HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > NHL Western Conference > Central Division > Winnipeg Jets
Notices

Winnipeg Jets Prospect Thread 2012-13

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old
11-21-2012, 03:25 PM
  #801
Huffer
Registered User
 
Huffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 9,142
vCash: 50
Big welcome to Anthony_C, and thanks for that write-up on Trouba and Serville. I must admit that reading your comments on Trouba made me even more excited to someday see him in Winnipeg. I hope you continue to give us updates!

Also, interesting article on some of our junior prospects, specifically the dynamics in roles / playing time / and subsequent production between Olsen and Sutter.

Huffer is offline  
Old
11-21-2012, 07:08 PM
  #802
garret9
AKA#VitoCorrelationi
 
garret9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 10,233
vCash: 50
So I posted this elsewhere but thought I should put it here too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by garret9 View Post
So change in plans; I don't need your responses.
I've had some stuff escalate that need my attention, and one outcome from it is most likely a severe reduction in HFBoards as well(and AIH as well). Anyways, I'll probably be around still from time-to-time but (most will be saying thankfully), I won't be really doing my stuff as before.
If anyone could take over keeping track of the prospects for our fellow HF users, sweet, if not, it's understandable.

garret9 is offline  
Old
11-21-2012, 08:11 PM
  #803
jetkarma
Registered User
 
jetkarma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Vancouver Island
Country: Canada
Posts: 3,943
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by garret9 View Post
So I posted this elsewhere but thought I should put it here too.



If anyone could take over keeping track of the prospects for our fellow HF users, sweet, if not, it's understandable.
Hope everything goes well for you and many many thanks for all your informative and enjoyable posts,really appreciated.

jetkarma is offline  
Old
11-21-2012, 08:12 PM
  #804
puck stoppa
Registered User
 
puck stoppa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,800
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by garret9 View Post
So I posted this elsewhere but thought I should put it here too.



If anyone could take over keeping track of the prospects for our fellow HF users, sweet, if not, it's understandable.
That's too bad, I really enjoyed the work you did on the prospects stats. Thanks for doing it this long

puck stoppa is online now  
Old
11-21-2012, 08:19 PM
  #805
Mathil8
▌▌▌│▌▌│▌▌▌│▌▌│▌▌▌│▌▌
 
Mathil8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Country: Canada
Posts: 467
vCash: 1117
Quote:
Originally Posted by garret9 View Post
So I posted this elsewhere but thought I should put it here too.



If anyone could take over keeping track of the prospects for our fellow HF users, sweet, if not, it's understandable.
Thanks for doing the prospect updates up till now, along with all of your other stats adventures. I've really enjoyed your posts thus far. Hope everything turns out okay!

Mathil8 is offline  
Old
11-22-2012, 09:01 PM
  #806
ps241
The Danish Dash!
 
ps241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10,675
vCash: 50
Another 2 points for Scheifele tonight although it was in a losing cause as Barrie dropped a 3-2 decision to Brampton. Scheif and the boys were down 3-0 going into the third and mounted a comeback all be it falling a little short.

ps241 is offline  
Old
11-23-2012, 04:46 AM
  #807
YWGinYYZ
Global Moderator
 
YWGinYYZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Toronto
Country: Canada
Posts: 12,056
vCash: 200
OHL Scoring race:

PPlayerTeamGPGAPTSPIMPPGAPGGPG
1Ryan StromeNiagara IceDogs24152843291.791.170.63
2Seth GriffithLondon Knights24182442241.751.000.75
3Mark ScheifeleBarrie Colts24172239131.630.920.71
4Brett RitchieNiagara IceDogs24201838231.580.750.83
5Vincent TrocheckSaginaw Spirit25162137281.480.840.64
6Daniel CatenacciOwen Sound Attack24152237471.540.920.63
7Alex GalchenyukSarnia Sting23142337161.611.000.61
8Boone JennerOshawa Generals25201636261.440.640.80
9Sean MonahanOttawa 67's2412243681.501.000.50
10Nick CousinsSault Ste. Marie Greyhounds24102636341.501.080.42

YWGinYYZ is offline  
Old
11-23-2012, 11:22 AM
  #808
truck
HFB Partner
 
truck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,177
vCash: 495
Quote:
Originally Posted by puck stoppa View Post
That's too bad, I really enjoyed the work you did on the prospects stats. Thanks for doing it this long
I try to take over Garrets CHL updates on AIH.

We try to tweet out updates as they happen as well. You can follow us there or check out the #jetsprospects hash tag that we use.

truck is online now  
Old
11-23-2012, 11:24 AM
  #809
ps241
The Danish Dash!
 
ps241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10,675
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by truck View Post
I try to take over Garrets CHL updates on AIH.

