HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > Hockey Talk by Country > Germany
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2

German Players in CHL

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
09-25-2012, 09:17 AM
  #76
Sanderson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 4,785
vCash: 500
Cut-off date should be September 15th or 16th, so Tuomie would be eligible in 2014 and Kammerer in 2015.

Sanderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-25-2012, 01:10 PM
  #77
smitty10
Registered User
 
smitty10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Country: Canada
Posts: 7,168
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverick41 View Post
No, I believe Grubauer, Holzer, Krueger, Kühnhackl and Noebels are the only ones.

And thank you for the insight regarding the quality of the AHL-Teams and the potential roles of the German players. I have followed that league very little in the past. I only kept tabs on the Marlies because of Holzer and Mueller.
Well I'll be watching/attending lots of Marlies games this year with the NHL being locked out. Holzer was one of the best defensemen in the AHL last season and should be in the NHL this year. He's got nothing left to prove down there and should try and use this year to develop his offensive game if he's stuck with the Marlies.

smitty10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-26-2012, 06:35 AM
  #78
TheHoff
Registered User
 
TheHoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Country: Germany
Posts: 438
vCash: 500
What do you guys think about Leon Draisaitl? Could he be a first round pick in the 2013 NHL draft?

TheHoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-26-2012, 07:02 AM
  #79
Maverick41
Registered User
 
Maverick41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Germany
Country: Germany
Posts: 1,330
vCash: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marius View Post
What do you guys think about Leon Draisaitl? Could he be a first round pick in the 2013 NHL draft?
I think it's too early to tell at this point. You don't know how he will handle the long schedule in the WHL. Remember Rieder who was off to a great start and then slowed down, which might have had something to do, with the fact that these players are not used to playing so many games in one season. Combined with his size this was probably one of the main reasons why Rieder was not selected until the 4th round.

But based on his skill level and potential I would say Draisaitl has a realistic chance to be a first round pick, especially since he has two full seasons to get used to everything and work on his weaknesses. He needs to improve his skating particularly.
Size also won't be an issue with Draisaitl. If I had to make a prediction right now I would put him in the late 1st or early 2nd round. This is not where I would rank him right now, which is mid to late 2nd round, but I expect his stock to rise a little.

Maverick41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-27-2012, 02:27 PM
  #80
sturmthis
@Zen_44
 
sturmthis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 198
vCash: 500
Philip Lehr transfers to FASS Berlin

http://www.fass-berlin.de/news/items...ademikern.html

sturmthis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
09-28-2012, 12:50 AM
  #81
Maverick41
Registered User
 
Maverick41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Germany
Country: Germany
Posts: 1,330
vCash: 150
CHL/USHL

PosNameTeamLeagueGPGAPPIM+/-DOB
DKonrad AbeltshauserHalifax MooseheadsQMJHL10113144+81992-09-02
C/WLeon DraisaitlPrince Albert RaidersWHL91564+11995-10-27
CDominik KahunSudbury WolvesOHL101450+11995-07-02
C/WNickolas LattaSarnia StingOHL82134+41993-10-05
RWTobias RiederKitchener RangersOHL71564-11993-01-10
LWFrederik TiffelsMuskegon LumberjacksUSHL50332+51995-05-20
RWSebastian UviraOshawa GeneralsOHL4101501993-01-26

PosNameTeamLeagueGPGAAPct.DOB
GMarvin CüpperShawinigan CataractesQMJHL93.39.9031994-02-16
GMathias NiederbergerBarrie ColtsOHL82.79.9201992-11-26
GJan ObernesserSioux Falls StampedeUSHL34.27.8521992-12-03



AHL/ECHL

PosNameTeamLeagueGPGAPPIM+/-DOB
DKorbinian HolzerToronto MarliesAHL1000001988-02-16
DJustin KruegerCharlotte CheckersAHL------1986-10-06
WTom KühnhacklWheeling NailersECHL10000+11992-02-21
LWMarcel NoebelsTrenton TitansECHL2033601992-03-14

PosNameTeamLeagueGPGAAPct.DOB
GPhilip GrubauerReading RoyalsECHL13.08.8891991-11-25



