HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > NHL Eastern Conference > Atlantic Division > Montreal Canadiens
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Notices

Internet. Videotron or Bell. Help me out.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old
09-27-2010, 02:05 PM
  #26
llamateizer
Registered User
 
llamateizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Country:
Posts: 5,967
vCash: 500
if you want an advice.

tell them that you'd like to go with bell
because they offer 100gb for 40$/month
vs
30gb 40$

ask them if they can do anything.

I was with shaw direct for about 4 years and i was paying 44 taxe included.
i changed for bell with hd RVP for 37 taxes included.

and when i called them to cancel and gave them the reason of the cancellation
they told me that they would gave me the same offer to stay with them

same thing with bell
I was paying 90$ for internet + phone with bell
i changed the phone with videotron and bell called us and offered us internet + phone for 56$ (that what i was paying for internet!!)

what they need is to call them and threat them to leave so they can offer you something cool

llamateizer is offline  
Old
09-27-2010, 04:07 PM
  #27
ReVeuF
Registered User
 
ReVeuF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montréal
Country: Canada
Posts: 3,038
vCash: 500
Tried both and Videotron all the way for the internet.

For TV Bell Expressvu is very nice mostly because the number of HD channels and the menu is a lot better, until you have a storm. Illico the only good is the fact you still have TV when a storm is coming.

Internet : Videotron
TV : Bell
Phone : Bell

ReVeuF is offline  
Old
09-27-2010, 06:00 PM
  #28
coolasprICE
Registered User
 
coolasprICE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 9,768
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by neofury View Post
I hate to use this cliche but... Videotron and it's not even close.

Bell's list of Pro/Con

Pro: Nothing
I agree that Videotron is better quality, but Bell gives you a wireless modem and option to no contract....

I've always had issues with wireless routers in the past. And I had a 1 year promotional rate for 60Gigs with Bell at 29.99, now I think I'm paying $45 (they can bring it back down if I sign a contract but I don't want to).

Maybe I'm being stupid but I want only a modem with wireless router, not separately. When videotron does this I'll switch over, considering that I have illico.

coolasprICE is offline  
Old
09-27-2010, 06:07 PM
  #29
canadiens1992
Registered User
 
canadiens1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 142
vCash: 500
Sorry to break all the pro-videotrons down.... but it is not the same videotron anymore...
Remember 5 years ago how much they valued their customers... now... their customer support is either stupid, ******** or just do not care if you have a problem.

Videotron has become the Bell of 5 years ago, Bell still being the same ****.

/SO WERE STUCK!!!! I hope this one american company comes in and really offers services and doesnt overcharge us for every kb we pass in out internet 30GB limit as it is with videotron. (If u didnt realize yet, Im a frusstrated Videotron client, but I am very reluctant to go back to Bell even though their prices are much better)

Also, when I told that to Videotron, they just told me to leave then

THAT WAS JUST ADDING INJURY TO THE INSULT OF THEIR stupid customer support.

My 2 cents is that were being ****ed by either company.... its time for a new company to step up like videotron did 5-6 years ago.

canadiens1992 is offline  
Old
09-27-2010, 06:11 PM
  #30
jester099
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,022
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Habs 4 Life View Post
I pay less with Videotron and have better service,I hate Bell
Someone at Bell once argued with me that I didn't know where I lived. I'm never going back.

jester099 is offline  
Old
09-27-2010, 06:35 PM
  #31
Kboum
Registered User
 
Kboum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sherbrooke
Country: Canada
Posts: 541
vCash: 500
I have a question I hope you guys can help me.

I'm with videotron high speed 30Go and I don't download anything, only windows updates.

But each month, they say I'm over my limit so I have to pay a lot more than expected. I don'T know how. Maybe I have a virus or something but I formatted my laptop not so long ago.

So, I think its because I play Xbox live... is it possible ? I thought it wasnt counted in my downloads/uploads... I just don't know...

Thanks

Kboum is offline  
Old
09-27-2010, 06:44 PM
  #32
Avim86
Registered User
 
Avim86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Montreal , Qc
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,622
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kboum View Post
I have a question I hope you guys can help me.

I'm with videotron high speed 30Go and I don't download anything, only windows updates.

But each month, they say I'm over my limit so I have to pay a lot more than expected. I don'T know how. Maybe I have a virus or something but I formatted my laptop not so long ago.

