HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > NHL Eastern Conference > Atlantic Division > Montreal Canadiens
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Notices

Technical Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
04-06-2011, 05:00 PM
  #201
pine*
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Montréal
Country: Canada
Posts: 8,327
vCash: 500
Apparently the Nexus S is coming out tomorrow for Videotron. Would it go better to go for it or for the 0$ Android phones?

Garmin A50
Motorola XT720
Google Nexus One

pine* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-06-2011, 07:27 PM
  #202
Sined
The AndroidBugler!
 
Sined's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,450
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by WTFpineapple View Post
Apparently the Nexus S is coming out tomorrow for Videotron. Would it go better to go for it or for the 0$ Android phones?

Garmin A50
Motorola XT720
Google Nexus One
Some people would argue for the Nexus One. But Videotron farked it up and put a custom ROM on it so it still is lagging behind with updates.

Hopefully they don't **** it up and mess up the Nexus S.

Honestly, the two other phones are even in the same league. Try both and see which you like.

Sined is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-06-2011, 09:26 PM
  #203
pine*
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Montréal
Country: Canada
Posts: 8,327
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sined View Post
Some people would argue for the Nexus One. But Videotron farked it up and put a custom ROM on it so it still is lagging behind with updates.

Hopefully they don't **** it up and mess up the Nexus S.

Honestly, the two other phones are even in the same league. Try both and see which you like.
Not sure I get this part. Basically the Videotron's Nexus One is behind on others due to delayed software updates?

How bad is it?

pine* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-06-2011, 09:31 PM
  #204
Sined
The AndroidBugler!
 
Sined's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,450
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by WTFpineapple View Post
Not sure I get this part. Basically the Videotron's Nexus One is behind on others due to delayed software updates?

How bad is it?
All regular Nexus Ones are on 2.3.3 right now.
Videotron's is still on 2.2.

Although they say there will be an update pushed out this month (not sure if it is 2.3 though).
http://www.androidbugle.com/2011/03/...graded-in.html

Hopefully they left the Nexus S as it is. Without the garbage.

It's not that bad though the phone are still fully usable. It's not a huge hindrance but just annoying.

Sined is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-07-2011, 07:22 AM
  #205
Sandvich
VERY NICE
 
Sandvich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2,423
vCash: 500
Videotron just released the Nexus S.

It's now available woohoo !!

Sandvich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-07-2011, 10:51 AM
  #206
Le Tricolore
Boo! Booooo!
 
Le Tricolore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 27,797
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandvich View Post
Videotron just released the Nexus S.

It's now available woohoo !!
It'll be available on other providers within the next week, too.

Le Tricolore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-07-2011, 10:53 AM
  #207
overlords
Hfboards
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Trolling Brian Wilde
Posts: 26,411
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Le Tricolore View Post
It'll be available on other providers within the next week, too.
Will fido have one, or will it only be with rogers (again)?.

overlords is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-07-2011, 01:27 PM
  #208
Le Tricolore
Boo! Booooo!
 
Le Tricolore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 27,797
vCash: 500
Fido is getting it.

Le Tricolore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-07-2011, 02:02 PM
  #209
Cookie007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 161
vCash: 500
Anybody used the blackberry bold 9000 or 9700 or both? Which one do you prefer? I read that the 9000 has a bigger keys but the 9700 is smaller in general. Is there really any other benefits to blackberry over iPhones and Androids other than BBM?

Cookie007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-07-2011, 04:21 PM
  #210
Sandvich
VERY NICE
 
Sandvich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2,423
vCash: 500
http://mobilesyrup.com/

This is the site i use for my Canadian cellphone reference...

Sandvich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-07-2011, 05:26 PM
  #211
Sined
The AndroidBugler!
 
Sined's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,450
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by overlords View Post
Will fido have one, or will it only be with rogers (again)?.
All major carriers (Rogers/Bell/TELUS/Mobilicity/WIND/Videotron) + Fido and Koodo are getting it.

http://www.androidbugle.com/search/label/Nexus%20S


Last edited by overlords: 04-07-2011 at 05:40 PM.
Sined is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-07-2011, 05:40 PM
  #212
overlords
Hfboards
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Trolling Brian Wilde
Posts: 26,411
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sined View Post
All major carriers (Rogers/Bell/TELUS/Mobilicity/WIND/Videotron) + Fido and Koodo are getting it.

http://www.androidbugle.com/search/label/Nexus%20S
just read a few comparisons and it's really not much better than the galaxy s. I am disappoint.

overlords is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-08-2011, 10:23 AM
  #213
Sined
The AndroidBugler!
 
Sined's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,450
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by overlords View Post
just read a few comparisons and it's really not much better than the galaxy s. I am disappoint.
Yeah, it's basically a Galaxy S with stock Android. Now if it was a Motorola Atrix with stock Android that would be insane.

Sined is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-08-2011, 10:35 AM
  #214
LyricalLyricist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 21,344
vCash: 500
So the Garmin A50 is a GPS & a Phone. So you can use them seperately and use the GPS without internet. Just found out.

LyricalLyricist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-08-2011, 11:09 AM
  #215
overlords
Hfboards
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Trolling Brian Wilde
Posts: 26,411
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sined View Post
Yeah, it's basically a Galaxy S with stock Android. Now if it was a Motorola Atrix with stock Android that would be insane.
Indeed. Lack of expandable storage really killed it for me. Looks like i'll be waiting for a while to upgrade.

overlords is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-09-2011, 12:02 AM
  #216
Sined
The AndroidBugler!
 
