HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > NHL Eastern Conference > Atlantic Division > Montreal Canadiens
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Notices

Technical Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
02-01-2011, 06:25 PM
  #151
Le Tricolore
Boo! Booooo!
 
Le Tricolore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 28,355
vCash: 500
I answered you before you asked, it'd seem!

The joys of Internet forums.

They're both outputs. Read the post above yours.

Le Tricolore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
02-01-2011, 06:29 PM
  #152
pine*
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Montréal
Country: Canada
Posts: 8,340
vCash: 500
go for HDMI, you won't regret it.

nevermind those overpriced Monster cables, there are some cheap ones to be had.

pine* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
02-01-2011, 06:33 PM
  #153
TomPlex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,143
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by WTFpineapple View Post
go for HDMI, you won't regret it.

nevermind those overpriced Monster cables, there are some cheap ones to be had.
http://www.monoprice.com

TomPlex is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
02-01-2011, 07:08 PM
  #154
LastChancePrice
Registered User
 
LastChancePrice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,060
vCash: 500
Ok thanks for the answer, i cannot go HDMI because my freakin cable box doesnt have HDMI....best video is DVI. I bought a dvi to hdmi cable, but for my sound....nothing to do. Guess ill continue to use my component(composite 3 color? ) cable

LastChancePrice is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
02-02-2011, 10:31 AM
  #155
A1
Everything is awful
 
A1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, Qc
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,535
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by ForgivemePrice View Post
Ok thanks for the answer, i cannot go HDMI because my freakin cable box doesnt have HDMI....best video is DVI. I bought a dvi to hdmi cable, but for my sound....nothing to do.



optical cable

A1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
02-04-2011, 07:36 AM
  #156
LastChancePrice
Registered User
 
LastChancePrice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,060
vCash: 500
PC powering up but not booting

Ok, i got a stange problem recently. One time out of two, when i boot my pc, i hear the fan spinning, my pc is powering up, but the system doesnt boot me at the beggining of Dos boot before windows. And the thing too is that i cannot close it at all, i have to unplug my power cable to close it, and restart the process someone one other time to make sure my pc boot properly.

What could that be??? I tough it might be my power supply, because my graphic card ( hd5750) required more power than my ps got, but iv been told im ok for the power requirement since i got a good brand ps ( antec 430w ). I bought like 6 month ago this new graphic card, a new mobo with an x3 cpu and never got problem untill 2-3 weeks ago...

Graphic card problem??? Hard drive problem??? God.

Well if anyone heard of that problem or got something similar or know the anwser, please help me

Thanks in advance.

LastChancePrice is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
02-04-2011, 07:38 AM
  #157
LastChancePrice
Registered User
 
LastChancePrice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,060
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by A1 View Post
optical cable
Yop but for optical cable, i need a sound system. Hooking up my videotron box directly to my tv with the optical cable doesnt seem to work, unless it should and my cable is defective? Iv tried it on my PS3 and its doing the same problem.

LastChancePrice is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
02-04-2011, 10:00 AM
  #158
Gros Bonhomme
Benoit Brunet #1 Fan
 
Gros Bonhomme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 337
vCash: 500
Send a message via ICQ to Gros Bonhomme
Quote:
Originally Posted by ForgivemePrice View Post
Ok, i got a stange problem recently. One time out of two, when i boot my pc, i hear the fan spinning, my pc is powering up, but the system doesnt boot me at the beggining of Dos boot before windows. And the thing too is that i cannot close it at all, i have to unplug my power cable to close it, and restart the process someone one other time to make sure my pc boot properly.

What could that be??? I tough it might be my power supply, because my graphic card ( hd5750) required more power than my ps got, but iv been told im ok for the power requirement since i got a good brand ps ( antec 430w ). I bought like 6 month ago this new graphic card, a new mobo with an x3 cpu and never got problem untill 2-3 weeks ago...

Graphic card problem??? Hard drive problem??? God.

Well if anyone heard of that problem or got something similar or know the anwser, please help me

Thanks in advance.
430W PSU is dangerously low for that kind of computer. Rule of thumb nowadays is 550W+ for any kind of computer with a stand alone video card. If the problem is actually the video card itself and not the PSU, do you have a cheapo video card hanging around? You could try it and see if you can replicate the issue with another card.

