HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > NHL Eastern Conference > Atlantic Division > Montreal Canadiens
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Notices

Internet. Videotron or Bell. Help me out.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old
09-28-2010, 12:58 AM
  #51
The Chef*
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,809
vCash: 500
So I guess I should stick with Videotron and upgrade the 20GB download cap or upgrade my internet package.

I'll look into tekksavy and update this.

The Chef* is offline  
Old
09-28-2010, 01:26 AM
  #52
snakeye
Registered User
 
snakeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 5,786
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Bourdain View Post
D-Link DIR-655. You can get it for less than 90$ from Futureshop (and do price match for best buys 129.99$, so it's even cheaper 85.99$). If you have a 3 floor house with many rooms, this thing puts up 5 to 4 bars insanely well everywhere.

I've never had problems setting up a router...

EDIT: I realize 90$ is not cheap, but if you want quality stuff, you don't go for the cheap stuff. It's your internet, you use it more than anything else in your daily life, you want to reap all the benefits.
I second that. The 655 is a great choice for a router, probably one of the best if you're not looking to install 3rd party firmware.

I've been with videotron for a pretty long time now, and I must say I'm pretty satisfied, except for the price. I can go 2-3 months without paying, and when they disconnect me I just pay and tell them to reconnect it, which they do immediately, free of charge. I also see $10 loyalty discounts pretty often on my invoices. Never had any issues with CS, and they're actually from here and not from India.

snakeye is offline  
Old
09-28-2010, 02:09 AM
  #53
CuteHockeyBunny
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montreal
Country: Yugoslavia
Posts: 1,113
vCash: 500
Here's Bell's great service for $55 when throttled. (About 80% of the day. You can remove the throttle by restarting your modem but then you have about 10-15 minutes before it's re-throttled or about 10 seconds if you use up too much bandwidth in a small amount of time. Think of 5-6 youtube videos at once)


CuteHockeyBunny is offline  
Old
09-28-2010, 02:42 AM
  #54
coolasprICE
Registered User
 
coolasprICE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 9,427
vCash: 500
My bell dl speed is 7.33 mbs ....


coolasprICE is offline  
Old
09-28-2010, 03:19 AM
  #55
The Russian General
Força Portugal
 
The Russian General's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: MTL
Posts: 11,799
vCash: 500
Bell is not the most hated company in Canada for nothing...

The Russian General is offline  
Old
09-28-2010, 04:43 AM
  #56
Medsas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 102
vCash: 500
oh my bad, forget the 200g/month for teksavvy, thats only for Rogers...

in quebec they use the videotron cable and the rates are diff.

Medsas is offline  
Old
09-28-2010, 05:30 AM
  #57
dcyhabs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 705
vCash: 500
I have teksavvy in Montreal with a Bell phone line. Phone lines are not great in my area so I only get about 2-3 mbps, but the 200 GB/month limit makes up for it.

dcyhabs is offline  
Old
09-28-2010, 08:07 AM
  #58
Avim86
Registered User
 
Avim86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Montreal , Qc
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,510
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolasprICE View Post
I don't get why videotron doesn't come out with a wireless like Bell ... some people ( like me ) don't want to be bothered with routers (and from my past experience, they often need to be reboot etc.. )
As a computer engineering student (hardware) with a minor in network engineering I can tell you one thing , hybrid router/modem are just plain bad (for now) , do you know how long it takes me to crack Bell wireless services? 3 minutes.. (not that I need too , nor do I condone the use of these methods just for purely educational purposes , it's just plain unsafe wep encryption.

Avim86 is offline  
Old
09-28-2010, 08:13 AM
  #59
Avim86
Registered User
 
Avim86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Montreal , Qc
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,510
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolasprICE View Post
My bell dl speed is 7.33 mbs ....



and to the geniuses that say I throttle , no my connection is always usually in between 200-500mb/s with NO BANDWIDTH THROTTLING , I watch 720p content all day (wireless) with not 1 issue with lag , that's what happens when you make friends with the Videotron installation guy and ask him to play with his line equilibrating device :-) , absolute zero = no interference , no issues.

P.N : I am currently subscribed to TGV 50 (which is a fiber/cable hybrid).