Sined's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,450
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by LyricalLyricist View Post
So the Garmin A50 is a GPS & a Phone. So you can use them seperately and use the GPS without internet. Just found out.
Sick.

Sined is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-18-2011, 02:23 PM
  #217
canadiens1992
Registered User
 
canadiens1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 142
vCash: 500
I need help with this... (computers)

Hi,
I have just reformatted my computer (desktop, I'm writing to you from my laptop) and it seems like my network card, which is integrated in my motherboard (GA-M61PME-S2P), doesn't seem to be activated.

What do I have to do in order to get my internet working again?

I have Bell Internet FIBE 10. As usual, the Bell people can't help me.
I was wondering if people on this board might help me get through this.
Do I need specific drivers?

Thanks in advance.

canadiens1992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-18-2011, 02:26 PM
  #218
DekeLikeYouMeanIt
Ohhhh you mad
 
DekeLikeYouMeanIt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: In space..with goats
Country: Canada
Posts: 9,424
vCash: 500
Check your inbox.

DekeLikeYouMeanIt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
04-18-2011, 04:07 PM
  #219
overlords
Hfboards
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Trolling Brian Wilde
Posts: 26,411
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by canadiens1992 View Post
Hi,
I have just reformatted my computer (desktop, I'm writing to you from my laptop) and it seems like my network card, which is integrated in my motherboard (GA-M61PME-S2P), doesn't seem to be activated.

What do I have to do in order to get my internet working again?

I have Bell Internet FIBE 10. As usual, the Bell people can't help me.
I was wondering if people on this board might help me get through this.
Do I need specific drivers?

Thanks in advance.
You might need to find and install the drivers for your laptop. Navigate to your manufacturer's website on your laptop and download the software for whatever model you have. Then transfer via usb and bam. Done.

overlords is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-21-2011, 03:37 PM
  #220
overlords
Hfboards
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Trolling Brian Wilde
Posts: 26,411
vCash: 500
Any excel gurus here? I`m trying to automate listings through the ebay excel plugin. Everything is fine except that I want to reference seperate cell`s value within my `description`cell. Anyone know how to do this stuff?

overlords is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
05-05-2011, 11:10 PM
  #221
LyricalLyricist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 21,344
vCash: 500
Okay so i'm getting 30mbps videotron internet tomorrow. I need a router to go with it. We're 2 computers hooked up by wired connection, 2 wireless connected laptops(I might get another) and 3 Iphones and likely another phone with wifi coming this week. Yeah, we have a lot of comps and ****, lol

Anyway, I need a router for it, but don't know what router will be enough to utilize the speed. I have a feeling 150mbps router won't be enough, so I'm thinking 300mbps, then I see gigabit routers and I'm left scratching my head if that's even necessary. Then there's wifi network distance. There's 1000ft and there's 10000ft. I doubt I need 10000ft for my house, but is 1000ft legit or is it one of those "up to 1000 but more like 600" things? My house is about 46X32 and 2 floors. So wondering if that would provide enough coverage. I figure yes but who knows. I really don't know if when I see the top one at future shop if it's necessary or more for small business type stuff.

I keep seeing this one on d-link and wonder if it's a standard for what I need or just too much:

http://www.dlink.ca/products/?pid=530

Help would be nice. I drain my internet hardcore, so high bandwidth stuff is a must, but not something i'll never reach or rarely reach.

LyricalLyricist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
05-05-2011, 11:42 PM
  #222
Sined
The AndroidBugler!
 
Sined's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,450
vCash: 500
300mpbs? That sounds like overkill man.
As long as it's a wireless N router it don't think it matters to much.

I've had 2 desktops, 5 laptops, 3 smartphones all hooked up simultaneously to my old linksys wireless g router and it worked fine.

Sined is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
05-05-2011, 11:51 PM
  #223
LyricalLyricist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 21,344
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sined View Post
300mpbs? That sounds like overkill man.
As long as it's a wireless N router it don't think it matters to much.

I've had 2 desktops, 5 laptops, 3 smartphones all hooked up simultaneously to my old linksys wireless g router and it worked fine.
For some reason videotron offers Dual Band D-link:

http://www.videotron.com/service/int...ss/wifi-router

Essentially a longer range than the one I listed earlier.

Confuses the **** out of me with what is required.

LyricalLyricist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
05-06-2011, 01:47 AM
  #224
Sir Jacques Demers
Registered User
 
Sir Jacques Demers's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 941
vCash: 500
300mbps is not really overkill... chances are, it will barely manage 80mbps in real world speeds, so the 150mbit might be a bit skimpy.

Btw, for those asking about phones, the Desire HD is pretty awesome when properly rooted.

Sir Jacques Demers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
05-07-2011, 03:39 PM
  #225
Sined
The AndroidBugler!
 
Sined's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,450
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sen Jacques Demers View Post
300mbps is not really overkill... chances are, it will barely manage 80mbps in real world speeds, so the 150mbit might be a bit skimpy.

Btw, for those asking about phones, the Desire HD is pretty awesome when properly rooted.
The Desire HD would be hands down the best phone available in Canada if it didn't have the piss poor battery that they included with the handset.

Sined is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:51 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. ©2014 All Rights Reserved.