Rule out the hard drive, if the hard drive was faulty the computer would still boot up (although not going to Windows, obviously).

Gros Bonhomme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
02-04-2011, 10:18 AM
  #159
ThaDevilGirl
Registered User
 
ThaDevilGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: YFC/YUL
Country: Portugal
Posts: 11,289
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by ForgivemePrice View Post
Ok, i got a stange problem recently. One time out of two, when i boot my pc, i hear the fan spinning, my pc is powering up, but the system doesnt boot me at the beggining of Dos boot before windows. And the thing too is that i cannot close it at all, i have to unplug my power cable to close it, and restart the process someone one other time to make sure my pc boot properly.

What could that be??? I tough it might be my power supply, because my graphic card ( hd5750) required more power than my ps got, but iv been told im ok for the power requirement since i got a good brand ps ( antec 430w ). I bought like 6 month ago this new graphic card, a new mobo with an x3 cpu and never got problem untill 2-3 weeks ago...

Graphic card problem??? Hard drive problem??? God.

Well if anyone heard of that problem or got something similar or know the anwser, please help me

Thanks in advance.
Ha, it happened to me not that long ago. Can't wait to get money and throw away this piece of crap called "my computer"

ThaDevilGirl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
02-04-2011, 11:54 AM
  #160
LastChancePrice
Registered User
 
LastChancePrice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,060
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gros Bonhomme View Post
430W PSU is dangerously low for that kind of computer. Rule of thumb nowadays is 550W+ for any kind of computer with a stand alone video card. If the problem is actually the video card itself and not the PSU, do you have a cheapo video card hanging around? You could try it and see if you can replicate the issue with another card.

Rule out the hard drive, if the hard drive was faulty the computer would still boot up (although not going to Windows, obviously).
Suck i dont have any other graphic cards, will try to borrow a cheaper one to see if it still happen.

I really think it might be the power supply, but it strange i got my pc powering on but doing absolutly nothing.

Ahhh the wonderful world of pc... Merci pour l'info.

LastChancePrice is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
02-14-2011, 08:28 PM
  #161
LyricalLyricist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 21,809
vCash: 500
I'm looking to switch internet from Bell to Videotron and I figured might as well convince my parents to switch the entire bundle and save. Thing is, it comes out to X dollars and I was wondering if anyone ever negotiated further and got more savings? I'd like to try that. We'd be signing up for 4 things(internet, cell, phone, tv).

Also, if anyone has Videotron TV, is basic+30 custom channels+TMN enough? I personally don't watch TV except hockey but my parents watch a lot, and switching from bell to 30 channels might piss them off. I figure they don't even watch 30 different channels so 30 channels(plus basic) between them 2 should be more than enough. That's my logic anyway.

LyricalLyricist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-06-2011, 07:54 PM
  #162
Habs8517
Registered User
 
Habs8517's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,282
vCash: 500
Internet service

Hello, I am looking for a different service than the one i am using atm. Im with Bell Sympatico on a old modem for about 10 years ( they refuse to replace with a new one lol ) with a unlimited download bandwidth for about 65$/month. I have 3 services with Bell (TV/Internet/Tel). Those 3 services combined cost about 140$/month.

I looked at Videotron and well their price seems very high. I know Bell has a crap reputation but so far, i didnt run into some big problem with them just looking for some alternative solutions, cost of lives these days are too high ...

Any other internet service out there except Bell and Videotron ?

Habs8517 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-06-2011, 07:57 PM
  #163
Richiebottles
Moonemojibro
 
Richiebottles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: The Moon
Country: United States
Posts: 9,582
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to Richiebottles
Quote:
Originally Posted by Habs8517 View Post
Hello, I am looking for a different service than the one i am using atm. Im with Bell Sympatico on a old modem for about 10 years ( they refuse to replace with a new one lol ) with a unlimited download bandwidth for about 65$/month. I have 3 services with Bell (TV/Internet/Tel). Those 3 services combined cost about 140$/month.

I looked at Videotron and well their price seems very high. I know Bell has a crap reputation but so far, i didnt run into some big problem with them just looking for some alternative solutions, cost of lives these days are too high ...