So, I think its because I play Xbox live... is it possible ? I thought it wasnt counted in my downloads/uploads... I just don't know...

Thanks
Lol of course it does , and don't forget if you have wifi maybe someone is on your connection.

Avim86 is offline  
Old
09-27-2010, 06:57 PM
  #33
Kboum
Registered User
 
Kboum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sherbrooke
Country: Canada
Posts: 541
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by AK46Awesome View Post
Lol of course it does , and don't forget if you have wifi maybe someone is on your connection.
yeah my "coloc" is on my connection too but he doesnt play xbox or he doesnt download anything. The only thing he does is watching porn hahaha but don't think he's watching 30 Go / month lol.

So if xbox live counts, I should switch to 60 Go.

Kboum is offline  
Old
09-27-2010, 07:28 PM
  #34
Shabutie
Registered User
 
Shabutie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ottawa
Country: Portugal
Posts: 15,670
vCash: 500
I work for a reseller, and we resell both Videotron and Bell's service, so I've used both.

Cable by far. Bell throttles your torrents and streaming isn't always the best.

I've had 7mbps with DSL and 7.5mbps with Cable. Cable was by far faster for what I like to do on the net (Stream and Torrents). The only thing about Cable is that you're line is shared with your neighbors, so in peak hours your speed may go down to about 5-5.5megs, but it'll still download faster than Bell @ 7mbps.

Also, unless you're bundling your cable internet with cable television, don't go with Videotron - There are much cheaper alternatives (resellers). The underlying carrier for the cable service will be Videotron either way.

Shabutie is offline  
Old
09-27-2010, 07:31 PM
  #35
Shabutie
Registered User
 
Shabutie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ottawa
Country: Portugal
Posts: 15,670
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kboum View Post
yeah my "coloc" is on my connection too but he doesnt play xbox or he doesnt download anything. The only thing he does is watching porn hahaha but don't think he's watching 30 Go / month lol.

So if xbox live counts, I should switch to 60 Go.
30GB is really not a lot. Someone who is on the net for hours on end each day could go over the limit just by browsing. If you've got Videotron you should just monitor your usage online and make sure you aren't going over the limit. If you notice you're getting close to the limit, you can call them and pay a fee for them to up your limit for the month (as far as I'm aware that's still an option).

Shabutie is offline  
Old
09-27-2010, 09:28 PM
  #36
Jack Bourdain
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Jack Bourdain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montréal, QC.
Country: Canada
Posts: 12,320
vCash: 500
Acanac 4Mbps with unlimited downloading/uploading.

I watch roughly 10-12 hours of streaming HD video on my off days. Everything loads fast for me.

www.acanac.ca

Jack Bourdain is offline  
Old
09-27-2010, 09:40 PM
  #37
canadiens1992
Registered User
 
canadiens1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 142
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Bourdain View Post
Acanac 4Mbps with unlimited downloading/uploading.

I watch roughly 10-12 hours of streaming HD video on my off days. Everything loads fast for me.

www.acanac.ca
Thanks a lot for this.... I will probably contact them by tomorrow

canadiens1992 is offline  
Old
09-27-2010, 09:50 PM
  #38
maci4life
Registered User
 
maci4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Country: Macedonia
Posts: 896
vCash: 500
i'm with tecksavvy and won't look back.. they don't have cable yet in my area so i'm still on dsl, but the 200 gig cap is a wonderful thing. for $30.00 you can't go wrong.

maci4life is offline  
Old
09-27-2010, 09:55 PM
  #39
CuteHockeyBunny
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montreal
Country: Yugoslavia
Posts: 1,113
vCash: 500
Stay away from Bell please. Don't encourage/support their illegal throttling.

Go with Teksavvy and live happy.

This is what I get for $55 a month

CuteHockeyBunny is offline  
Old
09-27-2010, 10:17 PM
  #40
TheAntiPrice
Registered User
 
TheAntiPrice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 519
vCash: 500
I recently switched to Videotron and am very happy with the speed (30mbps most of the time)...BUT, what do you guys use as your routers? (And how is it that they don't provide them for you like Bell does?) I've bought 2 so far and they're both horrible as my wireless connection keeps dropping all the frickin time...(not sure if that's a problem with my 3rd party router or videotron?)...These 2 routers were low to mid-end Linksys and NetGear...Would this problem get fixed if I purchase a higher end router? Do you guys ever experience any issues with your videotron wireless???

