HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > NHL Eastern Conference > Metropolitan Division > Philadelphia Flyers
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Notices

No Jagr in NHL 13?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
09-28-2012, 08:53 AM
  #1
shipwreck
HFBoards Sponsor
 
shipwreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Texas
Country: United States
Posts: 1,583
vCash: 500
No Jagr in NHL 13?

Never owned a game console since the late 1980s. With no hockey, I broke down and bought a PS3 and got NHL13 yesterday.

Taking me time to learn all the controls. Total newbie. Anyway - of course, I am playing the Flyers - surprised to see no Jagr. I've only played a few rookie level games, but he isn't listed on the roster.

I thought this game was sorta of like a recreation of last season. I'm assuming he wouldn't be listed on the Flyers roster for NHL12?

shipwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-28-2012, 08:56 AM
  #2
OriginJM
watch out im smart
 
OriginJM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4,527
vCash: 500


He's on the Stars

OriginJM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-28-2012, 09:13 AM
  #3
Jack de la Hoya
Registered User
 
Jack de la Hoya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Texas
Country: United States
Posts: 13,295
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by OriginJM View Post
"My people have entirely too much free time on their hands."

- That cat.

Jack de la Hoya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-28-2012, 09:14 AM
  #4
shipwreck
HFBoards Sponsor
 
shipwreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Texas
Country: United States
Posts: 1,583
vCash: 500
OK. I knew he was in real life. someone told me that the game was with all last season stats. Didn't know that they had moved him in the game. Thanks.

Would NHL12 have him on the Flyers then?

shipwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-28-2012, 09:18 AM
  #5
leclair1088
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 296
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by shipwreck View Post
OK. I knew he was in real life. someone told me that the game was with all last season stats. Didn't know that they had moved him in the game. Thanks.

Would NHL12 have him on the Flyers then?
Yes.

leclair1088 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-28-2012, 09:19 AM
  #6
shipwreck
HFBoards Sponsor
 
shipwreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Texas
Country: United States
Posts: 1,583
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by leclair1088 View Post
Yes.
Ok, thanks.

Last thing - I have yet to be able to connect to the EA servers even 1 time. Every time I start the game, I have to agree to the terms, and then sign in. It never connects to the EA server.

Yet, when I go to the EA forums, I was able to pull up the profile with the same username and password. Yet, it shows that I have no consoles connected to the acct.

It seems from reading that many have issues connecting to the EA server... Not sure how to solve this. It sucks typing in all of that with the controller over and over, and then it won't even connect

shipwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-28-2012, 09:36 AM
  #7
irunthepeg
THE ONE WHO KNOCKS
 
irunthepeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: The Peg, Canada
Country: Canada
Posts: 5,406
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by shipwreck View Post
Ok, thanks.

Last thing - I have yet to be able to connect to the EA servers even 1 time. Every time I start the game, I have to agree to the terms, and then sign in. It never connects to the EA server.

Yet, when I go to the EA forums, I was able to pull up the profile with the same username and password. Yet, it shows that I have no consoles connected to the acct.

It seems from reading that many have issues connecting to the EA server... Not sure how to solve this. It sucks typing in all of that with the controller over and over, and then it won't even connect
By pure chance I saw this under 'New Posts' and decided to check out the thread. I had the same problem. You have to make an Origin account online and set the password as something that fits the requirements (a capital, non capitals and a number) then in game when it prompts you to change the password, set it as the new password on your Origin account.

This should work, unless I've misunderstood what your problem is. Hope it works, fellow new-to-PS3 bro.

irunthepeg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-28-2012, 09:38 AM
  #8
Defmincex13
Registered User
 
Defmincex13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 176
vCash: 500
Are you putting in your online pass code that you get with the game?

Defmincex13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-28-2012, 09:39 AM
  #9
Defmincex13
Registered User
 
Defmincex13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 176
vCash: 500
Also yes Jagr is on Dallas in NHL13 but if you want to play with him on the Flyers you can always play the winter classic mode. It is the exact roster that played in the game last year. Aka Jagr is on the team.

Defmincex13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-28-2012, 09:41 AM
  #10
JagerPuck
Registered User
 
JagerPuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: the 215
Country: United States
Posts: 2,588
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to JagerPuck
Quote:
Originally Posted by WordUp View Post
By pure chance I saw this under 'New Posts' and decided to check out the thread. I had the same problem. You have to make an Origin account online and set the password as something that fits the requirements (a capital, non capitals and a number) then in game when it prompts you to change the password, set it as the new password on your Origin account.

This should work, unless I've misunderstood what your problem is. Hope it works, fellow new-to-PS3 bro.
I was having this issue with Madden and had to get on the phone with EA/Origin to get it all squared away. Works now fine as with NHL.

JagerPuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-28-2012, 09:44 AM
  #11
shipwreck
HFBoards Sponsor
 
shipwreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Texas
Country: United States
Posts: 1,583
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by WordUp View Post
By pure chance I saw this under 'New Posts' and decided to check out the thread. I had the same problem. You have to make an Origin account online and set the password as something that fits the requirements (a capital, non capitals and a number) then in game when it prompts you to change the password, set it as the new password on your Origin account.

This should work, unless I've misunderstood what your problem is. Hope it works, fellow new-to-PS3 bro.
Yes. I have an online acct and accessed their forums. However - what is strange is that I have verified my email address 3 times now. Yet, the website keeps claiming that the email address is unverified. I'll give it more time, I suppose.