Avim86 is offline  
Old
09-28-2010, 08:56 AM
  #60
Azalichio
Registered User
 
Azalichio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,136
vCash: 500
Send a message via MSN to Azalichio
Quote:
Originally Posted by AK46Awesome View Post
As a computer engineering student (hardware) with a minor in network engineering I can tell you one thing , hybrid router/modem are just plain bad (for now) , do you know how long it takes me to crack Bell wireless services? 3 minutes.. (not that I need too , nor do I condone the use of these methods just for purely educational purposes , it's just plain unsafe wep encryption.
Let's just say that Videotron's last modem/wireless router was not very good, at all. they used to have one some time ago, but removed it due to security issue and problems with them. For some people they worked almost perfectly, for others it was horrible.

In time videotron will have one, technology is better then it was a few years ago, but with the recent change in their modem.. might take a bit longer before they introduce another one.

Azalichio is offline  
Old
09-28-2010, 09:31 AM
  #61
llamateizer
Registered User
 
llamateizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Country:
Posts: 5,407
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by AK46Awesome View Post


and to the geniuses that say I throttle , no my connection is always usually in between 200-500mb/s with NO BANDWIDTH THROTTLING , I watch 720p content all day (wireless) with not 1 issue with lag , that's what happens when you make friends with the Videotron installation guy and ask him to play with his line equilibrating device :-) , absolute zero = no interference , no issues.

P.N : I am currently subscribed to TGV 50 (which is a fiber/cable hybrid).
could you redo the test to another test station??
because 512MB/s = 4000mbps
and tgv 50 is 50 mbps

llamateizer is offline  
Old
09-28-2010, 09:37 AM
  #62
Avim86
Registered User
 
Avim86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Montreal , Qc
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,510
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by husamus156 View Post
could you redo the test to another test station??
because 512MB/s = 4000mbps
and tgv 50 is 50 mbps
It's in Mb not MB , 512 Mb/s = 64MB/s.
50Mb TGV is what they promise you'll always get at the mimimum, I have a perfectly calibrated line and a 100MB/s compatible modem (unlocked).

P.N :

Avim86 is offline  
Old
09-28-2010, 09:48 AM
  #63
llamateizer
Registered User
 
llamateizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Country:
Posts: 5,407
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by AK46Awesome View Post
As a computer engineering student (hardware) with a minor in network engineering I can tell you one thing , hybrid router/modem are just plain bad (for now) , do you know how long it takes me to crack Bell wireless services? 3 minutes.. (not that I need too , nor do I condone the use of these methods just for purely educational purposes , it's just plain unsafe wep encryption.
you agree that higher security = lower performance
what is the impact and probability that it happens...

to add security to the router.
you only allow some mac adresses

llamateizer is offline  
Old
09-28-2010, 09:51 AM
  #64
Avim86
Registered User
 
Avim86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Montreal , Qc
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,510
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by husamus156 View Post
you agree that higher security = lower performance
what is the impact and probability that it happens...

to add security to the router.
you only allow some mac adresses
Yes I'm pretty 95% of Bell users can't do that , as they can't even figure out that their WEP key is on the bottom of their modem/router.
I personally know of many people that log on to Bell routers , using backtrack on linux it literally takes 2-3 minutes it's a joke.

Avim86 is offline  
Old
09-28-2010, 09:51 AM
  #65
llamateizer
Registered User
 
llamateizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Country:
Posts: 5,407
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by AK46Awesome View Post
It's in Mb not MB , 512 Mb/s = 64MB/s.
50Mb TGV is what they promise you'll always get at the mimimum, I have a perfectly calibrated line and a 100MB/s compatible modem (unlocked).

P.N :
ah true tough morning ^^
well thats cool then
but you pay the price for this kind of speed

llamateizer is offline  
Old
09-28-2010, 11:04 AM
  #66
neofury*
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal, PQ
Country: Canada
Posts: 20,277
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolasprICE View Post
I agree that Videotron is better quality, but Bell gives you a wireless modem and option to no contract....

I've always had issues with wireless routers in the past. And I had a 1 year promotional rate for 60Gigs with Bell at 29.99, now I think I'm paying $45 (they can bring it back down if I sign a contract but I don't want to).

Maybe I'm being stupid but I want only a modem with wireless router, not separately. When videotron does this I'll switch over, considering that I have illico.
I understand your reasoning but I still find it's a bit of a stupid reason not to switch. (Just letting you know I find you're a quality poster and have never had an issue with you, I just think the reasoning is bad here)

Two things you can do.

1) Buy the D-Link DIR-655 (Imo best bang for buck router out there and then you'll never have an issue)
2) Tell Videotron the only thing stopping you from switching is that they don't have a modem with wireless OR that they don't supply a wireless router for free.