We try to tweet out updates as they happen as well. You can follow us there or check out the #jetsprospects hash tag that we use.
Thanks Truck much appreciated

ps241 is offline  
Old
11-23-2012, 06:47 PM
  #810
Hank Chinaski
Mod Supervisor
 
Hank Chinaski's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Winnipeg
Country: Canada
Posts: 11,277
vCash: 264
Anyone watching the Road to the Memorial Cup on Sportsnet? They're featuring the Saskatoon Blades this episode, and some behind the scenes stuff with Lukas Sutter. Showed the meeting he had with coach Lorne Molleken, basically telling him to focus on his defensive game, and not worry about his goal scoring drought.

Thought it was kinda neat.

Hank Chinaski is offline  
Old
11-23-2012, 07:16 PM
  #811
Aerial
Registered User
 
Aerial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,284
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hank Chinaski View Post
Anyone watching the Road to the Memorial Cup on Sportsnet? They're featuring the Saskatoon Blades this episode, and some behind the scenes stuff with Lukas Sutter. Showed the meeting he had with coach Lorne Molleken, basically telling him to focus on his defensive game, and not worry about his goal scoring drought.

Thought it was kinda neat.
It's gonna be great to watch. Every episode features the Blades (the series follows their season + post-season) so there will be lots more Sutter stuff like that to come, and probably a few other Jets prospects (on opposing teams) making cameo appearances or being talked about in the game preps, etc.

Fun fact, other than the shooting obviously the series is being made right here in Winnipeg for the most part.

Aerial is offline  
Old
11-23-2012, 07:26 PM
  #812
Gump Hasek
Spleen Merchant
 
Gump Hasek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: 222 Tudor Terrace
Posts: 7,262
vCash: 1250
Kosmachuk just scored. That gives him goals in back-to-back games.

Gump Hasek is offline  
Old
11-23-2012, 07:55 PM
  #813
YWGinYYZ
Global Moderator
 
YWGinYYZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Toronto
Country: Canada
Posts: 12,056
vCash: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gump Hasek View Post
Kosmachuk just scored. That gives him goals in back-to-back games.
That's great - he was in a bit of a slump for a while.

YWGinYYZ is offline  
Old
11-23-2012, 08:12 PM
  #814
Gump Hasek
Spleen Merchant
 
Gump Hasek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: 222 Tudor Terrace
Posts: 7,262
vCash: 1250
Quote:
Originally Posted by YWGinYYZ View Post
That's great - he was in a bit of a slump for a while.
Just a streaky scorer probably.

He has an assist now tonight as well as the goal.

Gump Hasek is offline  
Old
11-23-2012, 08:54 PM
  #815
Gump Hasek
Spleen Merchant
 
Gump Hasek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: 222 Tudor Terrace
Posts: 7,262
vCash: 1250
Kosmo scores another to put Guelph up 3-2.

2G, 1A!

Gump Hasek is offline  
Old
11-23-2012, 09:07 PM
  #816
ps241
The Danish Dash!
 
ps241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10,675
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by gump hasek View Post
kosmo scores another to put guelph up 3-2.

2g, 1a!
niiiiiiiiice!

ps241 is offline  
Old
11-23-2012, 09:14 PM
  #817
ps241
The Danish Dash!
 
ps241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10,675
vCash: 50
On Tuesday night November 21st Michagan beat Bowling Green 3-1 and although Trouba was held off the score sheet he was a +1 and received the 2nd star in the game. Not sure what he did to deserve it Bit it sounds like another impressive night for our prospect.


Last edited by ps241: 11-23-2012 at 09:23 PM.
ps241 is offline  
Old
11-23-2012, 09:20 PM
  #818
Hammer Slammer
Moderator
 
Hammer Slammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Winnipeg
Country: Canada
Posts: 9,689
vCash: 50
Send a message via AIM to Hammer Slammer
Night summary: Sol not dressed tonight. Uneventful night for our college guys outside of an assist by Saponari in a loss. Kosmachuk was in on all 3 goals for the Storm (2G, 1A) in a 3-2 win over the Otters. Ryan Olsen scored for the Rockets and Zach Yuen-sanity scored for the Americans with both teams getting the win. Sutter played the same way he has all year, with 2 penalties and a negative in the +/- department. Saskatoon scored 3 goals in the 3rd to come back and win, however.


ECHL


Colorado Eagles playing tonight, Sol doesn't appear to be on the roster. Healthy scratch or injury?


