HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > NHL Eastern Conference > Atlantic Division > Montreal Canadiens
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Notices

Technical Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
08-13-2010, 12:10 AM
  #1
overlords
#BargainBanned
 
overlords's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 26,562
vCash: 500
Technical Questions

so i recently moved stuff around in my room, everything is in place, spent days getting it right, only to realize that since my bibliotheque thing with my tv in it is now too far away from the cable that is supposed to plug into the illico box.

I really don't wanna have to call videotron to come 'fix' this and have to cough up god knows how much cash.


I just wanted to know if i can get the right cable or junction to extend the cable (keeping in mind i have hd digital cable) at any electronics store. Also would like to know if extending the cable will cause degradation in the signal.

thanks for any help.

overlords is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-13-2010, 12:14 AM
  #2
Le Tricolore
J-E-T-S!
 
Le Tricolore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 29,888
vCash: 152
You should be able to use any coaxial cable and not really notice any signal degradation.

Le Tricolore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-13-2010, 12:15 AM
  #3
overlords
#BargainBanned
 
overlords's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 26,562
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Le Tricolore View Post
You should be able to use any coaxial cable and not really notice any signal degradation.
do you know if it would be cool to use a splitter? (leaving one of the out's in the splitter empty)

overlords is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-13-2010, 12:19 AM
  #4
Player 61
#Winning
 
Player 61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: West Island
Country: Canada
Posts: 6,210
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to Player 61
Just get a longer cable at The Source(Old Radio Shack). Don't worry about degradation, maybe if you were installing an extra 150 feet yes, but not for enough for a room.

Also if you call Videotron, there should be no charge for that kind of stuff, but since it's not priority, you may have to wait a day or 2 for them to be in your neighborhood.

Player 61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-13-2010, 12:19 AM
  #5
MetroGnome
Registered User
 
MetroGnome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 340
vCash: 500
You might want to check this out, particularly the Important section.
http://www.videotron.com/services/en.../8_6_1_3_2.jsp

MetroGnome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-13-2010, 12:22 AM
  #6
Le Tricolore
J-E-T-S!
 
Le Tricolore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 29,888
vCash: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by MetroGnome View Post
You might want to check this out, particularly the Important section.
http://www.videotron.com/services/en.../8_6_1_3_2.jsp
so they want you to use their own splitter. dumb.

You could use a splitter if you want. I'm using one for my TV and never had any troubles. I did have problems with it coming to my modem at one point but that was a long time ago.

Le Tricolore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-13-2010, 12:32 AM
  #7
overlords
#BargainBanned
 
overlords's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 26,562
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by MetroGnome View Post
You might want to check this out, particularly the Important section.
http://www.videotron.com/services/en.../8_6_1_3_2.jsp
Quote:
Originally Posted by Le Tricolore View Post
so they want you to use their own splitter. dumb.

You could use a splitter if you want. I'm using one for my TV and never had any troubles. I did have problems with it coming to my modem at one point but that was a long time ago.
I've had problems in the past where videotron has had to come because channels kept flipping out on me (most of the time while watching hockey games). Metrognomes link isn't bs'ing, because when the videotron guy came he changed the splitters and that seemed to make the problem go away. I figure if i just get the coax cable like you say, use my splitter, i can just call them up to 'fix' it and there's no way they can charge me.

also, is the tv that is on the splitter receiving hd signal? If so, how old is that splitter. Mine seem to be fairly old.

overlords is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-13-2010, 12:57 AM
  #8
TheHMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,427
vCash: 500
Extending the cable won't do much, but a splitter might. It depends on how bad it was to begin with and how bad the splitter is. If you don't need to split the signal for any reason, then just go to a hardware store and buy one of these:



That's actually a piece of a wall plate where one end screws into the other to link two cables. You may be able to get it without the plastic housing. You can join two cables this way without recrimping an existing cable.


