HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > Fantasy Hockey Talk > All Time Draft
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
All Time Draft Fantasy league where players of the past and present meet.

Norris trophy voting: complete record

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
02-12-2012, 03:22 PM
  #26
EagleBelfour
Registered User
 
EagleBelfour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Country: Canada
Posts: 7,233
vCash: 873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sturminator View Post
Good to hear. The ATD is awesome, but, well...wear a helmet.
... And a jockstrap!

EagleBelfour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
02-15-2012, 01:32 PM
  #27
Velociraptor
Nucks future 1C??
 
Velociraptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Maritimes
Country: Canada
Posts: 10,669
vCash: 500
Also, Ron Stackhouse is listed twice.

Velociraptor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
02-15-2012, 01:34 PM
  #28
TheDevilMadeMe
Global Moderator
 
TheDevilMadeMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Brooklyn
Country: United States
Posts: 39,240
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Velociraptor View Post
Also, Ron Stackhouse is listed twice.
You're spending way too much time staring at the list.

(Thanks, I fixed it)

TheDevilMadeMe is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
02-20-2013, 11:45 PM
  #29
Hawkman
Moderator
 
Hawkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,252
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by EagleBelfour View Post
... And a jockstrap!
with a cup inside it!

Hawkman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
05-18-2013, 02:23 PM
  #30
DL44
Registered User
 
DL44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Left Coast
Posts: 5,497
vCash: 133
Quote:
It's so interesting seeing the dominant Dman per era (via the vote)....

Doug Harvey - Early 50's to the 60's
Pierre Pilote - 60's to the Late 60's
Bobby Orr - Late 60's to Mid-70's
Dennis Potvin - Mid 70's to Early 80's
Ray Bourque - Mid 80's to Late 90's
Nik Lidstrom - Late 90's to Present Day.... to the early 10's
Erik Karlsson - early 10's to....


Which Dman of the present do you think will dominate the next era based on Norris voting??

I think it will be Karlsson considering Age and the unique skillset.

But the other contenders.: Doughty, Weber, Petriangelo, Suter, Keith, other...

Anyone think This next era will not be the Karlsson era?


--------

By the way... I love this thread! such a great simple way to filter the big boys...
If we could get an annual update on this, it would be a great watch!

DL44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
05-19-2013, 01:13 PM
  #31
leo4502003
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
vCash: 500
Missing Votes from original post

1954/55 Norris Votes (7th onward) Harry Howell, Bill Gadsby, Marcel Pronovost, Jim Thomson and Tom Johnson (all with 3 each); Allan Stanley and Butch Bouchard (2 each); Jim Morrison and Leo Boivin (1 each).

1976/77 Norris Votes (6th onward) Brad Park (19), Jim Schoenfeld (3)

Source: NewspaperArchive.com (Lethbridge paper)

leo4502003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-30-2013, 06:00 PM
  #32
Darth Yoda
Registered User
 
Darth Yoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Grovebranch's Crease
Country: Sweden
Posts: 2,841
vCash: 593
I was just wondering if the complete Norris voting results are to be found collected somewhere?

Thanks in advance.

Darth Yoda is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
08-20-2014, 01:24 PM
  #33
DL44
Registered User
 
DL44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Left Coast
Posts: 5,497
vCash: 133
Need this thread to be Updated!!

2012

#PlayerTeamPTS1st2st3st4st5st
1Erik KarlssonOTT106966313295
2Shea WeberNSH105749543292
3Zdeno CharaBOS950324847192
4Alex PietrangeloSTL38107206828
5Nicklas LidstromDET1320541629
6Dan GirardiNYR70204612
7Brian CampbellFLA58022616
8Ryan SuterNSH57013520
9Kris LetangPIT40004311


2013

#PlayerTeamPts1st2nd3rd4th5th
1Subban P.K.MTL1266665635123
2Suter RyanMIN123065543488
3Letang KrisPIT9143137423918
4Beauchemin FrancoisANA29016203339
5Chara ZdenoBOS28910916822
6Keith DuncanCHI28118163627
7Ekman-Larsson OliverPHO7931288
8Weber SheaNSH4901457
9Doughty DrewLA4301275
10Kronwall NiklasDET3302135
11Phaneuf DionTOR2801144
12Yandle KeithPHO2700069
13Markov AndreiMTL2310115
14Pietrangelo AlexSTL2302023

2014

#PlayerTeamPTS12345
1Keith DuncanCHI103368351772
2Chara ZdenoBOS6672139221917
3Weber SheaNSH6382623291915
4Suter RyanMIN351912202211
5Pietrangelo AlexSTL304313182518
6Doughty DrewLA28486171823
7Karlsson ErikOTT7005348
8Mcdonagh RyanNYR53014511
9Hedman VictorTB42110510
10Giordano MarkCGY3610237
11Niskanen MattPIT3601254


So getting back to my "Next Era" post from a couple above..

