HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > NHL Western Conference > Pacific Division > Los Angeles Kings
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Notices

Kings 2010-11 CHL and NCAA Prospect Update Thread

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old
09-24-2010, 09:08 PM
  #1
Sam
HFBoards Sponsor
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,999
vCash: 500
Kings 2010-11 CHL and NCAA Prospect Update Thread

CHL Playoffs
PlayerTeam, LeagueGPGAPtsPIM+/-
Linden VeyMedicine Hat, WHL151213258+7
Nicolas DeslauriersGatineau, QMJHL245152019+9
Maxim KitsynMississauga, OHL201091914+4
Brayden SchennSaskatoon, WHL10651114-7
Robbie CzarnikPlymouth, OHL114596-5
Tyler ToffoliOttawa, OHL43584-4
PlayerTeam, LeagueGPRecordGAASV%SO
Jean-Francois BerubeMontreal, QMJHL106-4-0-02.790.9012

CHL
PlayerTeam, LeagueGPGAPtsPIM+/-
Linden VeyMedicine Hat, WHL69467011636+37
Tyler ToffoliOttawa, OHL68575110833+44
Jordan WealRegina, WHL7243539670+13
Robbie CzarnikPlymouth, OHL6133447746+4
Brayden SchennSaskatoon, WHL2922355725+19
Nicolas DeslauriersGatineau, QMJHL4813304353+22
Maxim KitsynMississauga, OHL329172624+9
PlayerTeam, LeagueGPRecordGAASV%SO
Jean-Francois BerubeMontreal, QMJHL5032-7-3-52.600.9022

NCAA
PlayerTeam, ConferenceGPGAPtsPIM
Garrett RoeSt. Cloud State, WCHA3810263648
Josh TurnbullWisconsin, WCHA381372028
Nic DowdSt. Cloud State, WCHA365131834
Derek ForbortNorth Dakota, WCHA380151526
Kevin GravelSt. Cloud State, WCHA361564

WJC U-20
PlayerTeamGPGAPtsPIM+/-
Brayden SchennCanada7810180+10
Maxim KitsynRussia75490+7
Derek ForbortUSA600000

Like last year, I'll try to keep the stats updated weekly but in case I don't, or you need more current statistics, check these websites.

http://www.ontariohockeyleague.com/stats/statdisplay.php?type=top_scorers OHL
http://media.whl.ca/stats/statdisplay.php?type=top_scorers WHL
http://lhjmq.leaguestat.com/en/stats/statdisplay.php?type=top_scorers&season_id=82 QMJHL
http://www.uscho.com/stats/ NCAA
http://www.collegehockeystats.net/1011/teamstats NCAA
http://www.iihf.com/channels1011/wm20/statistics.html WJC U-20
Kings Hockeydb Draft Page

Q: When is the earliest the Kings CHL prospects are eligible to play a full season in Manchester?
A: Providing he has a pro contract:
2010-11: Teubert, Jones, Kozun, Czarnik*, Nolan**, Muzzin**
2011-12: Schenn, Clifford, Deslauriers, Berube, Vey
2012-13: Toffoli, Weal
*Was eligible in both 2008-09 and 2009-10 seasons.
**Was eligible in 2009-10 season.

They can join Manchester for the rest of Manchester's season after their respective junior seasons are over, providing they have a pro contract or an ATO.

Here's an explanation of the AHL age requirements.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ratsgirl View Post
Since this question seems to come up over and over again:

There is a private agreement in place between the NHL and the CHL that governs when a player coming from the CHL can play in the AHL. A player from the CHL has to either turn 20 by December 31st of the season (ie a player born in 1987 can start playing in the 2007-08 season, a player born in 1988 can start playing in the 2008-09 season etc.) OR have completed 4 seasons of junior eligibility. This agreement also covers European players if they are drafted out of the CHL (Examples would be players like Petr Vrana and Ivan Vishnevskiy). Also - CHL players are eligible to play in the AHL once their junior season is over (either by virtue of their junior team not making the playoffs or being eliminated from the playoffs) even if they don't yet meet the age or eligibility criteria listed above.

College players and European players (provided they are drafted out of Europe--even if they later play in the CHL) are not covered by this agreement. They only have to abide by the AHL's age requirement, which is that a player has to turn 18 by September 15 of any given season to be eligible to play. While you won't see many 18-year olds in the AHL, some European players have played at that age (e.g. Niklas Bergfors)
Q: Which Kings prospects played at the WJC?
A: Schenn (Canada), Forbort (USA), and Kitsyn (Russia) played at the WJC (Clifford was with the Kings, and Deslauriers was out with an injury). Vey, Toffoli, and Berube participated in the August Canadian evaluation camp, along with Schenn, Clifford, and Deslauriers. Vey also was invited to the December selection camp but was cut at the camp.


Last edited by Sam: 05-17-2011 at 08:50 AM.
Sam is offline  
Old
09-24-2010, 11:07 PM
  #2
Cutty Sarkn3ss*
I bet u trade me
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Granada Hills, CA
Country: United States
Posts: 4,983
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to Cutty Sarkn3ss*
Thank you Sam!