DNL

PosNameTeamLeagueGPGAPPIM+/-DOB
DTim BenderJungadler MannheimDNL86396+111995-03-19
FAndreas EderEC Bad Tölz U18DNL52462+91996-03-20
FMarkus EisenschmidESV Kaufbeuren U18DNL8741118+31995-01-22
FVladislav FilinEisbären JuniorsDNL856112+21995-03-20
FErik GollenbeckJungadler MannheimDNL629112+121995-05-31
FMaximilian KammererEC Bad Tölz U18DNL55270+101996-09-28
FNico KolbESV Kaufbeuren U18DNL824610+51996-04-12
FAlex LambacherJungadler MannheimDNL83470+81996-10-07
FDominik LascheitEisbären JuniorsDNL8336001995-01-10
DSimon MayrEC Bad Tölz U18DNL82020+51995-03-12
D/FJanik MöserJungadler MannheimDNL83368+121995-09-26
FLeon NiederbergerDEG Eishockey U18DNL81234-81996-01-31
FFabio PfohlDEG Eishockey U18DNL728101201995-10-08
DAndreas SchwarzEC Bad Tölz U18DNL20112+11995-05-06
FDenis ShevyrinKrefelder EV U18DNL82686-41995-03-29
FParker TuomieJungadler MannheimDNL811142510+211995-10-31
DFabio WagnerEV Landshut U18DNL81344+11995-09-17

PosNameTeamLeagueGPGAAPct.DOB
GThorsten KnorrESV Kaufbeuren U18DNL41.96.9221995-06-11
GFlorian ProskeJungadler MannheimDNL41.75.9091996-06-22
GKevin ReichJungadler MannheimDNL41.50.9281995-10-26
GHannibal WeitzmannStarbulls Rosenheim U18DNL32.67.9291995-09-25


Last edited by Maverick41: 10-14-2012 at 01:53 AM.
Maverick41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-06-2012, 02:37 AM
  #82
Maverick41
Registered User
 
Maverick41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Germany
Country: Germany
Posts: 1,330
vCash: 150
Grubauer has been sent down to the ECHL.

In the first game he was the backup for Brandon Anderson. I hope he will get his chance as well.
It's a little disappointing, but not all that surprising with all the goalies in Hershey.

Maverick41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-06-2012, 04:50 AM
  #83
Sanderson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 4,785
vCash: 500
Yeah, I was surprised at first about him being send down, but then I remembered that Holtby was back in the AHL because of the lockout, and with Sabourin on the team, there really was no place for Grubauer. If he's doing fine he should be in the AHL once the lockout is over and Holtby returns to the Capitals.

Sanderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-06-2012, 03:31 PM
  #84
smitty10
Registered User
 
smitty10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Country: Canada
Posts: 7,168
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverick41 View Post
Grubauer has been sent down to the ECHL.

In the first game he was the backup for Brandon Anderson. I hope he will get his chance as well.
It's a little disappointing, but not all that surprising with all the goalies in Hershey.
All a depth game. He'll get more playing time there which is good for his development. As soon as the NHL starts up again he'll be up in the AHL. Washington really likes him and thinks he'll be a good goalie one day. I expect he'll be given a shot in Hershey.

smitty10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-08-2012, 10:20 PM
  #85
sturmthis
@Zen_44
 
sturmthis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 198
vCash: 500
Marcel Noebels (Trenton Titans) and Tom Kühnhackl (Wheeling Nailers) assigned to the ECHL.

http://www.phantomshockey.com/pages/...s/20121008.asp

http://www.wbspenguins.com/articles/...ng-camp-roster

sturmthis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-09-2012, 12:45 AM
  #86
Maverick41
Registered User
 
Maverick41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Germany
Country: Germany
Posts: 1,330
vCash: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by sturmthis View Post
Marcel Noebels (Trenton Titans) and Tom Kühnhackl (Wheeling Nailers) assigned to the ECHL.

http://www.phantomshockey.com/pages/...s/20121008.asp

http://www.wbspenguins.com/articles/...ng-camp-roster
Thank you for the information. I have updated my list accordingly.

