HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > NHL Eastern Conference > Metropolitan Division > Philadelphia Flyers
Notices

Salary cap for 2011-12 season will be $64 million

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
06-20-2011, 08:11 AM
  #1
Foreverinour
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 99
vCash: 500
Salary cap for 2011-12 season will be $64 million

salary cap going up almost 5 million tsn reported.

http://tsn.ca/nhl/story/?id=369480


Quote:
With the National Hockey League Entry Draft less than a week away and the potential for trades escalating this week and next with the free agency period looming, the salary cap will be going up by nearly $5 million next season.

Clubs and agents are being told next year's salary cap will be set at an upper limit of $64 million with a floor of $48 million.

During the 2010-11 season, the salary cap had an upper limit of $59.4 million.


Last edited by MiamiScreamingEagles: 06-20-2011 at 09:34 AM. Reason: Title moderated; also, other link was deleted due to Site
Foreverinour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-20-2011, 08:15 AM
  #2
Spongolium*
Potato Magician
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bridgend,UK
Country: Wales
Posts: 8,653
vCash: 500
Bit of a missleading title. Salary cap is 64 million. Cap is ALMOST rising by 5 million.

Spongolium* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-20-2011, 08:17 AM
  #3
might2mash
Post-apocalyptic
 
might2mash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Bend
Country: United States
Posts: 4,616
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to might2mash
Funny, why is the image of this story the Flyers celebrating?

might2mash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-20-2011, 08:18 AM
  #4
IrishSniper87
Registered User
 
IrishSniper87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Media, PA
Country: United States
Posts: 13,402
vCash: 500
Dang.

Move Versteeg and they can sign Bryzgalov easily. Wow.

IrishSniper87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-20-2011, 08:18 AM
  #5
flyguys7475
Registered User
 
flyguys7475's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Jersey
Country: United States
Posts: 126
vCash: 500
either way its a veryyyyy good thing!

flyguys7475 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-20-2011, 08:53 AM
  #6
Jester
Registered User
 
Jester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: St. Andrews
Country: Scotland
Posts: 34,075
vCash: 500
And you can bank a significant jump next offseason if the cap calculations remain the same.

Jester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-20-2011, 10:37 AM
  #7
orange is better
than other colors...
 
orange is better's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Country: United States
Posts: 7,691
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jester View Post
And you can bank a significant jump next offseason if the cap calculations remain the same.
surely you jest

no, but seriously, that was my thought as well.

how much do you anticipate it going up next year?

orange is better is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-20-2011, 10:39 AM
  #8
Jester
Registered User
 
Jester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: St. Andrews
Country: Scotland
Posts: 34,075
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by orange is better View Post
surely you jest

no, but seriously, that was my thought as well.

how much do you anticipate it going up next year?
Well, here's the deal: the BIG TV contract they just signed... isn't part of this cap bump. It will be after next season, though. So the league has a boat load of guaranteed revenue this coming year that isn't even part of the salary cap as of now.

Jester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-20-2011, 10:40 AM
  #9
mm6492
Registered User
 
mm6492's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8,518
vCash: 500
Panthers have to spend like 30M to reach the floor

mm6492 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-20-2011, 10:42 AM
  #10
orange is better
than other colors...
 
orange is better's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Country: United States
Posts: 7,691
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jester View Post
Well, here's the deal: the BIG TV contract they just signed... isn't part of this cap bump. It will be after next season, though. So the league has a boat load of guaranteed revenue this coming year that isn't even part of the salary cap as of now.
so would another ~5 million rise be accurate? or are you thinking bigger than that?

i'd really love the flexibility to give jvr and coburn long term contracts

orange is better is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-20-2011, 10:49 AM
  #11
Jester
Registered User
 
Jester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: St. Andrews
Country: Scotland
Posts: 34,075
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by orange is better View Post
so would another ~5 million rise be accurate? or are you thinking bigger than that?

i'd really love the flexibility to give jvr and coburn long term contracts
I think you can guarantee a 1M bump or whatever on top of whatever natural increase may occur. At the very least, I don't think you need to worry about the cap stagnating or dropping next year.

Jester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-20-2011, 10:56 AM
  #12
Bennevol10
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 445
vCash: 500
I was looking at the CapGeek.com. They are saying as of now Flyers only have $4,600,000 Cap space from $64,000,000.

Here is Flyers Salary for 2011-2012...

http://www.capgeek.com/charts.php?Te...ary_cap_thou=4

If you trade Kris Versteeg ($3,083,333), and Jody Shelley ($1,100,000) (or send him to AHL), Ian Laperriere to Injury reserve ($1,166,667) and send Michael Leighton to AHL ($1,550,000)

Flyers salary will be 52,100,000 and we will have 11,900,000 caps space. We have enough cap space to sign all our RFA, Ilya Brygalov and Ville Leino. We will also get to keep Matt Carle for at least one more year. If we really want to win it all next year we will need Matt Carle in Flyers uniform. He is very much underrated. He could be #2 Defense player in 29 out of 30 NHL teams.