Though with #2 I can't say I'd trust a videotron router over a DIR-655, it's still free

The reason I say it's a stupid decision to not switch based on that is simply because if you do the one time investment in a solid router you won't have that issue and then you get the added benefit of having a far superior service. Just my opinion though.

neofury* is offline  
Old
09-28-2010, 11:18 AM
  #67
neofury*
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal, PQ
Country: Canada
Posts: 20,277
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by canadiens1992 View Post
Sorry to break all the pro-videotrons down.... but it is not the same videotron anymore...
Remember 5 years ago how much they valued their customers... now... their customer support is either stupid, retarded or just do not care if you have a problem.

Videotron has become the Bell of 5 years ago, Bell still being the same ****.

/SO WERE STUCK!!!! I hope this one american company comes in and really offers services and doesnt overcharge us for every kb we pass in out internet 30GB limit as it is with videotron. (If u didnt realize yet, Im a frusstrated Videotron client, but I am very reluctant to go back to Bell even though their prices are much better)

Also, when I told that to Videotron, they just told me to leave then

THAT WAS JUST ADDING INJURY TO THE INSULT OF THEIR stupid customer support.

My 2 cents is that were being ****ed by either company.... its time for a new company to step up like videotron did 5-6 years ago.
This is actually half true. As you can see from my other posts I admitted Videotron isn't the Videotron of 5-6 years ago where they had sound customer service. Difference is though if you do have a severe problem like say your internet simply isn't working, after 15 minutes on the phone they agree to send a technician to fix the issue within 48 hours. If it's a business line much sooner.

With Bell you spend 2 hours on the phone even though you're an IT specialist and know for a fact the problem is on their end. (I think I know how to unplug a modem/router and plug them back in, do ipconfig /release and /renew in 6 different variations all that have the same result, etc)

So after you spend 2 hours and they don't fix their issue, they make up some random ******** excuse "Oh sir I just realized it's an issue in your zone! It should be resolved soon bye!" Problem is this is never the case and sure enough within a day or two you'll call back and this time they force you to spend 2 hours debugging the same issue again only to tell you the same exact thing. Obviously this time you get pissed off and you tell them you've already been down this road, you're an IT specialist and that it's on their end. They never get it through their thick skull. Then you ask them to just send a technician, that it's on their end and that you can't wait 3 weeks for them to then determine finally that it's been their fault all along (which is what happens if you allow them to play their game, you won't have net for 3-4 weeks because they'll just ******** you and give you the run around constantly)

So finally when you ask for a technician to be sent to your home you no what they say? We're not allowed to do that. EXCUSE ME? You aren't allowed to send a technician to fix the service I'm paying you to provide me with when I've called several times already to resolve it by phone and it hasn't been, have been told it's in my area several times when my neighbors all have and use bell without issues, all when it's on your ****ing end and I'm flat out telling you it is. So finally you tell the guy "look either send me a technician to fix the service you are failing to provide me with or cancel my services entirely". All of the sudden the supervisor you've asked to speak with several times in past conversations is now readily available to take your call. He too says they aren't allowed to send technicians. You ask him to send a technician or you want to speak to somebody who can. He tells you his boss is busy in a meeting or some other ********. You tell him you'll hold until his boss isn't busy.

You hold for 1-2 hours at that point while they play their game, load up some Starcraft 2 and put it on speaker phone. Anyways FINALLY the person who has the authority to actually send you a technician is on the phone. Sure enough you've even been transferred to somebody in their Quebec offices all of the sudden i.e. no longer being outsourced to India, and all of the sudden you get the technician you've been asking for all along, they come to your house, see that you were right all along and that it is on their end, the guy you speak to from the Quebec offices even admits that the outsourcers are failures who can't assist someone with the simplest issue and the technician who comes to your house agrees completely when he sees that you aren't some ****ing idiot and you knew all along it was on their end which he then confirms.

This is what dealing with Bell is like when compared with videotron, all because of one simple issue, the internet is down, has been for days and isn't coming back up. The DSL light on the modem is OFF so I think I can then tell you that it's NOT THE NETWORK, it's NOT MY PC, it doesn't take a ****ing genius to figure that out.