Maverick41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-09-2012, 05:38 AM
  #87
Chapin Landvogt
Hockey's Future Staff
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 12,282
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by sturmthis View Post
Marcel Noebels (Trenton Titans) and Tom Kühnhackl (Wheeling Nailers) assigned to the ECHL.

http://www.phantomshockey.com/pages/...s/20121008.asp

http://www.wbspenguins.com/articles/...ng-camp-roster
Hmmmm, interesting. I wonder if either would look for a way to be in the DEL instead, should there be an opportunity?

Chapin Landvogt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-09-2012, 08:42 AM
  #88
Maverick41
Registered User
 
Maverick41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Germany
Country: Germany
Posts: 1,330
vCash: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chapin Landvogt View Post
Hmmmm, interesting. I wonder if either would look for a way to be in the DEL instead, should there be an opportunity?
If they could find a team where they would get decent ice time, it might be better for them. Although the level of play in the ECHL will probably be better than usual due to the trickle down effect of the lockout, I am pretty sure the DEL is the better league with better competition.

Maverick41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-09-2012, 01:40 PM
  #89
Vipers31
Moderator
Advanced Stagnostic
 
Vipers31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bergisch Gladbach
Country: Germany
Posts: 11,430
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverick41 View Post
If they could find a team where they would get decent ice time, it might be better for them. Although the level of play in the ECHL will probably be better than usual due to the trickle down effect of the lockout, I am pretty sure the DEL is the better league with better competition.
Sounds like the perfect candidates for Düsseldorf. Not a deep lineup whatsoever, and they want as much as they need to rely on young talent. Would most likely not really provide them with a winning environment, though.

Vipers31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-09-2012, 04:33 PM
  #90
smitty10
Registered User
 
smitty10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Country: Canada
Posts: 7,168
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by sturmthis View Post
Marcel Noebels (Trenton Titans) and Tom Kühnhackl (Wheeling Nailers) assigned to the ECHL.

http://www.phantomshockey.com/pages/...s/20121008.asp

http://www.wbspenguins.com/articles/...ng-camp-roster
Shocked that both were sent down. I thought Kuhnhackl would be with WB/Scranton for sure. Oh well.

smitty10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-11-2012, 01:31 PM
  #91
Chapin Landvogt
Hockey's Future Staff
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 12,282
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vipers31 View Post
Sounds like the perfect candidates for Düsseldorf. Not a deep lineup whatsoever, and they want as much as they need to rely on young talent. Would most likely not really provide them with a winning environment, though.
Although DDorf could certainly use some more scoring (holy crap, Kreutzer has one point in seven games???!!!), I think both Hannover and Munich could offer Kuhnhackl and Noebels better minutes and opportunities.

Kuhnhackl and Munich would actually seem like a really logical fit.

Chapin Landvogt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-15-2012, 01:53 AM
  #92
Maverick41
Registered User
 
Maverick41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Germany
Country: Germany
Posts: 1,330
vCash: 150
CHL/USHL

PosNameTeamLeagueGPGAPPIM+/-DOB
DKonrad AbeltshauserHalifax MooseheadsQMJHL15117188+121992-09-02
C/WLeon DraisaitlPrince Albert RaidersWHL1529118+51995-10-27
CDominik KahunSudbury WolvesOHL1549130+51995-07-02
C/WNickolas LattaSarnia StingOHL1433610-41993-10-05
RWTobias RiederKitchener RangersOHL1351015401993-01-10
LWFrederik TiffelsMuskegon LumberjacksUSHL100552+81995-05-20
RWSebastian UviraOshawa GeneralsOHL51015-11993-01-26

PosNameTeamLeagueGPGAAPct.WLOTLDOB
GMarvin CüpperShawinigan CataractesQMJHL134.03.8862821994-02-16
GMathias NiederbergerBarrie ColtsOHL132.34.93110111992-11-26
GJan ObernesserSioux Falls StampedeUSHL52.98.8844101992-12-03



AHL/ECHL

PosNameTeamLeagueGPGAPPIM+/-DOB
DKorbinian HolzerToronto MarliesAHL511210+21988-02-16
DJustin KruegerCharlotte CheckersAHL20000-11986-10-06
WTom KühnhacklWheeling NailersECHL21012+21992-02-21
WTom KühnhacklW/B-Scranton PenguinsAHL20002-11992-02-21
LWMarcel NoebelsTrenton TitansECHL72686+21992-03-14