I did change the password online to an password that is acceptable though. I'll see how it works now when I get back home to try it again


Last edited by shipwreck: 09-28-2012 at 09:59 AM.
shipwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-28-2012, 09:44 AM
  #12
shipwreck
HFBoards Sponsor
 
shipwreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Texas
Country: United States
Posts: 1,583
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Defmincex13 View Post
Are you putting in your online pass code that you get with the game?
Haven't even got that far. As it won't connect to the server

shipwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-28-2012, 11:22 AM
  #13
Defmincex13
Registered User
 
Defmincex13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 176
vCash: 500
How did you buy the game? digital download or disc?

Defmincex13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-28-2012, 11:24 AM
  #14
shipwreck
HFBoards Sponsor
 
shipwreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Texas
Country: United States
Posts: 1,583
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Defmincex13 View Post
How did you buy the game? digital download or disc?
I bought the disc.

shipwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-28-2012, 11:56 AM
  #15
PAZUZU
Registered User
 
PAZUZU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Philly 'burbs
Country: United States
Posts: 131
vCash: 500
have you installed the latest system updates for the PS3?

PAZUZU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-28-2012, 11:59 AM
  #16
shipwreck
HFBoards Sponsor
 
shipwreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Texas
Country: United States
Posts: 1,583
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by PAZUZU View Post
have you installed the latest system updates for the PS3?
Yes, the PS3 updated the software when I first set it up.

NHL13 also downloaded a update when I first started the game the first time.

shipwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-28-2012, 01:00 PM
  #17
irunthepeg
THE ONE WHO KNOCKS
 
irunthepeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: The Peg, Canada
Country: Canada
Posts: 5,406
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by shipwreck View Post
Haven't even got that far. As it won't connect to the server
This is exactly what happened to me. It kept saying "cannot retrieve account information." I remember mine not being verified for a little while too, I forget how I eventually got it to work but changing the password to one that works on the site got it to work on my game.

irunthepeg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-28-2012, 01:40 PM
  #18
shipwreck
HFBoards Sponsor
 
shipwreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Texas
Country: United States
Posts: 1,583
vCash: 500
I changed the password on the site this morning. So, we'll see when I get back home. Hope it works


Last edited by shipwreck: 09-28-2012 at 01:53 PM.
shipwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-28-2012, 07:19 PM
  #19
shipwreck
HFBoards Sponsor
 
shipwreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Texas
Country: United States
Posts: 1,583
vCash: 500
Well, that worked. I can get online now. Also, I bought a USB keyboard

shipwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-29-2012, 11:02 AM
  #20
CTU2fan
Registered User
 
CTU2fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,135
vCash: 500
It just occurred to me that Jagr might be the only player in NHL13 who was in the original EA NHL (92). Off the top of my head I can't think of anyone else.

CTU2fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-29-2012, 02:36 PM
  #21
FlyersCup08
Registered User
 
FlyersCup08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Country: United States
Posts: 943
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTU2fan View Post
It just occurred to me that Jagr might be the only player in NHL13 who was in the original EA NHL (92). Off the top of my head I can't think of anyone else.
Racking my brain, wondering if Brodeur or Whitney were in it?

EDIT: Nevermind, pretty sure they wouldn't have had very complete rosters in that game.


Last edited by FlyersCup08: 09-29-2012 at 02:42 PM.
FlyersCup08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-29-2012, 08:38 PM
  #22
shipwreck
HFBoards Sponsor
 
shipwreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Texas
Country: United States
Posts: 1,583
vCash: 500
I'm having a ball playing this game. But, it sucks that I can only play Jagr on the Flyers if I play the winter classic.

Guess I needa buy NHL12 too

shipwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-30-2012, 12:37 PM
  #23
jagrgodr
Registered User
 
jagrgodr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,455
vCash: 500
Hey i don't know if you are playing online or your own season or just pick up games, but if you start a new season you could trade a few players to Dallas for Jagr. Hope this helps and maybe someone with more experience can explain how to do this once you start your own season.

You maybe able to set the roster in the game before you start playing. You COULD possibly move Jagr from Dallas and back to the Flyers..

jagrgodr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-30-2012, 12:45 PM
  #24
PF
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Country: England
Posts: 670
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by jagrgodr View Post
Hey i don't know if you are playing online or your own season or just pick up games, but if you start a new season you could trade a few players to Dallas for Jagr. Hope this helps and maybe someone with more experience can explain how to do this once you start your own season.

You maybe able to set the roster in the game before you start playing. You COULD possibly move Jagr from Dallas and back to the Flyers..
Pretty sure you can set your own rosters, if you go to 'My NHL 2013' on the first screen I'm pretty sure you there's an option there called 'Roster' and you can use it to move people around to whichever team you like. I've not done it myself but I believe it would mean you wouldn't have to trade anyone, you can just move Jagr to Philly for nothing and save it, then Jagr should be there for Play Now stuff but obviously not for any online games, etc.

PF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-30-2012, 12:47 PM
  #25
jagrgodr
Registered User
 
jagrgodr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,455
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by PF View Post
Pretty sure you can set your own rosters, if you go to 'My NHL 2013' on the first screen I'm pretty sure you there's an option there called 'Roster' and you can use it to move people around to whichever team you like. I've not done it myself but I believe it would mean you wouldn't have to trade anyone, you can just move Jagr to Philly for nothing and save it, then Jagr should be there for Play Now stuff but obviously not for any online games, etc.
yeah i remember doing something like that in nhl '07 to move Jagr to the Caps so he could play with ovechkin and backstrom :-D

jagrgodr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 AM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. ©2014 All Rights Reserved.