Any other internet service out there except Bell and Videotron ?
They are the Leaders. If i were you i would leave Bell . The have terrible customer service (If you do have a big problem some time) And bad reception on TV. Videotron is much better in both areas. But yea those are the 2 big ones.

Richiebottles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-06-2011, 07:57 PM
  #164
CareyClutch
Doing the job
 
CareyClutch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Montreal
Country: North Korea
Posts: 4,943
vCash: 500
Send a message via MSN to CareyClutch
Take a look there if it's available in your area.

http://www.cooptel.qc.ca/fr-indexe.php

CareyClutch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-06-2011, 08:42 PM
  #165
overlords
Hfboards
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Trolling Brian Wilde
Posts: 26,411
vCash: 500
try acanac. leave bell at any cost.

overlords is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-06-2011, 10:27 PM
  #166
Richiebottles
Moonemojibro
 
Richiebottles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: The Moon
Country: United States
Posts: 9,582
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to Richiebottles
Quote:
Originally Posted by overlords View Post
try acanac. leave bell at any cost.
I hate the monopoly they have on TV and Telephone and Internet. But customers are going to leave because of their terrible service.

Richiebottles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-06-2011, 11:05 PM
  #167
overlords
Hfboards
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Trolling Brian Wilde
Posts: 26,411
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richiebottles View Post
I hate the monopoly they have on TV and Telephone and Internet. But customers are going to leave because of their terrible service.
Most people don't even know there are alternatives besides videotron. Most people get fed up with bell, check videotron's site for prices and go from there. They think there's only 1 other option and that's a major problem.

I did customer satisfaction ******** for bell for years, **** 'em.

overlords is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-13-2011, 10:35 PM
  #168
LyricalLyricist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 21,809
vCash: 500
Quick question. Say I get a digital camera with wifi capability. Do I also need to buy a memory card that's wifi compatible? I ask this because I'm wondering what happens if you get a wifi cam without a wifi card? Is it one or the other or do you NEED both for it to work?

LyricalLyricist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-13-2011, 10:37 PM
  #169
HomaridII
Registered User
 
HomaridII's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Montreal, Canada
Country: Canada
Posts: 8,780
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by LyricalLyricist View Post
Quick question. Say I get a digital camera with wifi capability. Do I also need to buy a memory card that's wifi compatible? I ask this because I'm wondering what happens if you get a wifi cam without a wifi card? Is it one or the other or do you NEED both for it to work?
No. If your camera has wifi, you do not need a memory card with wifi. That is my understanding anyways.

HomaridII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-14-2011, 12:12 AM
  #170
Sir Jacques Demers
Registered User
 
Sir Jacques Demers's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 941
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomaridII View Post
No. If your camera has wifi, you do not need a memory card with wifi. That is my understanding anyways.
I would agree with this. I think the wifi memory cards are specifically for cameras that don't have wifi.

Sir Jacques Demers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-01-2011, 09:18 PM
  #171
Cookie007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 168
vCash: 500
OT: Apple iPhone or Blackberry

Hey guys, I'm about to get a new phone as my 3 year contract is about to expire. I'm just wondering what phone you guys have and of the two, which do you recommend? My previous phone was the iPhone 3G, so I'm leaning towards the Blackberry to change things up, just like your opinions.

Cookie007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-01-2011, 09:19 PM
  #172
ClasslessGuy
Registered User
 
ClasslessGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: St-Jean, QC
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,654
vCash: 567
why change a winning recipe?

ClasslessGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-01-2011, 09:20 PM
  #173
Gally11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: St. John's
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,615
vCash: 500
honestly depends what you're into.. games and stuff go for iphone, document editing, a lot emailing etc I'd go blackberry, keyboard is the best.

Gally11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-01-2011, 09:24 PM
  #174
Stradale
Registered User
 
Stradale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,000
vCash: 500
Iphone.

Stradale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-01-2011, 09:25 PM
  #175
Beaker
In My Lab Goggles
 
Beaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: In The Lab.
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,418
vCash: 500
Blackberry. If you want to look like a boss, that is.

Beaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. ©2014 All Rights Reserved.