'
- select the 'keyboards and languages' tab
- hit change keyboards and set your keyboard as 'US'
- press OK and then select Install/Uninstall languages
- uninstall Canadian French

If you are on a different windows OS, i cant guide step by step but you should be able to track it down in control panel somewhere.

If you are on a mac, sorry cant help you.
Why would I hit US, when I live in Canada╔

oh, I failed to mention that I`m not on a laptop

When I uninstall Canadian French What should I replace it with╔

LeafsGuru93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
05-01-2010, 11:55 PM
  #6
Peter Griffin
Registered User
 
Peter Griffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Country: Canada
Posts: 26,388
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeafsGuru View Post
Why would I hit US, when I live in Canada╔

When I uninstall Canadian French What should I replace it with╔
Because Canadian English isn't an option. It's US or Canadian French. You're in Canadian French right now. At the bottom of your screen in the task bar on the far left their should be a little keyboard icon, left click on it and then click on "US". Fixed.

Peter Griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
05-01-2010, 11:56 PM
  #7
oXo Cube
Termite
 
oXo Cube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: In your closet
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,259
vCash: 500
Send a message via Skype™ to oXo Cube
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeafsGuru View Post
Why would I hit US, when I live in Canada╔

oh, I failed to mention that I`m not on a laptop

When I uninstall Canadian French What should I replace it with╔
Because your keyboard has a US layout, it doesn't have anything to do with where you live

the second question is a non issue because you have already set it to US.

oXo Cube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
05-02-2010, 12:04 AM
  #8
awesomo
HARD!
 
awesomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: location, location
Country: Canada
Posts: 22,574
vCash: 500
this happens all the time when im doing essays

CTRL+SHIFT(LEFT)+SHIFT(RIGHT)

sometimes it takes a couple tries to get it

like this:

/ÚÚ/

regular slash, then it took me 2 tries to get back to regular slash

it takes too long for you to click US keyboard layout everytime, so hopefully this helps you.


You're welcome

awesomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
05-02-2010, 12:09 AM
  #9
LeafsGuru93
me & Dave Ellett
 
LeafsGuru93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TORONTO
Country: Greece
Posts: 5,226
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by awesomo View Post
this happens all the time when im doing essays

CTRL+SHIFT(LEFT)+SHIFT(RIGHT)

sometimes it takes a couple tries to get it

like this:

/ÚÚ/

regular slash, then it took me 2 tries to get back to regular slash

it takes too long for you to click US keyboard layout everytime, so hopefully this helps you.


You're welcome
I did what you told me to & my screen font on HF is super small that I can`t read it anymore... how do I restore it`s size I had before╔

LeafsGuru93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
05-02-2010, 12:17 AM
  #10
oXo Cube
Termite
 
oXo Cube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: In your closet
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,259
vCash: 500
Send a message via Skype™ to oXo Cube
I just looked through the settings options, and if you click change keyboards, and go over to the 'advanced key settings' tab, you can see exactly what the hotkey sequence it is to switch your keyboard between languages:


oXo Cube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
05-02-2010, 12:20 AM
  #11
awesomo
HARD!
 
awesomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: location, location
Country: Canada
Posts: 22,574
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeafsGuru View Post
I did what you told me to & my screen font on HF is super small that I can`t read it anymore... how do I restore it`s size I had before╔
That just tells me that you pressed CTRL and then scrolled with your mouse button to zoom in/out of your browser. Does it look like you zoomed in/out?

awesomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
05-02-2010, 12:33 AM
  #12
LeafsGuru93
me & Dave Ellett
 
LeafsGuru93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TORONTO
Country: Greece
Posts: 5,226
vCash: 500
ʼn°ł ı ­°ʼnŧ ħŠ“œ œʼnŋŀ→­ħ Š▀ Á← °ʼn

LeafsGuru93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
05-02-2010, 12:39 AM
  #13
LeafsGuru93
me & Dave Ellett
 
LeafsGuru93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TORONTO
Country: Greece
Posts: 5,226
vCash: 500
phew, I got English font back again

LeafsGuru93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
05-02-2010, 12:41 AM
  #14
oXo Cube
Termite
 
oXo Cube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: In your closet
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,259
vCash: 500
Send a message via Skype™ to oXo Cube
O_o

how did you manage to pull that off

oXo Cube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
05-02-2010, 06:31 AM
  #15
LeafsGuru93
me & Dave Ellett
 
LeafsGuru93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TORONTO
Country: Greece
Posts: 5,226
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cold Hard Justice View Post
O_o

how did you manage to pull that off

I don't know, I just did what people told me to & next thing I knew the font was in a different language for my whole computer.

I mean all I wanted was my question mark back permanently, like it was on my old computer. I don't know why my new one is having this issue sometimes with the E?

LeafsGuru93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
05-02-2010, 10:27 PM
  #16
luongofreak1
Registered User
 
luongofreak1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Country: Canada
Posts: 411
vCash: 500
i use vista, and when that happens shift 6 gives me a question mark

luongofreak1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
05-02-2010, 10:53 PM
  #17
snakeye
Registered User
 
snakeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 5,730
vCash: 500
This used to happen to me too on Windows 7. Have no idea what causes it.

snakeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
05-10-2010, 05:18 PM
  #18
Zodiac
Registered User
 
Zodiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Country: Canada
Posts: 19,475
vCash: 500
if you happen to hit 'shift' and 'ctrl' at the same time ...you'll end up getting ╔ instead of ?

just hit 'shift' and 'ctrl' again at the same time and you'll get your question mark back.

Zodiac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 AM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. ę2014 All Rights Reserved.