HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > NHL Eastern Conference > Atlantic Division > Montreal Canadiens
Notices

Technical Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
11-30-2010, 12:13 AM
  #101
Le Tricolore
Boo! Booooo!
 
Le Tricolore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 27,179
vCash: 137
Send a message via Skype™ to Le Tricolore
Quote:
Originally Posted by overlords View Post
...wat?
Heh, was just mocking hotsauce.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hotsauce514 View Post

+ I look like a hispter ******* with an Iphone 4.


Quote:
Originally Posted by hotsauce514 View Post
Thanks.It's my first time with a smartphone and i'm little disappointed by the iphone and I hate to deal with itunes.Android ( captivate ) look way much better....
Buy an Apple product.. what did you expect? Everyhing they use involves iTunes.

Le Tricolore is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
11-30-2010, 11:59 PM
  #102
Galchenyuk94
Registered User
 
Galchenyuk94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: West Island
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,583
vCash: 500
Hey, how would I go about getting a song from a youtube video on to my mp3 player? Is that even possible?

Yes I'm a noob. I have utorrent but I can't find the song on isohunt. The song is on youtube though.

Galchenyuk94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-01-2010, 12:05 AM
  #103
pine
Registered User
 
pine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Montréal
Country: Canada
Posts: 7,813
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardo View Post
Hey, how would I go about getting a song from a youtube video on to my mp3 player? Is that even possible?

Yes I'm a noob. I have utorrent but I can't find the song on isohunt. The song is on youtube though.
google helps a lot.

this is the one I use: http://www.youtube-mp3.org/

pine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-01-2010, 12:13 AM
  #104
Galchenyuk94
Registered User
 
Galchenyuk94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: West Island
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,583
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by WTFpineapple View Post
google helps a lot.

this is the one I use: http://www.youtube-mp3.org/
WOW. Thanks so much man, this works great, and the quality is great too!

Galchenyuk94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-01-2010, 04:10 AM
  #105
Sir Jacques Demers
Registered User
 
Sir Jacques Demers's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 935
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardo View Post
WOW. Thanks so much man, this works great, and the quality is great too!

nice1 with that site.

1) If you want to do it the hard way, get the Video DownloadHelper plugin for firefox. Once it saves the video (in HQ), you need to separate (strip) sound from video with another program ... maybe virtualdub or some other one depending on the video format. Then transcode to mp3 if neccessary

2) If you wanted the "bad" way -> play the video and record "stereo mix" with a recording program on windows.

3) The terrible way -> record the song with a microphone on your mp3 player

Sir Jacques Demers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-06-2010, 04:42 PM
  #106
coolasprICE
Registered User
 
coolasprICE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 9,398
vCash: 500
Bell Express vu Signal

Just wondering, anyone with ExpressVu losing their signal with this snowy weather?

I have videotron but am considering to swith -- the only thing holding me back is the signal loss risk.

coolasprICE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
12-06-2010, 04:42 PM
  #107
coolasprICE
Registered User
 
coolasprICE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 9,398
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolasprICE View Post
Just wondering, anyone with ExpressVu losing their signal with this snowy weather?

I have videotron but am considering to swith -- the only thing holding me back is the signal loss risk.
*switch

coolasprICE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
12-06-2010, 09:34 PM
  #108
Galchenyuk94
Registered User
 
Galchenyuk94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: West Island
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,583
vCash: 500
Question! there's a sick deal for a Plasma 3D TV, it's like 3x cheaper then regular 3d tvs. The only catch is its 720p. I don't really watch movies and I don't really play video games, I just watch TV and hockey and football. And since goggle-free 3d tvs are 5ish years away, is this a good TV to buy for the next 5 years?

Samsung 50" 720p 600Hz 3D Plasma HDTV

Deal is at bestbuy if anyone else was interested. It's 800$. I'm buying a new TV anyways, and it seems that most LED/LCD/Plasma TVs are around that price anyways. But they are 1080p.


Last edited by Galchenyuk94: 12-06-2010 at 09:40 PM.
Galchenyuk94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-06-2010, 10:38 PM
  #109
coolasprICE
Registered User
 
coolasprICE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 9,398
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardo View Post
Question! there's a sick deal for a Plasma 3D TV, it's like 3x cheaper then regular 3d tvs. The only catch is its 720p. I don't really watch movies and I don't really play video games, I just watch TV and hockey and football. And since goggle-free 3d tvs are 5ish years away, is this a good TV to buy for the next 5 years?