Cutty Sarkn3ss* is offline  
Old
09-24-2010, 11:20 PM
  #3
Reaper45
Registered User
 
Reaper45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: South Bay
Country: United States
Posts: 30,795
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to Reaper45
You think there's a St. Cloud St. connection?

Reaper45 is offline  
Old
09-24-2010, 11:21 PM
  #4
KopitarFAN
Reno Sucks!
 
KopitarFAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Lost Wages, NV
Country: United States
Posts: 9,648
vCash: 500
Dang! Juniors is looking pretty barren if Schenn & Clifford make the big club.

KopitarFAN is offline  
Old
09-24-2010, 11:27 PM
  #5
KingLB
Registered User
 
KingLB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7,255
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaper45 View Post
You think there's a St. Cloud St. connection?
No, I'm not sure about Roe, but Dowd was drafted out of the NAHL and Gravel out of the USHL.

KingLB is offline  
Old
09-24-2010, 11:33 PM
  #6
Reaper45
Registered User
 
Reaper45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: South Bay
Country: United States
Posts: 30,795
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to Reaper45
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingLB View Post
No, I'm not sure about Roe, but Dowd was drafted out of the NAHL and Gravel out of the USHL.
I know that, but you don't think it's convenient that those two ended up there?

Reaper45 is offline  
Old
09-25-2010, 12:12 AM
  #7
KingLB
Registered User
 
KingLB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7,255
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaper45 View Post
I know that, but you don't think it's convenient that those two ended up there?
Most kids commit to school long before the draft. Hell there is a 15 year old kid in SoCal that has already verbally committed to BC. Granted that is a more extreme case, but most commits are made well in advance of a NHL teams involvement. On top of that, we don't even know if any of those kids are gonna be signed by the Kings. There are very similar kids in the system (for all 3 players) that are better than them.

KingLB is offline  
Old
09-26-2010, 03:24 PM
  #8
SnipShow
Registered User
 
SnipShow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 221
vCash: 131
Will Robbie Czarnik play in the AHL this year, or do you guys think he will return to the Whalers as an OA getting top minutes?

SnipShow is offline  
Old
09-26-2010, 03:35 PM
  #9
Reaper45
Registered User
 
Reaper45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: South Bay
Country: United States
Posts: 30,795
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to Reaper45
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingLB View Post
Most kids commit to school long before the draft. Hell there is a 15 year old kid in SoCal that has already verbally committed to BC. Granted that is a more extreme case, but most commits are made well in advance of a NHL teams involvement. On top of that, we don't even know if any of those kids are gonna be signed by the Kings. There are very similar kids in the system (for all 3 players) that are better than them.
And you don't think those commitments can be changed if there in an NHL team in your ear, saying go to this school, it's a good program. Kind of like how lots of Kings prospects have been "talked into", whether on record or not, leaving Michigan.

Reaper45 is offline  
Old
09-26-2010, 04:47 PM
  #10
KingLB
Registered User
 
KingLB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7,255
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaper45 View Post
And you don't think those commitments can be changed if there in an NHL team in your ear, saying go to this school, it's a good program. Kind of like how lots of Kings prospects have been "talked into", whether on record or not, leaving Michigan.
SIGNING a letter of intent then switching is a lot different then leaving the NCAA for Juniors.

KingLB is offline  
Old
09-26-2010, 05:58 PM
  #11
KopitarFAN
Reno Sucks!
 
KopitarFAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Lost Wages, NV
Country: United States
Posts: 9,648
vCash: 500
I forgot how early juniors start.

KopitarFAN is offline  
Old
09-27-2010, 01:22 AM
  #12
KopitarFAN
Reno Sucks!
 
KopitarFAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Lost Wages, NV
Country: United States
Posts: 9,648
vCash: 500
Toffoli: G, A

Nice start to the season.

KopitarFAN is offline  
Old
09-27-2010, 02:05 AM
  #13
Moses Doughty
LA's offense offends
 
Moses Doughty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Drewbacca
Country: United States
Posts: 8,140
vCash: 500
Nice start by Toffoli

Moses Doughty is offline  
Old
09-27-2010, 03:35 AM
  #14
Sideshow
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fernie, BC
Posts: 634
vCash: 500
Can anyone tell me how Weal and Toffoli looked in training camp?

Yes, I'm sure there's a better thread for this, but the search function isn't giving me any posts more recent than Aug. 18

Sideshow is offline  
Old
09-27-2010, 10:45 AM
  #15
AKAY47
In Lombardi we trust
 
AKAY47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ottawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 5,303
vCash: 500
Toffoli's at 2 goals and 2 assists now in 2 games, let's hope he keeps it up

AKAY47 is offline  
Old
09-27-2010, 11:16 AM
  #16
Capn Brown
Registered User
 
Capn Brown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,493
vCash: 500
Yes!!! Only one game in and Deslauriers is already -3 !!!!!