Notables contenders for owning the next era of the Norris vote:
Weber, 2nd, 8th, 3rd
Karlsson, 1st, 7th
Subban, 1st
Suter, 8th, 2nd, 4th
Keith, 6th, 1st
Pietrangelo, 4th, 14th, 5th

I personally think it'll come down to one of 2 players... Weber and Karlsson.

The notable missing name: Doughty. He just isn't a consistent regular season player.. not a Norris type player. Definitely a Conn Smythe type tho...


Last edited by DL44: 08-20-2014 at 01:37 PM.
DL44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-20-2014, 01:32 PM
  #34
TheDevilMadeMe
Global Moderator
 
TheDevilMadeMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Brooklyn
Country: United States
Posts: 39,240
vCash: 500
The thread was already updated

TheDevilMadeMe is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
08-20-2014, 01:43 PM
  #35
DL44
Registered User
 
DL44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Left Coast
Posts: 5,497
vCash: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDevilMadeMe View Post
The thread was already updated
I checked for Subban and didn't see him listed... then i looked at Weber and Chara and didn't see them updated after 2011... (none were in fact updated after 2011 when I initially posted)

Edit... awe cheechy sneeky updates!

Thanks! much better...

DL44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-20-2014, 01:48 PM
  #36
TheDevilMadeMe
Global Moderator
 
TheDevilMadeMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Brooklyn
Country: United States
Posts: 39,240
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by DL44 View Post
I checked for Subban and didn't see him listed... then i looked at Weber and Chara and didn't see them updated after 2011... (none were in fact updated after 2011 when I initially posted)

Edit... awe cheechy sneeky updates!

Thanks! much better...
Must have had an old version of this cached in your browser; I've been updating this yearly. (But I'm not bumping it when I update... not going to do all the work for the ATDers)

TheDevilMadeMe is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
08-20-2014, 01:56 PM
  #37
DL44
Registered User
 
DL44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Left Coast
Posts: 5,497
vCash: 133
The ACTIVE players listed in the OP's All-time list:



Francois Beauchemin

12-13: 4th

Jay Bouwmeester

06-07: 11th

Dan Boyle

06-07: 4th
08-09: 5th
09-10: 6th


Brent Burns

07-08: 12th

Dustin Byfuglien

10-11: 7th

Brian Campbell

06-07: 10th
07-08: 5th
11-12: 7th

Zdeno Chara

02-03: 7th
03-04: 2nd
05-06: 4th
07-08: 3rd
08-09: 1st
09-10: 8th
10-11: 3rd
11-12: 3rd
12-13: 5th
13-14: 2nd

Drew Doughty

09-10: 3rd
12-13: 9th
13-14: 6th

Oliver Ekman-Larsson

12-13: 7th

Christian Ehrhoff

09-10: 9th
10-11: 8th

Mark Giordano

13-14: 10th

Dan Girardi

11-12: 6th

Sergei Gonchar

99-00: 5th
00-01: 6th
01-02: 4th
02-03: 4th
03-04: 9th
06-07: 7th
07-08: 4th

Mike Green

07-08: 7th
08-09: 2nd
09-10: 2nd

Victor Hedman

13-14: 9th

Erik Karlsson

11-12: 1st
13-14: 7th

Duncan Keith

07-08: 11th
08-09: 6th
09-10: 1st
10-11: 9th
12-13: 6th
13-14: 1st

Niklas Kronwall

12-13: 10th

Kris Letang

10-11: 6th
11-12: 9th
12-13: 3rd

Andrei Markov

07-08: 6th
08-09: 6th
12-13: 13th

Ryan McDonagh

13-14: 8th

Matt Niskanen

13-14: 11th

Dion Phaneuf

05-06: 8th
06-07: 6th
07-08: 2nd
08-09: 12th
12-13: 11th

Alex Pietrangelo

11-12: 4th
12-13: 14th
13-14: 5th

Brent Seabrook

09-10: 13th

Sheldon Souray

06-07: 8th
08-09: 13th

Mark Streit

08-09: 8th
09-10: 10th

P.K. Subban

12-13: 1st

Ryan Suter

09-10: 11th
11-12: 8th
12-13: 2nd
13-14: 4th

Kimmo Timonen

06-07: 5th

Lubomir Visnovsky

05-06: 10th
10-11: 4th

Shea Weber

08-09: 4th
09-10: 7th
10-11: 2nd
11-12: 2nd
12-13: 8th
13-14: 3rd

Denis Wideman

08-09: 11th

Keith Yandle

10-11: 5th
12-13: 12th

DL44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:19 AM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2014 All Rights Reserved.