TheAntiPrice is offline  
Old
09-27-2010, 10:20 PM
  #41
coolasprICE
Registered User
 
coolasprICE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 9,768
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by AntiPrice View Post
I recently switched to Videotron and am very happy with the speed (30mbps most of the time)...BUT, what do you guys use as your routers? (And how is it that they don't provide them for you like Bell does?) I've bought 2 so far and they're both horrible as my wireless connection keeps dropping all the frickin time...(not sure if that's a problem with my 3rd party router or videotron?)...These 2 routers were low to mid-end Linksys and NetGear...Would this problem get fixed if I purchase a higher end router? Do you guys ever experience any issues with your videotron wireless???
THIS is why I'm sticking with Bell... Built in wireless , don't have to deal with setting up router and its issues... I feel for you man! It ****ing frustrating to deal with...

Once you got it down right I'm sure you'll be happier -- but I just don't have the patience to deal with the set-up.

Are there any other providers outside of Bell that offer modems with built in wireless??

Sorry can't help you out (noob) , but I feel your pain bra!

coolasprICE is offline  
Old
09-27-2010, 10:34 PM
  #42
canadiens1992
Registered User
 
canadiens1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 142
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by AntiPrice View Post
I recently switched to Videotron and am very happy with the speed (30mbps most of the time)...BUT, what do you guys use as your routers? (And how is it that they don't provide them for you like Bell does?) I've bought 2 so far and they're both horrible as my wireless connection keeps dropping all the frickin time...(not sure if that's a problem with my 3rd party router or videotron?)...These 2 routers were low to mid-end Linksys and NetGear...Would this problem get fixed if I purchase a higher end router? Do you guys ever experience any issues with your videotron wireless???
I have linksys and it works perfectly.... maybe its your wireless receivers on your computers?

canadiens1992 is offline  
Old
09-27-2010, 10:39 PM
  #43
Jack Bourdain
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Jack Bourdain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montréal, QC.
Country: Canada
Posts: 12,320
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by AntiPrice View Post
I recently switched to Videotron and am very happy with the speed (30mbps most of the time)...BUT, what do you guys use as your routers? (And how is it that they don't provide them for you like Bell does?) I've bought 2 so far and they're both horrible as my wireless connection keeps dropping all the frickin time...(not sure if that's a problem with my 3rd party router or videotron?)...These 2 routers were low to mid-end Linksys and NetGear...Would this problem get fixed if I purchase a higher end router? Do you guys ever experience any issues with your videotron wireless???
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolasprICE View Post
THIS is why I'm sticking with Bell... Built in wireless , don't have to deal with setting up router and its issues... I feel for you man! It ****ing frustrating to deal with...

Once you got it down right I'm sure you'll be happier -- but I just don't have the patience to deal with the set-up.

Are there any other providers outside of Bell that offer modems with built in wireless??

Sorry can't help you out (noob) , but I feel your pain bra!
D-Link DIR-655. You can get it for less than 90$ from Futureshop (and do price match for best buys 129.99$, so it's even cheaper 85.99$). If you have a 3 floor house with many rooms, this thing puts up 5 to 4 bars insanely well everywhere.

I've never had problems setting up a router...

EDIT: I realize 90$ is not cheap, but if you want quality stuff, you don't go for the cheap stuff. It's your internet, you use it more than anything else in your daily life, you want to reap all the benefits.

Jack Bourdain is offline  
Old
09-27-2010, 10:42 PM
  #44
Ollie Williams
Registered User
 
Ollie Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,189
vCash: 50
Never been disappointed with Internet High Speed Videotron + Illico terminal. NEVER.

Ollie Williams is offline  
Old
09-27-2010, 10:42 PM
  #45
llamateizer
Registered User
 
llamateizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Country:
Posts: 5,967
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kboum View Post
yeah my "coloc" is on my connection too but he doesnt play xbox or he doesnt download anything. The only thing he does is watching porn hahaha but don't think he's watching 30 Go / month lol.