Oh and by the way, one thing they'll always try and get you do is plug into the modem directly, even if you tell them the DSL light is off. For one the light is OFF you **** tard, that means the modem or the line is the issue. For two most people especially businesses have a setup that is too much of a pain in the ass to plug into directly. Not everyone has a laptop and most people use wireless these days, what do you want me to do setup my desktop in the room my router is setup in? For a lot of people again especially businesses this isn't always where the machine is setup. They wanted me one time to go in and start unplugging a cisco router and all this other **** in a professional phone/network setup at a company because they didn't want to send a technician to fix the downed internet when the DSL light wouldn't even light up. I mean for ****s sake all because you refuse to send a technician you're going to make me **** up a companies professionally installed phone/network hardware?

I'm not going into a setup I haven't done and then beginning to start unplugging a cisco router so I can plug a lappy directly into their modem that I already ****ing know isn't working because of the line or the modem being defective. The DSL light isn't on, there is no three ways about it. I just don't understand what is so hard for their support people to understand about that. Do they really have to follow their 10 ****ing retarded steps to a tee so accurately that if the client tells them the DSL light isn't on they can't skip a few steps at LEAST?!?!

It's dam near ****ing ridiculous and if you're trying to say Videotron is anywhere near as bad as that even though they aren't the company they were 5-6 years ago you're sadly mistaken. I know because I'm an IT person who deals with both companies routinely on the residential and business levels. On the business level videotron is still the same company they were 5-6 years ago. On the residential level I'll agree they're slacking but no where near the story I just told you above, not even close. Try 15 minutes of testing and a technician being sent within 48 hours.

That's hardly the debacle described above.

neofury* is offline  
Old
09-28-2010, 11:26 AM
  #68
neofury*
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal, PQ
Country: Canada
Posts: 20,277
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by AntiPrice View Post
I recently switched to Videotron and am very happy with the speed (30mbps most of the time)...BUT, what do you guys use as your routers? (And how is it that they don't provide them for you like Bell does?) I've bought 2 so far and they're both horrible as my wireless connection keeps dropping all the frickin time...(not sure if that's a problem with my 3rd party router or videotron?)...These 2 routers were low to mid-end Linksys and NetGear...Would this problem get fixed if I purchase a higher end router? Do you guys ever experience any issues with your videotron wireless???
D-Link DIR-655 - go buy one and thank me later.

Linksys is **** now a days and as far as I know netgear was always ****.

neofury* is offline  
Old
09-28-2010, 11:30 AM
  #69
neofury*
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal, PQ
Country: Canada
Posts: 20,277
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolasprICE View Post
THIS is why I'm sticking with Bell... Built in wireless , don't have to deal with setting up router and its issues... I feel for you man! It ****ing frustrating to deal with...

Once you got it down right I'm sure you'll be happier -- but I just don't have the patience to deal with the set-up.

Are there any other providers outside of Bell that offer modems with built in wireless??

Sorry can't help you out (noob) , but I feel your pain bra!
Tell you what, if you make the switch and buy a router you can PM me on HF and I'll give you my #, I'll help you make it work perfectly if you need it. Trust me man you'll be doing yourself a favor and honestly Bell doesn't deserve you as a customer. Knowing people like me are out there to **** them out of customers for free must make them feel great about how they ****ed me in the past. I'd gladly help you for free just out of spite. When they ask why you're switching you can give them my name and tell them to blow it out their *******.

Frankly Bell doesn't deserve your business with the way they treat and support their customers. Videotron might be cocky and mistreat people but they at least for the most part provide a solid service.

If any of you Bell high ups are reading this you're going to lose more customers from ****ing me, my company and several of my clients over then the money you made by ****ing us. In any subject related to internet I'll always tell people the truth about Bell and even Videotron, I don't care I don't want people to go through what your ****** ass company put me through and still indirectly puts me through on a regular basis.

To be quite frank Bell is the scum of the phone/internet industry. They should just stick to satelite TV, something they're remotely good at.

neofury* is offline  
Old
09-28-2010, 11:34 AM
  #70
neofury*
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal, PQ
Country: Canada
Posts: 20,277
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Originalsix View Post
I logged into second this. This is the best damn router I have ever used and I've been through quite a few until I got my hands on this baby. 3 years running, no problems at all, excellent wireless in my 3 story home, no wireless drops on all of the laptops in the house.


As for the internet question. I am a Videotron sub for high speed and phone. Videotron internet has been spectacular for me.

I'm on the business 7.5MB plan, no download cap, and no throttling (~60$). I pay ~100$ for both phone and net taxes in. I have 8 people in my house, and everyone has a laptop or desktop computer, so the bandwidth easily exceeds 350-400gb a month, the unlimited bandwidth is awesome. Also they have no problems giving the business plan to residential customers. I have had only one downtime and that was because of a faulty modem that was replaced next day. I had Bell when I first got high speeds years ago, they didn't last a month before we cancelled it and got videotron, never looked back.