PosNameTeamLeagueGPGAAPct.WLOTLDOB
GPhilip GrubauerReading RoyalsECHL22.56.9000201991-11-25
GPhilip GrubauerHershey BearsAHL11.85.9230011991-11-25



DNL/2.BL/OL

PosNameTeamLeagueGPGAPPIM+/-DOB
DTim BenderJungadler MannheimDNL12961522+171995-03-19
FAndreas EderEC Bad Tölz U18DNL52462+91996-03-20
FAndreas EderTölzer LöwenOL Süd90226-1996-03-20
FMarkus EisenschmidESV Kaufbeuren U18DNL9841218+31995-01-22
FMarkus EisenschmidESV Kaufbeuren2.BL81012-1995-01-22
FVladislav FilinEisbären JuniorsDNL1259146+41995-03-20
FErik GollenbeckJungadler MannheimDNL10817254+191995-05-31
FMaximilian KammererEC Bad Tölz U18DNL55270+101996-09-28
FMaximilian KammererTölzer LöwenOL Süd90440-1996-09-28
FNico KolbESV Kaufbeuren U18DNL1245918+31996-04-12
FDominik LascheitEisbären JuniorsDNL127310001995-01-10
DSimon MayrEC Bad Tölz U18DNL123034+81995-03-12
D/FJanik MöserJungadler MannheimDNL12681414+201995-09-26
FLeon NiederbergerDEG Eishockey U18DNL124376-41996-01-31
FFabio PfohlDEG Eishockey U18DNL928101601995-10-08
FFabio PfohlFüchse DuisburgOL West32130-1995-10-08
DAndreas SchwarzEC Bad Tölz U18DNL20112+11995-05-06
DAndreas SchwarzTölzer LöwenOL Süd912310-1995-05-06
FDenis ShevyrinKrefelder EV U18DNL1258138-71995-03-29
FParker TuomieJungadler MannheimDNL1213263916+291995-10-31
DFabio WagnerEV Landshut U18DNL121676+71995-09-17
DFabio WagnerLandshut Cannibals2.BL30004-1995-09-17

PosNameTeamLeagueGPGAAPct.WLOTLDOB
GThorsten KnorrESV Kaufbeuren U18DNL63.29.8924201995-06-11
GFlorian ProskeJungadler MannheimDNL51.60.9165001996-06-22
GKevin ReichJungadler MannheimDNL61.15.9386001995-10-26
GHannibal WeitzmannStarbulls Rosenheim U18DNL53.19.9123201995-09-25

EDIT: I have removed Alex Lambacher from the DNL-list. I hadn't noticed he's not German but Italian.


Last edited by Maverick41: 10-28-2012 at 02:22 AM.
Maverick41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-17-2012, 04:34 PM
  #93
Tancanillo
Rookie User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
vCash: 500
I like to see young german kids devolping in the Dnl
Parker Tuomie is awesome this year but needs to get stronger physical
Im really impressed with Mathias Niederbergers (Barrie Colts) younger brother Leon Niederberger who is a phenomenal rookie with amazing speed a huge talent.
Maximilian Kammerer is good as well but he also needs to get stronger .
Other opinions ?

Tancanillo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-18-2012, 05:09 AM
  #94
Chapin Landvogt
Hockey's Future Staff
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 12,282
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tancanillo View Post
I like to see young german kids devolping in the Dnl
Parker Tuomie is awesome this year but needs to get stronger physical
Im really impressed with Mathias Niederbergers (Barrie Colts) younger brother Leon Niederberger who is a phenomenal rookie with amazing speed a huge talent.
Maximilian Kammerer is good as well but he also needs to get stronger .
Other opinions ?
At least at the moment all indications are that Parker Tuomie will likely have to move on after this season. 29 points in 10 DNL is a pretty crazy statline at this point. Since pretty much no player has done it, we shouldn't expect him to keep up a 3 PPG clip, but what he's doing at his age is wild. It looks like he definitely needs more competition and the physical fitness that will come with that (i.e. a CHL program or an USHL program, if he wants to go the NCAA route that his father did).