So if xbox live counts, I should switch to 60 Go.
If you want an preview of how much video it consumes.
for an hour of normal quality 360p
it consumes 125mb/hour

for xbox live, it depends if you have voice enabled and the type of game. if you play virtua tennis or something like that, expect 10-15 mb/hr

but for a game like halo --> 50mb/hr

one thing also, be sure that you protect your wireless router

llamateizer is offline  
Old
09-27-2010, 10:45 PM
  #46
coolasprICE
Registered User
 
coolasprICE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 9,768
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Bourdain View Post
D-Link DIR-655. You can get it for less than 90$ from Futureshop (and do price match for best buys 129.99$, so it's even cheaper 85.99$). If you have a 3 floor house with many rooms, this thing puts up 5 to 4 bars insanely well everywhere.

I've never had problems setting up a router...

EDIT: I realize 90$ is not cheap, but if you want quality stuff, you don't go for the cheap stuff. It's your internet, you use it more than anything else in your daily life, you want to reap all the benefits.
I don't get why videotron doesn't come out with a wireless like Bell ... some people ( like me ) don't want to be bothered with routers (and from my past experience, they often need to be reboot etc.. )

coolasprICE is offline  
Old
09-27-2010, 10:48 PM
  #47
llamateizer
Registered User
 
llamateizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Country:
Posts: 5,967
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by AntiPrice View Post
I recently switched to Videotron and am very happy with the speed (30mbps most of the time)...BUT, what do you guys use as your routers? (And how is it that they don't provide them for you like Bell does?) I've bought 2 so far and they're both horrible as my wireless connection keeps dropping all the frickin time...(not sure if that's a problem with my 3rd party router or videotron?)...These 2 routers were low to mid-end Linksys and NetGear...Would this problem get fixed if I purchase a higher end router? Do you guys ever experience any issues with your videotron wireless???
- keep your ethernet cable the shortest possible.the one that connects the router to the modem...

do you see a difference if you connect directly to the modem vs connected via router

llamateizer is offline  
Old
09-27-2010, 10:50 PM
  #48
Mister Potato
Registered User
 
Mister Potato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Country: Hong Kong
Posts: 871
vCash: 500
I have Bell Fibe 10 with 75G and it always get up to 10Mbps and sometimes even 12. All for 40$/month.

Mister Potato is offline  
Old
09-27-2010, 11:07 PM
  #49
TheAntiPrice
Registered User
 
TheAntiPrice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 519
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by husamus156 View Post
- keep your ethernet cable the shortest possible.the one that connects the router to the modem...

do you see a difference if you connect directly to the modem vs connected via router
Yeah, connection doesn't seem to drop when I'm hooked up direct through the modem only...but when it does drop, I have to restart the videotron modem and not the router for me to get back up online.

And yeah I will look into the D-Link DIR655 router as my last resort.

Does Teksavvy's Cable connection include built in wireless?

TheAntiPrice is offline  
Old
09-27-2010, 11:38 PM
  #50
Originalsix
Registered User
 
Originalsix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 516
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Bourdain View Post
D-Link DIR-655. You can get it for less than 90$ from Futureshop (and do price match for best buys 129.99$, so it's even cheaper 85.99$). If you have a 3 floor house with many rooms, this thing puts up 5 to 4 bars insanely well everywhere.

I've never had problems setting up a router...

EDIT: I realize 90$ is not cheap, but if you want quality stuff, you don't go for the cheap stuff. It's your internet, you use it more than anything else in your daily life, you want to reap all the benefits.
I logged into second this. This is the best damn router I have ever used and I've been through quite a few until I got my hands on this baby. 3 years running, no problems at all, excellent wireless in my 3 story home, no wireless drops on all of the laptops in the house.


As for the internet question. I am a Videotron sub for high speed and phone. Videotron internet has been spectacular for me.

I'm on the business 7.5MB plan, no download cap, and no throttling (~60$). I pay ~100$ for both phone and net taxes in. I have 8 people in my house, and everyone has a laptop or desktop computer, so the bandwidth easily exceeds 350-400gb a month, the unlimited bandwidth is awesome. Also they have no problems giving the business plan to residential customers. I have had only one downtime and that was because of a faulty modem that was replaced next day. I had Bell when I first got high speeds years ago, they didn't last a month before we cancelled it and got videotron, never looked back.

These are my speeds as of right now. I live in Dollard Des Ormeaux.


Originalsix is offline  
Closed Thread

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:33 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. ©2015 All Rights Reserved.