These are my speeds as of right now. I live in Dollard Des Ormeaux.

I live in Beaconsfield but my company is located in DDO. Same thing amazing bandwidth always and never any down time.

Same with the router at home love it.

That having been said though, since when does videotron offer unlimited bandwidth again? I know extreme used to but then they capped it. I personally pay 50$ of overcharge a month because last I checked only the regular 7mbit had a limit of 50$ to what they can overcharge.

I average about 3-4 hundred gigs a month. I do transferring of data between work and home and my gf and I stream and download an absolute ********.

neofury* is offline  
Old
09-28-2010, 11:36 AM
  #71
neofury*
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal, PQ
Country: Canada
Posts: 20,277
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by AK46Awesome View Post
As a computer engineering student (hardware) with a minor in network engineering I can tell you one thing , hybrid router/modem are just plain bad (for now) , do you know how long it takes me to crack Bell wireless services? 3 minutes.. (not that I need too , nor do I condone the use of these methods just for purely educational purposes , it's just plain unsafe wep encryption.
Agreed that's another thing. Coolasprice I know you haven't had issues with your bell modem-router but this is few and far between. Usually they're actually the biggest pieces of **** imaginable.

neofury* is offline  
Old
09-28-2010, 11:40 AM
  #72
neofury*
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal, PQ
Country: Canada
Posts: 20,277
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by AK46Awesome View Post


and to the geniuses that say I throttle , no my connection is always usually in between 200-500mb/s with NO BANDWIDTH THROTTLING , I watch 720p content all day (wireless) with not 1 issue with lag , that's what happens when you make friends with the Videotron installation guy and ask him to play with his line equilibrating device :-) , absolute zero = no interference , no issues.

P.N : I am currently subscribed to TGV 50 (which is a fiber/cable hybrid).
It's funny that you call us geniuses for saying that when in reality it's far more common for that to be the case then to actually have 500mbit. Plus you said you had videotron never made mention of some fiber/cable hybrid. As a student you must even realize yourself that the normal lines can only really handle 60mbit without becoming unstable.

Plus the odds of somebody getting the videotron guy to uncap their bandwidth versus some idiot just throttling high is like 1 in a million by comparison. So yeah it's funny you call us geniuses when even you yourself must realize it's by far the most obvious conclusion possible. Also can a HDD that isn't scsi even write at 500mbit? I mean it just doesn't add up is all I'm saying. It's far more likely that it's just a high throttle. I've got the 50mbit at work and sometimes if you hit a spike it'll say it's like 200mbit, that's because the sample file it's using to make you download is far too small for the bandwidth being checked. If it did a 1gb file I highly doubt it would go 500 or even close to, you could always prove otherwise if it really can but I just don't see it being likely even with an uncap.

neofury* is offline  
Old
09-28-2010, 11:41 AM
  #73
neofury*
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal, PQ
Country: Canada
Posts: 20,277
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by husamus156 View Post
could you redo the test to another test station??
because 512MB/s = 4000mbps
and tgv 50 is 50 mbps
It's 512MBIT/s that its showing you in that pick not 512MB/s. (Even though it says that)

neofury* is offline  
Old
09-28-2010, 11:43 AM
  #74
A1
Set Sail For Fail
 
A1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, Qc
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,377
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by neofury View Post

To be quite frank Bell is the scum of the phone/internet industry. They should just stick to satelite TV, something they're remotely good at.



I'm an installer for bell TV, and I'm not shy telling my clients that videotron is the way to go for internet.


I'm pretty happy with Ultimate 50




but yeah, uhh how do I get the ridiculous speeds posted in this thread?

A1 is offline  
Old
09-28-2010, 11:48 AM
  #75
neofury*
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal, PQ
Country: Canada
Posts: 20,277
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by A1 View Post
I'm an installer for bell TV, and I'm not shy telling my clients that videotron is the way to go for internet.


I'm pretty happy with Ultimate 50




but yeah, uhh how do I get the ridiculous speeds posted in this thread?
Small file + high throttle = high number.

I remember in older versions of windows there was a way to patch the registry to make it throttle really high and basically even on old videotron you could get it to say insane numbers.

In this day in age a 1mb file is hardly useful in gauging what a fast line can do imo.

neofury* is offline  
Closed Thread

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 AM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. ©2014 All Rights Reserved.