Last edited by TheHMan: 08-13-2010 at 01:05 AM.
TheHMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-13-2010, 01:56 AM
  #9
overlords
#BargainBanned
 
overlords's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 26,562
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheHMan View Post
Extending the cable won't do much, but a splitter might. It depends on how bad it was to begin with and how bad the splitter is. If you don't need to split the signal for any reason, then just go to a hardware store and buy one of these:



That's actually a piece of a wall plate where one end screws into the other to link two cables. You may be able to get it without the plastic housing. You can join two cables this way without recrimping an existing cable.
thanks for the advice, i hope i can find one.

overlords is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-13-2010, 06:29 AM
  #10
hockeyjockey
Registered User
 
hockeyjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 281
vCash: 500
bought one of those coaxial connectors at future shop. inexpensive.

hockeyjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-28-2010, 10:41 PM
  #11
LyricalLyricist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 24,978
vCash: 152
Anyone know how to 100% clear your iphone? I have a 3G but a guy at work offered me same cash it costs for me to upgrade to have my old one. So i'm thinking, take his cash, get free phone upgrade lol Only issue is, i don't want him or anyone to be able to retrieve my old settings or files on my current phone. I know there's reset the phone to factory defaults but that keeps contact lists, settings and so on, any way I can erase it all in one shot?

LyricalLyricist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-28-2010, 10:48 PM
  #12
TheHMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,427
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by LyricalLyricist View Post
Anyone know how to 100% clear your iphone? I have a 3G but a guy at work offered me same cash it costs for me to upgrade to have my old one. So i'm thinking, take his cash, get free phone upgrade lol Only issue is, i don't want him or anyone to be able to retrieve my old settings or files on my current phone. I know there's reset the phone to factory defaults but that keeps contact lists, settings and so on, any way I can erase it all in one shot?
http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/1...recovery-mode/

Unless you have some terrible secret that absolutely must not get out, then this should do it.

If you do, then the only way to be sure:


TheHMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-28-2010, 10:54 PM
  #13
LyricalLyricist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 24,978
vCash: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheHMan View Post
http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/1...recovery-mode/

Unless you have some terrible secret that absolutely must not get out, then this should do it.
No big secret, just even small info i annoying. I'd rather no one knows my business. Thanks though, i'll try it out if the transaction goes through.

LyricalLyricist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-28-2010, 11:31 PM
  #14
MetroGnome
Registered User
 
MetroGnome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 340
vCash: 500
Does anyone know where I can get a VHS converted into a DVD?

I will go crazy if my VCR shreds another one of my VHS tapes to pieces.

MetroGnome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-29-2010, 12:18 AM
  #15
Habs10Habs
Retired
 
Habs10Habs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Country: Canada
Posts: 52,735
vCash: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by MetroGnome View Post
Does anyone know where I can get a VHS converted into a DVD?

I will go crazy if my VCR shreds another one of my VHS tapes to pieces.
Check out a place called "Montreal Home Movies". One of my relatives used them to convert her wedding videos from VHS to DVD. I couldn't tell you if they are expensive or not. She seemed quite happy with the results.

Habs10Habs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-29-2010, 12:46 AM
  #16
overlords
#BargainBanned
 
overlords's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 26,562
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by LyricalLyricist View Post
Anyone know how to 100% clear your iphone? I have a 3G but a guy at work offered me same cash it costs for me to upgrade to have my old one. So i'm thinking, take his cash, get free phone upgrade lol Only issue is, i don't want him or anyone to be able to retrieve my old settings or files on my current phone. I know there's reset the phone to factory defaults but that keeps contact lists, settings and so on, any way I can erase it all in one shot?
give it a magnet bath.

overlords is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-29-2010, 08:28 AM
  #17
neofury*
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal, PQ
Country: Canada
Posts: 20,277
vCash: 500
They use their own splitter and they put a thing on it that doesn't allow you yourself to make changes to it. At least that's how it was in my first apartment. When I left I couldn't even take the modem cause it was locked onto it

neofury* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-29-2010, 08:38 AM
  #18
ThaDevilGirl
Registered User
 
ThaDevilGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: YUL
Country: Portugal
Posts: 14,020
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by neofury View Post
They use their own splitter and they put a thing on it that doesn't allow you yourself to make changes to it. At least that's how it was in my first apartment. When I left I couldn't even take the modem cause it was locked onto it
Heh, I remember when we had to return Videotron's modem we already had it unlocked.. we cut the metal piece covering the cable screw or whatever. That was fun.