GPGAPTSPIM+/-
1521340-2



COLLEGE


Northeastern 2 - St. Lawrence 5
Last Updated: Final
Saponari: 0-1-1 -2 0PIM
Ludwig Karlsson (5) (Dan Cornell, Vinny Saponari) 13:25 1st


GPGAPTSPIM+/-
11369120


Alabama-Huntsville 2 - Nebraska-Omaha 3
Last Updated: Final
Lane: 0-0-0 +0 0PIM


GPGAPTSPIM+/-
700020


New Hampshire 4 - Colorado 4
Last Updated: Final (a tie? wut)
Stoykewych: 0-0-0 +0 0PIM


GPGAPTSPIM+/-
1202260


Harstad: 0-0-0 -2 0PIM


GPGAPTSPIM+/-
1213460


OHL



Belleville Bulls 1 - Niagara IceDogs 4
Last Updated: Final
Brassard: 0-0-0 -2 0PIM


GPGAPTSPIM+/-
2354929-6


Guelph Storm 3 - Erie Otters 2
Last Updated: Final
Kosmachuk: 2-1-3 +2 0PIM
1. GUE S. Kosmachuk, (14) (B. McGinn), 16:50
2. GUE B. McGinn, (5) (S. Kosmachuk, A. Pedan), 18:09 (PP)
3. GUE S. Kosmachuk, (15) (B. McGinn, B. Beukeboom), 2:51



GPGAPTSPIM+/-
2513122538+1



WHL


Kelowna Rockets 5 - Regina Pats 1
Last Updated: Final
Olsen: 1-0-1 +0 0PIM
3. KEL R. Olsen, (12) (M. Bell, C. Sissons), 1:34 (PP)


GPGAPTSPIM+/-
191131438+8


Saskatoon Blades 3 - Kamloops Blazers 2
Last Updated: Final
Sutter: 0-0-0 -1 4PIM
1 - SAS L. Sutter, 3:14 - Hooking, 2 min (PP)
3 - SAS L. Sutter, 2:53 - Roughing, 2 min (PP)



GPGAPTSPIM+/-
2232560-13


Tri-City Americans 5 - Spokane Chiefs 4
Last Updated: Final OT
Yuen: 1-0-1 +0 0PIM
1. T.C Z. Yuen, (3) (M. Strömwall, J. Feser), 11:31


GPGAPTSPIM+/-
242111320+2


Last edited by Hammer Slammer: 11-24-2012 at 12:43 PM.
Hammer Slammer is offline  
Old
11-23-2012, 10:26 PM
  #819
Mathil8
▌▌▌│▌▌│▌▌▌│▌▌│▌▌▌│▌▌
 
Mathil8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Country: Canada
Posts: 467
vCash: 1117
Yes! Thank you Hammer Slammer. Was hoping someone would take over stats for the time being

Mathil8 is offline  
Old
11-23-2012, 10:43 PM
  #820
ps241
The Danish Dash!
 
ps241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10,675
vCash: 50
Thank you Hammer

ps241 is offline  
Old
11-24-2012, 06:27 AM
  #821
YWGinYYZ
Global Moderator
 
YWGinYYZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Toronto
Country: Canada
Posts: 12,056
vCash: 200
Thanks for the updates Hammer!

PS: Kosmachuk showed up on TSN's Sportcenter "Honour Roll" video highlights today, for his pseudo breakaway goal.

EDIT: here's the clip: http://watch.tsn.ca/clip813294#clip813294


Last edited by YWGinYYZ: 11-24-2012 at 06:32 AM.
YWGinYYZ is offline  
Old
11-24-2012, 08:31 AM
  #822
Whileee
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,824
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by ps241 View Post
On Tuesday night November 21st Michagan beat Bowling Green 3-1 and although Trouba was held off the score sheet he was a +1 and received the 2nd star in the game. Not sure what he did to deserve it Bit it sounds like another impressive night for our prospect.
I think it's a great sign for a young D to be recognized in a game without scoring a point. It means that he is noticeable for his defense and/or physical play. He did have 4 blocks in the game, along with 4 shots on goal.

Whileee is offline  
Old
11-24-2012, 09:43 AM
  #823
passnthru
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 31
vCash: 138
Looks like Kasdorf had a nice start last week. Came up big on a opposing team short handed breakaway.
http://www.troyrecord.com/articles/2...mode=fullstory

passnthru is offline  
Old
11-24-2012, 12:29 PM
  #824
surixon
Registered User
 
surixon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Winnipeg
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,124
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by passnthru View Post
Looks like Kasdorf had a nice start last week. Came up big on a opposing team short handed breakaway.
http://www.troyrecord.com/articles/2...mode=fullstory
Good to see. Its exceptionally hard to project goaltenders so it will be interesting to see how he develops, but hes a local talent so I'm rooting for him.

surixon is offline  
Old
11-24-2012, 12:44 PM
  #825
Hammer Slammer
Moderator
 
Hammer Slammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Winnipeg
Country: Canada
Posts: 9,689
vCash: 50
Send a message via AIM to Hammer Slammer
I just realized I was looking at the women's Quinnipiac game... no wonder JST wasn't in the lineup.

/facepalm super hard

(they play tonight )

Hammer Slammer is offline  
Closed Thread

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. ©2014 All Rights Reserved.