Ilya Brygalov - 5,000,000
Ville Leino - $2,500,000
Sean O'Donnell - 1,000,000 (If Flyers wish to resign him) OR Daniel Carcillo - 1,200,000 (If Flyers wish to resign him)
Andreas Nodl - $950,000
Darroll Powe - $850,000

We will still have close to $1,400,000 (give and take) under the Salary Cap for next year


I hope Paul Holmgren see this message before he makes any more moves!


Last edited by Bennevol10: 06-20-2011 at 11:23 AM.
Bennevol10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-20-2011, 11:02 AM
  #13
orange is better
than other colors...
 
orange is better's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Country: United States
Posts: 7,691
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bennevol10 View Post
I was looking at the CapGeek.com. They are saying as of now Flyers only have $4,600,000 Cap space from $64,000,000.

Here is Flyers Salary for 2011-2012...

http://www.capgeek.com/charts.php?Te...ary_cap_thou=4

If you trade Kris Versteeg ($3,083,333), and Jody Shelley ($1,100,000) (or send him to AHL), Ian Laperriere to Injury reserve ($1,166,667) and send Michael Leighton to AHL ($1,550,000)

Flyers salary will be 52,100,000 and we will have 11,900,000 caps space. We have enough cap space to sign all our RFA, Ilya Brygalov and Ville Leino. We will also get to keep Matt Carle for at least one more year. If we really want to win it all next year we will need Matt Carle in Flyers uniform. He is very much underrated. He could be #2 Defense player in 29 out of 30 NHL teams.

I hope Paul Holmgren see this message before he makes any more moves!

orange is better is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-20-2011, 11:04 AM
  #14
MojoJojo
Registered User
 
MojoJojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 9,351
vCash: 500
Heres the breakdown from Cap Geek. We basically have a total commitment of 57.33 mil for 10 Forwards, 6 Defensemen, and 1 goalie, leaving us with 6.67 for RFA's and UFA's. IMO we can sign Bryzgalov far easier than people think. We can almost do it with only a minor trade or a crazy long term contract for Bryz.


Briere, Daniel 6500000
Richards, Mike 5750000
Carter, Jeff 5272727
Hartnell, Scott 4200000
Giroux, Claude 3750000
Versteeg, Kris 3083333
Van Riemsdyk 1654166
Shelley, Jody 1100000
Betts, Blair 700000
Carcillo, Daniel 1075000

Timonen, Kimmo 6333333
Pronger, Chris 4921429
Meszaros, Andrej 4000000
Carle, Matt 3437500
Coburn, Braydon 3200000
Bartulis, Oskars 600000

Bobrovsky, Sergei 1750000

MINORS+ IR
Leighton, Michael 1550000
Laperriere, Ian 1166667

UFAs
Bryzgalov, Ilya
Leino, Ville
O'Donnell, Sean

RFAs
Nodl, Andreas
Powe, Darroll

MojoJojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-20-2011, 11:53 AM
  #15
JagerPuck
Registered User
 
JagerPuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: the 215
Country: United States
Posts: 2,588
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to JagerPuck
Quote:
Originally Posted by mm6492 View Post
Panthers have to spend like 30M to reach the floor
Ship Carle here.

JagerPuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-20-2011, 12:03 PM
  #16
kicksave27
Registered User
 
kicksave27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,247
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by IrishSniper87 View Post
Dang.

Move Versteeg and they can sign Bryzgalov easily. Wow.
This.. but unfortunately homer never goes the easy route.

kicksave27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-20-2011, 12:05 PM
  #17
RJ8812
Gunner Stahl #9
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sudbury
Country: Canada
Posts: 24,276
vCash: 769
Quote:
Originally Posted by kicksave27 View Post
This.. but unfortunately homer never goes the easy route.
moving Carle is still the better option. We dont need to spend so much money on our defense if we have a goalie like Bryzgalov in net.

RJ8812 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-20-2011, 12:11 PM
  #18
Viller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,044
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bennevol10 View Post
I was looking at the CapGeek.com. They are saying as of now Flyers only have $4,600,000 Cap space from $64,000,000.

Here is Flyers Salary for 2011-2012...

http://www.capgeek.com/charts.php?Te...ary_cap_thou=4

If you trade Kris Versteeg ($3,083,333), and Jody Shelley ($1,100,000) (or send him to AHL), Ian Laperriere to Injury reserve ($1,166,667) and send Michael Leighton to AHL ($1,550,000)

Flyers salary will be 52,100,000 and we will have 11,900,000 caps space. We have enough cap space to sign all our RFA, Ilya Brygalov and Ville Leino. We will also get to keep Matt Carle for at least one more year. If we really want to win it all next year we will need Matt Carle in Flyers uniform. He is very much underrated. He could be #2 Defense player in 29 out of 30 NHL teams.