ThaDevilGirl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
10-29-2010, 09:05 AM
  #19
King Woodballs
**** HFJets
 
King Woodballs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Your Mind
Posts: 34,183
vCash: 375
Quote:
Originally Posted by Habs10Habs View Post
Check out a place called "Montreal Home Movies". One of my relatives used them to convert her wedding videos from VHS to DVD. I couldn't tell you if they are expensive or not. She seemed quite happy with the results.
hrmmm I think I found that on a website

King Woodballs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-29-2010, 09:22 AM
  #20
MetroGnome
Registered User
 
MetroGnome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 340
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Habs10Habs View Post
Check out a place called "Montreal Home Movies". One of my relatives used them to convert her wedding videos from VHS to DVD. I couldn't tell you if they are expensive or not. She seemed quite happy with the results.
So a place like this actually exists! This is great, thank you.

MetroGnome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-02-2010, 12:27 AM
  #21
Galchenyuk94
Registered User
 
Galchenyuk94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,586
vCash: 500
So here I am testing to see if this forum actually gets visited, and if it's really improved

Heres the deal. My printer worked fine with windows XP. I recently got windows 7 and my printer isn't working anymore. I went in control panel in the printer section, and it said to troubleshoot my printer. Then it says I'm missing a driver for it. Windows 7 locates the right driver for me, I download it, then when I'm installing it it says that I don't have enough RAM (it says I have 504 RAM and I need 512 RAM).

So...
1. My computer said it was 512 RAM when I bought it, where did those 8 RAM go?
2. Why did this printer work on XP but not on Windows 7?
3. How do I get it to print, preferably without buying another printer, computer or RAM?

Please excuse my ignorance, I'm a major noob when it comes to computers.

Any help would be appreciated, thank you.

Galchenyuk94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-02-2010, 12:32 AM
  #22
overlords
#BargainBanned
 
overlords's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 26,562
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardo View Post
So here I am testing to see if this forum actually gets visited, and if it's really improved

Heres the deal. My printer worked fine with windows XP. I recently got windows 7 and my printer isn't working anymore. I went in control panel in the printer section, and it said to troubleshoot my printer. Then it says I'm missing a driver for it. Windows 7 locates the right driver for me, I download it, then when I'm installing it it says that I don't have enough RAM (it says I have 504 RAM and I need 512 RAM).

So...
1. My computer said it was 512 RAM when I bought it, where did those 8 RAM go?
2. Why did this printer work on XP but not on Windows 7?
3. How do I get it to print, preferably without buying another printer, computer or RAM?

Please excuse my ignorance, I'm a major noob when it comes to computers.

Any help would be appreciated, thank you.
you're running windows 7 on 512 mb of ram?

that might not necessarily be your problem, but it will be.

overlords is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-02-2010, 12:36 AM
  #23
LyricalLyricist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 24,978
vCash: 152
I'm very raw when it comes to technical computer knowledge but i'd probably manually search the drivers for windows 7 directly on the company's website. I have no clue why it would say u have less ram than you actually do. I googled it briefly and it said your video card is draining that 8 mb. I'm not sure why in xp is worked though. I'm sure there's someone far far far more qualified than me.

LyricalLyricist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-02-2010, 12:38 AM
  #24
overlords
#BargainBanned
 
overlords's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 26,562
vCash: 500
also, it's customary (and very helpful) if you post all your computer stats.

overlords is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-02-2010, 05:53 AM
  #25
Habsfan2992
One of the 1st
 
Habsfan2992's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oakville
Country: Canada
Posts: 713
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by overlords View Post
you're running windows 7 on 512 mb of ram?
This and also someone else mentioned he should post his specs and one other deal if the drivers won't update or install is try compatibility mode...Some older printers,web cams etc just are not compatible with win 7 and yeah 512??



the memory requirements. Basically, Microsoft recommends a minimum of 1 GB of RAM for 32-bit versions of the operating system and a minimum of 2 GB for 64-bit versions. If you plan on taking advantage of the Windows XP Mode feature, you should bump those requirements up to include an additional 1 GB of RAM.
One of the big differences here is that Microsoft's recommendations for Windows 7 seem to be a lot more realistic than the ones given for Vista. That is, with Vista, most people needed much more than the minimum requirements stated for the OS to run properly. With Windows 7, the stated requirements seem adequate. However, you're still much better off if you have 4 GB of RAM, especially if you're running a 64-bit version.
Will Windows 7 run on less? The user community says yes Windows 7 can boot up in systems with less RAM, but remember that there is a difference between just being able to boot your PC and actually being able to do anything with it. So, if you actually plan to use any applications and don't want your system to slow to a crawl, it's best not to try to scrape by with less than the minimum.




Habsfan2992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2015 All Rights Reserved.