Samsung 50" 720p 600Hz 3D Plasma HDTV

Deal is at bestbuy if anyone else was interested. It's 800$. I'm buying a new TV anyways, and it seems that most LED/LCD/Plasma TVs are around that price anyways. But they are 1080p.
I would get 1080p ...

coolasprICE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
12-06-2010, 10:46 PM
  #110
overlords
Global Moderator
Jack Arse
 
overlords's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Trolling Brian Wilde
Posts: 26,088
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardo View Post
Question! there's a sick deal for a Plasma 3D TV, it's like 3x cheaper then regular 3d tvs. The only catch is its 720p. I don't really watch movies and I don't really play video games, I just watch TV and hockey and football. And since goggle-free 3d tvs are 5ish years away, is this a good TV to buy for the next 5 years?

Samsung 50" 720p 600Hz 3D Plasma HDTV

Deal is at bestbuy if anyone else was interested. It's 800$. I'm buying a new TV anyways, and it seems that most LED/LCD/Plasma TVs are around that price anyways. But they are 1080p.
they make 3d tv's that are 720 p? yeesh.

i wouldn't do it man. at 50 inches, 1080p is a necessity.

overlords is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-06-2010, 10:50 PM
  #111
Galchenyuk94
Registered User
 
Galchenyuk94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: West Island
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,583
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolasprICE View Post
I would get 1080p ...
1080p 3d is out of the question, those are way too expensive.

Besides I heard that 1080p is useless unless you have a small living room and your TV is close to you. yes/no? My TV is approx. 10 feet away from my couch.

Galchenyuk94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-06-2010, 10:58 PM
  #112
Galchenyuk94
Registered User
 
Galchenyuk94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: West Island
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,583
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by overlords View Post
they make 3d tv's that are 720 p? yeesh.

i wouldn't do it man. at 50 inches, 1080p is a necessity.
Damn. I was really hoping for someone to tell me to go for it

That's prob why it's marked down to 800$ from 1500$.

Galchenyuk94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-06-2010, 11:17 PM
  #113
Pr3Va1L
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 606
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by overlords View Post
so i recently moved stuff around in my room, everything is in place, spent days getting it right, only to realize that since my bibliotheque thing with my tv in it is now too far away from the cable that is supposed to plug into the illico box.

I really don't wanna have to call videotron to come 'fix' this and have to cough up god knows how much cash.


I just wanted to know if i can get the right cable or junction to extend the cable (keeping in mind i have hd digital cable) at any electronics store. Also would like to know if extending the cable will cause degradation in the signal.

thanks for any help.


Degradation does not really exist in digital stuff.. You either have it or not.

Pr3Va1L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-06-2010, 11:17 PM
  #114
overlords
Global Moderator
Jack Arse
 
overlords's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Trolling Brian Wilde
Posts: 26,088
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardo View Post
1080p 3d is out of the question, those are way too expensive.
there's your problem.

overlords is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-06-2010, 11:17 PM
  #115
LyricalLyricist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 20,748
vCash: 50
K so I made a new msn account and wanted to transfer my contacts. I exported them then imported them on the new account. The whole contact list was added but I believe like 5 people out of 150 got my invitation.

I then upgraded msn(which sucks tbh) and now I can't even find a "contact import" option. Help?

LyricalLyricist is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
12-06-2010, 11:19 PM
  #116
overlords
Global Moderator
Jack Arse
 
overlords's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Trolling Brian Wilde
Posts: 26,088
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pr3Va1L View Post
Degradation does not really exist in digital stuff.. You either have it or not.
thanks for the post, but that was from a few months ago.

but thanks


Quote:
Originally Posted by LyricalLyricist View Post
K so I made a new msn account and wanted to transfer my contacts. I exported them then imported them on the new account. The whole contact list was added but I believe like 5 people out of 150 got my invitation.

I then upgraded msn(which sucks tbh) and now I can't even find a "contact import" option. Help?
you want advice, uninstall the new msn and put in the old one. I got suckered into trying the new one and it is god awful.

overlords is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-07-2010, 06:57 AM
  #117
ThaDevilGirl
Registered User
 
ThaDevilGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: YFC/YUL
Country: Portugal
Posts: 9,437
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolasprICE View Post
Just wondering, anyone with ExpressVu losing their signal with this snowy weather?

I have videotron but am considering to swith -- the only thing holding me back is the signal loss risk.
It happens. I don't think we lost the signal last night but if it's wet snow it might stick on the dish and cause interference. Also heavy thunderstorm rain might also interfere.

ThaDevilGirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-07-2010, 07:09 AM
  #118
A1
Set Sail For Fail
 
A1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, Qc
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,376
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThaDevilGirl View Post
It happens. I don't think we lost the signal last night but if it's wet snow it might stick on the dish and cause interference. Also heavy thunderstorm rain might also interfere.



Only time I've lost it recently is wednesday against the oilers, good thing I was at the game

A1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-07-2010, 07:28 AM
  #119
LyricalLyricist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 20,748
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by A1 View Post
Only time I've lost it recently is wednesday against the oilers, good thing I was at the game
I figured out of all people you'd set it for optimal signal strenght.

I haven't lost it or had any interference in years, but I likely jynxed myself now.

LyricalLyricist is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
12-07-2010, 08:08 AM
  #120
llamateizer
Registered User
 
llamateizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Country:
Posts: 5,379
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolasprICE View Post
Just wondering, anyone with ExpressVu losing their signal with this snowy weather?

I have videotron but am considering to swith -- the only thing holding me back is the signal loss risk.
i was with starchoice and never had any signal issues.
since with bell i lost signal 3-4 times including the games agains the islanders

llamateizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-10-2010, 10:53 AM
  #121
waffledave
waffledave, from hf
 
waffledave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 20,343
vCash: 500
OT: Graphics card problem?

Mods, I apologize for the OT thread. Just give me a few hours and move it if needed.

I already posted this in the Geek section but I was hoping to get a few more responses since this forum is more populated.

I've been having some problems with my computer lately and I believe it is related to my GPU possibly dying on me.

Basically I will get these green dot artifacts all over my screen along with some tearing as well. Once it happens my computer will lock up and crash.

Sometimes I get these artifacts in the BIOS and windows start up screens.

My temperatures are all seemingly normal. I have a GeForce 8800GTX which apparently has a tendancy to die after 2-3 years. I thought it might be a heat issue but this happened with my GPU running at 40 degrees so I doubt it.

I've attached a picture of the artifacts I'm talking about.

I'm thinking I need a new GPU but I don't want to go buy a new graphics card for nothing. Right now I'm thinking of replacing it with the ATI Radeon HD 4670...I know it's noisy but it's a good card for cheap. My case is pretty quiet so I think the noise issue won't be a problem.

Any suggestions? Do you guys think it could be something aside the GPU?

__________________
Yours in Christ,

waffledave
waffledave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-10-2010, 10:57 AM
  #122
Kapoue
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
vCash: 500
I'd try connecting another monitor to your computer. A dying GPU will do that in games, not on the desktop or in the BIOS.

edit : actually no since it crashes.

I'd say the motherboard is doing something funky. Try another slot for your graphic card.

The easiest way to test these things is to try your parts in someone else's computer.

Kapoue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-10-2010, 10:57 AM
  #123
Alaix
I believe.
 
Alaix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Country: Belgium
Posts: 1,016
vCash: 883
Have you tried plugging another monitor on or plug this monitor on another computer? Some monitors are not compatible with some GPU

Otherwise it might be your GPU but I'd try my computer with another monitor first.

Alaix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-10-2010, 11:12 AM
  #124
waffledave
waffledave, from hf
 
waffledave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 20,343
vCash: 500
My biggest concern is that the problem is with the motherboard instead of the GPU. I am almost positive that the monitor is not the problem because the artifacts cause my system to lock up and crash.

I also got a blue screen once, saying my nv4_disp.dll got stuck in an infinite loop. Actually, that is the FIRST thing that happened before the artifacts began appearing. Before that I never had any issues at all and I've used this exact rig for 3+ years.

After I got the blue screen I tried a system restore, I tried installing new drivers, I tried installing OLD drivers, I tried cleaning the GPU and the entire case...And nothing. The problem still comes back after a few hours.

waffledave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-18-2010, 06:26 AM
  #125
LastChancePrice
Registered User
 
LastChancePrice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,020
vCash: 500
Cable ISP provider in Montreal that doesnt throttle speed.

Hi all.

Im looking to switch my sympatico internet provider because i dont like them. Everybody know they throttle your download speed with torrents, which imo is unnaceptable because they already limit you with a limit of Gigs you can download.

Im looking for a reliable cable internet provider ( because i read a bit that DLS internet get throttled by all ISP, correct me if im wrong here ), other than videotron, because videotron charge you 52.95 a month for the 7.5 mbp line and 40g limit, which i think is too expensive.

Anyone have good recommandation? Also seeking, if possible, an ISP that can rent you the modem or give you the option to buy it as you pay per month.

Thanks in advance for your recommandation if you got 2 minutes to help.

LastChancePrice is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:15 AM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. ©2014 All Rights Reserved.