Ilya Brygalov - 5,000,000
Ville Leino - $2,500,000
Sean O'Donnell - 1,000,000 (If Flyers wish to resign him) OR Daniel Carcillo - 1,200,000 (If Flyers wish to resign him)
Andreas Nodl - $950,000
Darroll Powe - $850,000

We will still have close to $1,400,000 (give and take) under the Salary Cap for next year


I hope Paul Holmgren see this message before he makes any more moves!
Matt Carle #2 on any team, what the **** are you smoking? We have 4 defenseman that are much much better than he is.

Viller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-20-2011, 12:17 PM
  #19
Shoeny
Registered User
 
Shoeny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NJ
Country: United States
Posts: 687
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bennevol10 View Post
I was looking at the CapGeek.com. They are saying as of now Flyers only have $4,600,000 Cap space from $64,000,000.

Here is Flyers Salary for 2011-2012...

http://www.capgeek.com/charts.php?Te...ary_cap_thou=4

If you trade Kris Versteeg ($3,083,333), and Jody Shelley ($1,100,000) (or send him to AHL), Ian Laperriere to Injury reserve ($1,166,667) and send Michael Leighton to AHL ($1,550,000)

Flyers salary will be 52,100,000 and we will have 11,900,000 caps space. We have enough cap space to sign all our RFA, Ilya Brygalov and Ville Leino. We will also get to keep Matt Carle for at least one more year. If we really want to win it all next year we will need Matt Carle in Flyers uniform. He is very much underrated. He could be #2 Defense player in 29 out of 30 NHL teams.

Ilya Brygalov - 5,000,000
Ville Leino - $2,500,000
Sean O'Donnell - 1,000,000 (If Flyers wish to resign him) OR Daniel Carcillo - 1,200,000 (If Flyers wish to resign him)
Andreas Nodl - $950,000
Darroll Powe - $850,000

We will still have close to $1,400,000 (give and take) under the Salary Cap for next year


I hope Paul Holmgren see this message before he makes any more moves!
Here's the holes in your post....they can't sign Leino for $2.5 and Matt Carle is not needed to win a cup. He's a nice player when he's on a pairing with Pronger. He was a slower Randy Jones when Pronger was hurt. Carle however has some trade value and probably more value than Versteeg. Get a draft pick for him, since we have none and replace him with a free agent for half his money.

Leino is gone and Versteeg is staying.

Shoeny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-20-2011, 12:17 PM
  #20
KimiFerrari
Messi Is God
 
KimiFerrari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montreal, Qc
Country: Argentina
Posts: 3,817
vCash: 500
Did anyone not see this coming?

I can see those bad contracts with front loaded deals actually beginning to have some serious value in a year. Scott Gomez will ironically have more value because his cap hit is so high, yet his salary is lower.

KimiFerrari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-20-2011, 12:19 PM
  #21
Jester
Registered User
 
Jester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: St. Andrews
Country: Scotland
Posts: 34,075
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by KimiFerrari View Post
Did anyone not see this coming?

I can see those bad contracts with front loaded deals actually beginning to have some serious value in a year. Scott Gomez will ironically have more value because his cap hit is so high, yet his salary is lower.
Still has the NMC you have to worry about, however.

The climbing cap and cap floor will potentially make the next CBA negotiations interesting purely from a "what do the small market teams want" perspective.

Jester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-20-2011, 12:20 PM
  #22
trigzter
Registered User
 
trigzter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: PA
Posts: 400
vCash: 500
I was thinking the same thing Viller, I would take Kimmo, Prongs, Coburn, or Mez over Carle any day.

trigzter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-20-2011, 12:23 PM
  #23
KimiFerrari
Messi Is God
 
KimiFerrari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montreal, Qc
Country: Argentina
Posts: 3,817
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jester View Post
Still has the NMC you have to worry about, however.

The climbing cap and cap floor will potentially make the next CBA negotiations interesting purely from a "what do the small market teams want" perspective.
Well its a a limited NTC (at the end of the each season Gomez gives a list of 3 teams he will not accept a trade to.) Considering he will be making less money, then I wouldn't be to surprised if he would be willing to move to place with less tax.

They will be discussing CBA changes this coming season correct? I assume they will re-work the formula, it should at least keep pace with inflation (2-3%).

KimiFerrari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-20-2011, 12:24 PM
  #24
RIPRichardsCarter
Registered User
 
RIPRichardsCarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,954
vCash: 500
Whoa, it went up a lot more than I thought. Looks like we might be keeping Leino afterall.

RIPRichardsCarter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-20-2011, 12:26 PM
  #25
KimiFerrari
Messi Is God
 
KimiFerrari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montreal, Qc
Country: Argentina
Posts: 3,817
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quacker912 View Post
Whoa, it went up a lot more than I thought. Looks like we might be keeping Leino afterall.
I'd rather not have him if he is demanding 3.5Mil+/yr.

KimiFerrari is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2014 All Rights Reserved.