Expect him to be playing for Germany internationally this winter/spring and be taken in export drafts by North American leagues (maybe both of them). I'm sure he and his father will then seek out his options.

I'd be curious to hear your take on the other two players you mention per PM, if you feel up to it (ob auf Englisch oder Deutsch).

That actually goes for anybody here who's watching DNL games and would like to discuss what they're seeing.

Chapin Landvogt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-18-2012, 05:10 AM
  #95
Chapin Landvogt
Hockey's Future Staff
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 12,282
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverick41 View Post
CHL/USHL

PosNameTeamLeagueGPGAPPIM+/-DOB
DKonrad AbeltshauserHalifax MooseheadsQMJHL10113144+81992-09-02
C/WLeon DraisaitlPrince Albert RaidersWHL10156401995-10-27
CDominik KahunSudbury WolvesOHL112460+11995-07-02
C/WNickolas LattaSarnia StingOHL92134+41993-10-05
RWTobias RiederKitchener RangersOHL82574-31993-01-10
LWFrederik TiffelsMuskegon LumberjacksUSHL60332+51995-05-20
RWSebastian UviraOshawa GeneralsOHL4101501993-01-26

PosNameTeamLeagueGPGAAPct.DOB
GMarvin CüpperShawinigan CataractesQMJHL103.56.9011994-02-16
GMathias NiederbergerBarrie ColtsOHL82.79.9201992-11-26
GJan ObernesserSioux Falls StampedeUSHL34.27.8521992-12-03



AHL/ECHL

PosNameTeamLeagueGPGAPPIM+/-DOB
DKorbinian HolzerToronto MarliesAHL20002-11988-02-16
DJustin KruegerCharlotte CheckersAHL1000001986-10-06
WTom KühnhacklWheeling NailersECHL10000+11992-02-21
LWMarcel NoebelsTrenton TitansECHL31346+21992-03-14

PosNameTeamLeagueGPGAAPct.DOB
GPhilip GrubauerReading RoyalsECHL22.56.9001991-11-25



DNL

PosNameTeamLeagueGPGAPPIM+/-DOB
DTim BenderJungadler MannheimDNL10741122+111995-03-19
FAndreas EderEC Bad Tölz U18DNL52462+91996-03-20
FMarkus EisenschmidESV Kaufbeuren U18DNL9841218+31995-01-22
FVladislav FilinEisbären JuniorsDNL1056114+21995-03-20
FErik GollenbeckJungadler MannheimDNL8412162+141995-05-31
FMaximilian KammererEC Bad Tölz U18DNL55270+101996-09-28
FNico KolbESV Kaufbeuren U18DNL824610+51996-04-12
FAlex LambacherJungadler MannheimDNL103472+81996-10-07
FDominik LascheitEisbären JuniorsDNL104370-11995-01-10
DSimon MayrEC Bad Tölz U18DNL103032+71995-03-12
D/FJanik MöserJungadler MannheimDNL103478+131995-09-26
FLeon NiederbergerDEG Eishockey U18DNL102246-71996-01-31
FFabio PfohlDEG Eishockey U18DNL828101201995-10-08
DAndreas SchwarzEC Bad Tölz U18DNL20112+11995-05-06
FDenis ShevyrinKrefelder EV U18DNL1037108-71995-03-29
FParker TuomieJungadler MannheimDNL1012172914+231995-10-31
DFabio WagnerEV Landshut U18DNL101564+31995-09-17

PosNameTeamLeagueGPGAAPct.DOB
GThorsten KnorrESV Kaufbeuren U18DNL53.34.8901995-06-11
GFlorian ProskeJungadler MannheimDNL41.75.9091996-06-22
GKevin ReichJungadler MannheimDNL51.38.9321995-10-26
GHannibal WeitzmannStarbulls Rosenheim U18DNL42.49.9351995-09-25
Just LOVE this statkeeping Maverick!

A thousand thanks... any chance we can keep an eye on the win-loss records for those goalies playing in North America?