Capn Brown is offline  
Old
10-03-2010, 07:45 PM
  #17
William H Bonney
Registered User
 
William H Bonney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sierra Nevada
Country: United States
Posts: 19,607
vCash: 500
If anyone here has channel 617 (FCS) on DirecTV you can watch Derek Forbort in action right now against the University of Manitoba in an exhibition game. ND is up 2-1 right now in the first. Forbort has an assist (nabbed a turnover at center ice, came in 2 on 1 and fed the other guy with a nice backhand pace to spring him in clean) and is a +2 so far.

__________________
"I have been complimented many times and they always embarrass me; I always feel that they have not said enough." - Mark Twain.
William H Bonney is offline  
Old
10-03-2010, 07:47 PM
  #18
Chazz Reinhold
Registered User
 
Chazz Reinhold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Stanley Cup
Country: United States
Posts: 6,945
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by William H Bonney View Post
If anyone here has channel 617 (FCS) on DirecTV you can watch Derek Forbort in action right now against the University of Manitoba in an exhibition game. ND is up 2-1 right now in the first. Forbort has an assist (nabbed a turnover at center ice, came in 2 on 1 and fed the other guy with a nice backhand pace to spring him in clean) and is a +2 so far.
Damn too bad I don't get that with Time Warner. He'll be here in two weekends playing Maine, so I'll be keeping a close eye on him in that series.

Chazz Reinhold is offline  
Old
10-03-2010, 08:10 PM
  #19
Csonked Out
Registered User
 
Csonked Out's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bismarck, ND
Posts: 1,191
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by William H Bonney View Post
If anyone here has channel 617 (FCS) on DirecTV you can watch Derek Forbort in action right now against the University of Manitoba in an exhibition game. ND is up 2-1 right now in the first. Forbort has an assist (nabbed a turnover at center ice, came in 2 on 1 and fed the other guy with a nice backhand pace to spring him in clean) and is a +2 so far.
He is now a +3 on the night to go along with his assist. He is such a smooth skater and is picking the perfect time to jump in on the play while be very sound defensively so far. He reminds me of a combination of Paul Martin and Alex Goligosky when they were at Minnesota. You guys have yourself a damn good player!

Csonked Out is offline  
Old
10-04-2010, 12:01 PM
  #20
azsioux
Registered User
 
azsioux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Country: United States
Posts: 232
vCash: 500
Forbort looked like he belonged as a true freshman last night in Grand Forks. He was very solid overall. He stuck up for his teammate getting checked from behind so was nice to see that side as well. He had a very nice pass to jason gregoire (nyi draftee) on the 2 on 1 and im guessing he will see good PP time as this season continues. This Sioux team is national title contender good and I believe Forbort will play a nice role in this run!!

you can use these links below to follow 4bort ( he wears #4) throughout the season. Good luck to the Kings and go sioux

Fighting Sioux Hockey Home Page

siouxsports.com hockey forum

Brad Schlossmans Fighting Sioux Blog he does the best job in the country for college teams on covering the sioux as hes the beat writer for the grand forks herald

you can catch all sioux home games on DIRECT TV fcs (channel 617 & 623 fri and sat nights). Also road games vs wisconsin and denver are usually picked up on direct tv fox sports if you have the 12.00 sports pack. Also, a few are usaully picked up by the NHL network throught the season.


Last edited by azsioux: 10-04-2010 at 12:17 PM.
azsioux is offline  
Old
10-05-2010, 04:29 PM
  #21
Fat Elvis
Registered User
 
Fat Elvis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: The Money Pit
Country: United States
Posts: 5,307
vCash: 500
Where's Kitsyn playing, I don't see him in any thread where we can follow his season?

Fat Elvis is offline  
Old
10-05-2010, 05:35 PM
  #22
BigBrown
They did it again!
 
BigBrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sweden
Country: Sweden
Posts: 4,196
vCash: 500
Thanks for the Forbort updates

DP: Kitsyn is in the KHL

BigBrown is offline  
Old
10-05-2010, 05:35 PM
  #23
KopitarFAN
Reno Sucks!
 
KopitarFAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Lost Wages, NV
Country: United States
Posts: 9,648
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by DP View Post
Where's Kitsyn playing, I don't see him in any thread where we can follow his season?
KHL.

Not sure what team.

KopitarFAN is offline  
Old
10-05-2010, 05:44 PM
  #24
etherialone
dialed in your mom
 
etherialone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Ether
Country: United Nations
Posts: 12,990
vCash: 500
I will be in Ruskie in January and will get to watch him play twice. I will be able to use my phone to post a little footage of him when I do. I had heard that he was playing over here this season somewhere but I haven't looked so there ya go.

etherialone is offline  
Old
10-05-2010, 05:58 PM
  #25
KopitarFAN
Reno Sucks!
 
KopitarFAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Lost Wages, NV
Country: United States
Posts: 9,648
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonellisghost View Post
I will be in Ruskie in January and will get to watch him play twice. I will be able to use my phone to post a little footage of him when I do. I had heard that he was playing over here this season somewhere but I haven't looked so there ya go.
He was drafted by Missusaga(sp?). But I guess he decided against it.

KopitarFAN is offline  
Closed Thread

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59 AM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2014 All Rights Reserved.