Chapin Landvogt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-18-2012, 10:16 AM
  #96
Maverick41
Registered User
 
Maverick41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Germany
Country: Germany
Posts: 1,330
vCash: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chapin Landvogt View Post
At least at the moment all indications are that Parker Tuomie will likely have to move on after this season. 29 points in 10 DNL is a pretty crazy statline at this point. Since pretty much no player has done it, we shouldn't expect him to keep up a 3 PPG clip, but what he's doing at his age is wild. It looks like he definitely needs more competition and the physical fitness that will come with that (i.e. a CHL program or an USHL program, if he wants to go the NCAA route that his father did).

Expect him to be playing for Germany internationally this winter/spring and be taken in export drafts by North American leagues (maybe both of them). I'm sure he and his father will then seek out his options.

I'd be curious to hear your take on the other two players you mention per PM, if you feel up to it (ob auf Englisch oder Deutsch).

That actually goes for anybody here who's watching DNL games and would like to discuss what they're seeing.
Since I don't get to watch any games in the DNL, I can only base the following assumption on stats, but is it possible, that Tuomie's stats are a little inflated because of the huge gap between Mannheim and all the other teams?
Last year Berlin seemed to be almost equally good, while this year pretty much every team gets blown out by Mannheim.
So is this because they are much better than last year (with F.Tiffels, Draisaitl and Kahun) or are the other teams worse, or is it a bit of both?

But even if his stats were a bit inflated by playing on a stacked team, it's not like he's coming out of nowhere, since he had very good season in Düsseldorf last year where the team wasn't stacked.

Maverick41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-18-2012, 10:24 AM
  #97
Maverick41
Registered User
 
Maverick41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Germany
Country: Germany
Posts: 1,330
vCash: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chapin Landvogt View Post
Just LOVE this statkeeping Maverick!

A thousand thanks... any chance we can keep an eye on the win-loss records for those goalies playing in North America?
No problem, glad you like it and I'll add the Win-Loss-Records in a minute.

Currently I am updating the stats for the North American players every day, if they are playing and for the guys in the DNL on every Monday.
I cannot promise I will keep this rate up all season, but there should be no more than a week's delay ever.

Also if anyone would like me to include some other players from the DNL, just post their names and I'll add them to the list.
Since some of the DNL guys also play some games in pro leagues, I might also add their stats in those games at some point if I can find them.

Maverick41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-18-2012, 10:32 AM
  #98
Maverick41
Registered User
 
Maverick41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Germany
Country: Germany
Posts: 1,330
vCash: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tancanillo View Post
I like to see young german kids devolping in the Dnl
Parker Tuomie is awesome this year but needs to get stronger physical
Im really impressed with Mathias Niederbergers (Barrie Colts) younger brother Leon Niederberger who is a phenomenal rookie with amazing speed a huge talent.
Maximilian Kammerer is good as well but he also needs to get stronger .
Other opinions ?
The only time I have seen any of these guys play was at the World Juniors.
And while my main focus then was on Draisaitl and Kahun, I really liked the game of Tim Bender and Janik Möser. Neither of them is really a physical defenseman, but they are both good skaters, especially Möser, and very dangerously offensively.
In that tournament I also like the physical and relentless play from Denis Shevyrin who appeared to be very good on the penalty kill.
But all this is based on just 5 games I saw, so take it with a grain of salt.

Maverick41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-20-2012, 02:47 PM
  #99
Maverick41
Registered User
 
Maverick41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Germany
Country: Germany
Posts: 1,330
vCash: 150
Grubauer was called up to Hershey. (http://capitals.nhl.com/club/news.ht...id=DL|WSH|home)

And I believe Kühnhackl has also been called up to Wilkes-Barre.

Maverick41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-25-2012, 01:30 AM
  #100
Maverick41
Registered User
 
Maverick41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Germany
Country: Germany
Posts: 1,330
vCash: 150
I just updated the North American stats, and corrected a few mistakes.
Some were just errors on my part, others were caused by changes to the scoresheets after I had updated the stats.
Every now and then I will doublecheck my stats like this.

Maverick41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:55 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. ©2014 All Rights Reserved.